Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note : The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Indian Gas Exchange (IGX) in an e-ceremony on 15 June. It will be the first nationwide online delivery-based gas trading platform. IGX will act as a delivery-based trading platform to deliver natural gas.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Plan
B)
Purposed
C)
Partnership
D)
Programme

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Partnership

Note : India has joined as a founding member and launched the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI or Gee-Pay). Under this move, India has joined along with the league of leading economies including Australia, the US, the UK, European Union (EU), Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Korea, Singapore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Bihar
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi Government on June 16, 2020 directed its Public Works Department to set up CCTV cameras in all COVID wards in its dedicated coronavirus hospitals. The order followed a direction by Union Home Minister Amit Shah to Delhi Chief Secretary to install CCTV cameras in all COVID wards in the national capital for proper monitoring of services and ensuring patients' issues are resolved.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Italy
C)
Israel
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel

Note :

Naftali Bennett has been selected as the new Prime Minister of Israel, after Benjamin Netanyahu lost his 12-year-old tenure.
Netanyahu, who was Israel’s longest serving Prime Minister, is on trial for fraud. He fell short of obtaining majority support after the general election in March this year. Yair Lapid is expected to replace Bennett as PM after two years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

Madhya Pradesh is set to launch the ‘Yuva Shakti Corona Mukti Abhiyan’ (Free from Corona), to make people aware about the
This campaign will be run by the Higher Education and Technical Education Department in collaboration with the Public Health and Family Welfare Department. College teachers and over 16 lakh students will be made aware of corona infection.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
West Bengal
B)
Karnataka
C)
Kerala
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Odisha

Note :

Raja Parba, a 3-day festival celebrating womanhood is being celebrated across the state of Odisha. During this period, it is believed that Mother Earth menstruates and prepares for future agricultural activities with the arrival of monsoon. Odisha Tourism Development Corporation (OTDC) also launched a special programme named ‘Pitha on Wheels’.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
India
C)
Indonesia
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

The Indian Government has introduced the ‘Project O2 for India’ to tackle the medical oxygen demand after Covid 19 second wave.
Under the project, a National Consortium of Oxygen would enable the national level supply of critical raw materials. It includes setting up of small oxygen plants, manufacturing compressors, oxygen plants, concentrators, and ventilators among others.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : Odisha, the land of Lord Jagannath, celebrates 13 festivals in 12 months ( a popular proverb among the locals ) meaning Odisha celebrates endless festivals throughout the year. Among all this one important festival is Raja Parba which is celebrated for three days during the mid of June, preferably starts from 14th June and ends in 16th. During this period, the state remains in a state of jubilation and celebration.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Force Motors
B)
Ashok Leyland
C)
Bharat Benz
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharat Benz

Note : India has got its first infectious disease diagnostics lab as a part of PM Narendra Modi's 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan'. This mobile laboratory has been built in a record time of only 8 days after the receipt of Automotive Chassis from Bharat Benz. The Department of Bio-Technology has supported the development of this lab.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Imtaiyazur Rahman
B)
Shantanu Narayen
C)
Salil Parekh
D)
Sanjay Jha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Imtaiyazur Rahman

Note : Board of Unit Trust of India Mutual Fund had appointed Imtaiyazur Rahman as Chief Executive Officer of the UTI Asset Management Company. He had been already serving as the interim CEO for the past two years.He will succeed Leo Puri whose 5-year tenure was over in August 2018.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021