Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Sanath Jayasuriya
B)
Ranil Wickremesinghe
C)
Chamal Rajapaksa
D)
Gotabaya Rajapaksa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ranil Wickremesinghe

Note :

Sri Lanka's veteran political leader Ranil Wickremesinghe has been appointed the next Prime Minister of the crisis-hit island nation by President Gotabaya Rajapaksa. The 73-year-old was administered the oath of office by the President, who in an address to the nation yesterday(11th May 2022), declared that a Prime Minister and his cabinet will be put in place this week.
 
With the country's largest opposition party refusing to join a government headed by a member of the Rajapaksa clan, Mr Wickremesinghe -- a four-time Prime Minister of the country -- appeared the only option.
 
Mr Wickremesinghe heads the United National Party. The breakaway SJB faction of the party currently forms the principal opposition party..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
Slovakia
B)
Romania
C)
Czech Republic
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Czech Republic

Note :

The UN General Assembly voted overwhelmingly Tuesday for the Czech Republic to replace Russia on the world organizations leading human rights body following its suspension over allegations of horrific rights violations by Russian soldiers in Ukraine.
 
The Czech Republic was the only candidate for the seat on the 47-member Human Rights Council. Seats on the Geneva-based council are divided among regional groups and a replacement for Russia had to come from an East European country.
 
In Tuesday’s secret ballot vote, 180 of the General Assembly’s 193 members deposited ballots. The result was 157 countries in favour of the Czech Republic and 23 abstentions.
 
The assembly approved a U.S.-initiated resolution on April 7 to suspend Russia from the Human Rights Council by a vote of 93-24 with 58 abstentions. The vote was significantly lower than on two resolutions the assembly adopted in March demanding an immediate cease-fire in Ukraine, withdrawal of all Russian troops and protection for civilians. Both of those resolutions were approved by at least 140 nations..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
Board of Intermediate Education
B)
National Institute of Open Schooling
C)
Karnataka State Higher Education Council
D)
Central Board of Secondary Education

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Central Board of Secondary Education

Note :

Ministry of Tourism has initiated establishing ‘YUVA Tourism Clubs’ as  part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations. The vision of YUVA Tourism Clubs is to nurture and develop young ambassadors of Indian tourism who would become aware of tourism possibilities in India, appreciate our rich cultural heritage and develop an interest and passion for tourism. These young ambassadors would be catalysts for promoting tourism in India. Participation in Tourism Clubs is also expected to facilitate development of soft skills like teamwork, management, leadership besides encouraging adoption of responsible tourism practices and concern for sustainable tourism.
 
Central Board of Secondary Education has come forward to support the initiative of Ministry of Tourism and issued instructions to all CBSE affiliated schools regarding formation of Yuva Tourism Clubs.
 
Speaking on this, Union Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that youth are the best Ambassadors of India and its rich cultural, spiritual and natural heritage. The Yuva Tourism clubs that are being set up in various schools will promote national integration and build on the Prime Minister's vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha  Bharat.  Shri Reddy further added that students will now be aware of domestic destinations and equipped with the tools to promote the tourism sector. The tourism clubs help children to be more aware about their states and neighborhood along with the cultural aspects. This further builds on the clarion call of Dekho Apna Desh by the Prime Minister..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
Campbell Wilson
B)
Janet Maguire
C)
Kaushik Khona
D)
Akbar Al Baker

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Campbell Wilson

Note :

* The Tata Group has appointed Campbell Wilson (CEO of Singapore Airlines) as Air India’s new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD).

* Wilson is the second attempt of Tata Group as a CEO-MD for Air India after the former Turkish Airlines chairman Ilker Ayci (declined to take up the position).

* The appointment of a foreign national as CEO of an airline in India needs government clearance before it can proceed.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
2nd
B)
3rd
C)
4th
D)
5th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2nd

Note :

• Prime Minister Narendra Modi has participated in the Second Global COVID Virtual Summit on the invitation of the President of the USA, Joseph R. Biden.
 
• The theme of the summit: Preventing Pandemic Fatigue and Prioritizing Preparedness.
 
• PM Modi had also participated in the first Global COVID.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
A)
Rs 7,005.00 crore
B)
Rs 7,183.42 crore
C)
Rs 7,592.50 crore
D)
Rs 8,120.58 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 7,183.42 crore

Note :

The central government has released Rs 7,183.42 crore as a revenue deficit grant to 14 states including Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Punjab, Assam and Kerala. The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance released the money. This is the 2nd monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) grant to states. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
 
The States which have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
10th May
B)
11th May
C)
12th May
D)
13th May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 12th May

Note : The United Nations designated 12th May the International Day of Plant Health to raise global awareness on how protecting plant health can help end hunger, reduce poverty, protect biodiversity and the environment, and boost economic development..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
6 months
B)
5 months
C)
3 months
D)
2 months

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3 months

Note : Those travelling abroad can now get their COVID Booster dose 3 months after their second dose instead of waiting to complete 9 months. Union Health Minister "Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya" tweeted informing that Indian citizens and students travelling overseas can now take the precaution dose as required by the guidelines of the destination country. He informed that the new facility will be available soon on the Cowin portal.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
May 09th
B)
May 10th
C)
May 11th
D)
May 12th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - May 12th

Note :

Nurses Day is a special day to honour and celebrate the contributions of nurses all over the world. The day is celebrated on Florence Nightingale's birth anniversary on May 12th every year. The special day was chosen by the International Council of Nurses and has been observed officially since 1974.

The inspiration behind the day is the iconic Florence Nightingale, the British nurse and social reformer who dedicated her life to the improvement of the health sector.

This year(2022), the theme for Nurses Day is “Nurses: A Voice to Lead – Invest in Nursing and respect rights to secure global health.”  
 
Why is May 12 celebrated as Nurses Day?
 
In 1953, Dorothy Sutherland of the U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare proposed to the erstwhile president to proclaim Nurses Day in October. However, the proposal was not approved. Following this, Frances P. Bolton, the first woman elected to Congress from Ohio, also sponsored a bill for National Nurse Week. But it was only 20 years later, in February 1974, that President Nixon announced a National Nurse Week, from May 6 to May 12 every year. With this, May 12 also began to be recognised as Nurses Day..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
Oman
B)
Yemen
C)
Hungary
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Oman

Note :

The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, "Piyush Goyal" informed on May 12, 2022 that India may consider negotiating a preferential trade agreement (PTA) with Oman. If the proposed trade deal goes through, Oman would be the second Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) after the UAE to have a trade agreement with India. 
 
Experts have said that gulf nations are working to diversify away from the conventional oil-based economy to modern financial sectors and free trade agreements (FTAs) are part of the effort to do so. 
 
India is also negotiating a trade agreement with the GCC which includes UAE, Oman, Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar and Saudi Arabia. Oman will also be part of the negotiations for a trade agreement that India is having with the GCC countries..

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022