Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
3 percent
B)
5 percent
C)
10 percent
D)
12 percent

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5 percent

Note : The centre has reduced the Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services from 18 percent to 5 percent. The move has been taken to meet the increasing demand of the aviation sector. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
March 11th
B)
March 12th
C)
March 13th
D)
March 14th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 14th

Note :

The International Day of Mathematics (I.D.M.) on March 14th is a worldwide celebration that happens each year where all countries will participate (including students and the general public) in math activities. Did you know that March 14 is already celebrated in many countries as Pi Day? Yes, it is because this date is written as 3/14, and the mathematical constant Pi is approximately 3.14! So, this day is all about mathematics!
 
HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL DAY OF MATHEMATICS :
 
The International Day of Mathematics is a global event that celebrates mathematics! It aims to educate people about the essential role of mathematics in science and technology, improve quality of life, empower women and girls, and contribute to sustainable development. This is a relatively new event that was created just a couple of years back.
 
The proclamation of March 14 as the International Day of Mathematics was adopted in the 205th session of the UNESCO’s Executive Council. The day was then adopted in the 40th session of the General Conference of UNESCO in November 2019. Later in 2020, the world celebrated its First International Day of Mathematics on March 14, 2020, with the theme ‘Mathematics is Everywhere.’
 
The major goals of the International Day of Mathematics is to improve understanding among the general public of the importance of mathematics in education, raise awareness of the role of maths in modern society, science, and disaster management; increase access to information about mathematics, increase international networking, and collaborations in public awareness of mathematics and more.
 
Each year, there is a new theme for the celebration of the International Day of Mathematics. Last year in 2021, the theme for this day was ‘Mathematics for a better world.’
 
Mathematics is an interesting and engaging subject, and everyone needs to get accustomed to it. So, let’s learn math, enjoy math, and celebrate math with all our hearts and brains!

Source : National Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
Delhi Petroproducts Ltd. (DPL)
B)
Gujarat Petroproducts Ltd. (GPL)
C)
Maharashtra Petroproducts Ltd. (MPL)
D)
Tamilnadu Petroproducts Ltd. (TPL)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamilnadu Petroproducts Ltd. (TPL)

Note :

Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India :  
* Tamilnadu Petroproducts Ltd. (TPL) became the first linear alkylbenzene (LAB) manufacturing company in the world to be granted Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certification.
* TPL’s ‘Superlab’ brand is among the most trusted LAB brands in the country today.
* The certification will play an instrumental role in further establishing TPL as the market leader and the only authorized seller of the chemical in India.
* LAB has application in the production of biodegradable detergent, making it a sustainable alternative to current detergent compositions.
 
​In a significant development, Chennai-based petrochemicals manufacturer Tamilnadu Petroproducts Ltd (TPL) becomes the first company in the world to have its product linear alkylbenzene (LAB) conferred with IS12795:2020 certification by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. TPL is a part of the petrochemicals division of AM International, the Singapore-headquartered diversified, multinational group of companies with a federated operating architecture.
 
The company is India’s leading manufacturer of LAB and the only producer in South India. LAB is a crucial raw material used in the manufacture of synthetic detergents and industrial cleaners. Around 40% of the fabric detergents used in Indian households constitute TPL's products. Its 'Superlab’ brand is among the most trusted LAB brands in the country today.
 
With the prestigious Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certification, TPL emerges as the only authorized seller of LAB in the Indian market. The certificate is in line with the requirements of the Linear Alkyl Benzene (Quality Control) Order, 2021. According to the provisions of this order, only LAB manufacturers with IS 12795 certification can sell their products in the Indian markets. The development further establishes TPL as the preferred partner for the industries having LAB applications..

Source : Business Wire India

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
Mamta Kalia
B)
Mannu Bhandari
C)
Geetanjali Shree
D)
Maitreyi Pushpa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Geetanjali Shree

Note :

Author Geetanjali Shree’s translated Hindi novel “Tomb of Sand” is among 13 books long listed for the International Booker Prize. It is the first Hindi language work of fiction to make it to the long list of the prestigious literary prize unveiled in London on Thursday(10th Mar 2022).
 
Shree’s book, originally published as “Ret Samadhi” and translated into English by Daisy Rockwell, was described by the judges as “loud and irresistible”. It will compete for the GBP 50,000 prize, which is split evenly between the author and translator.
 
In addition, for the first time in 2022, shortlisted authors and translators will each receive GBP 2,500, increased from GBP 1,000 in previous years - bringing the total value of the prize to GBP 80,000.
 
“The 13 long-listed novels have been announced. They are works of fiction translated into English from 11 languages and originate from 12 countries across four continents - including Hindi for the first time,” stated the announcement on the Booker Prizes website.
 
"Tomb of Sand" narrates the story of an 80-year-old woman who is depressed after her husband's death. Eventually, she overcomes her depression and decides to visit Pakistan to finally confront the past that she left behind during the Partition.
 
"The constantly shifting perspectives and timeframes of Geetanjali Shree's inventive, energetic ‘Tomb of Sand’ lead us into every cranny of an 80-year-old woman's life and surprising past,” the judges said of the Hindi novel.
 
"Daisy Rockwell's spirited translation rises admirably to the complexity of the text, which is full of word play and verve. A loud and irresistible novel,” they said..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
ISRO
B)
HAL
C)
DRDO
D)
BARC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ISRO

Note : The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is organizing a special programme for school children called “YUva VIgyani KAryakram” (YUVIKA) or “Young Scientist Programme”. Aimed at creating awareness about emerging trends in science and technology, this programme is expected to encourage more students to pursue research and a career in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
1st
B)
2nd
C)
3rd
D)
4th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2nd

Note :

India raises $22 bn to rank second in global VC e-commerce investments in 2021

Increasing demand for online purchases prompted by the full- and partial lockdowns across the world during the pandemic has led to global investors showing a strong appetite for backing digital shopping, or e-commerce, companies, according to a new report.
 
Venture capital (VC) investments in the e-commerce space in India almost trebled in 2021, pushing the country’s rank to number two on the list, reveals a report by London & Partners and Dealroom.co. Currently the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem, India got investments totalling $22 billion in the e-commerce space from VCs in 2021 against $8 billion in 2020, according to the report released on Wednesday.
 
India is now only behind the US that netted $51 billion in the same period, but is ahead of China that got $14 billion in the e-commerce space in 2021. According to the report, the total global VC investments for 2021 in the digital shopping space, stood at a record $140 billion--up from $68 billion in 2020.
 
The report reveals that Bengaluru, which was recently dethroned by Delhi NCR as the country’s startup capital, took the top spot among global cities with $14 billion worth of VC investments in digital shopping in 2021, up from $5 billion in 2020. Bengaluru ranked above other leading cities in the world, including New York City, San Francisco and London, the report said.
 
Bengaluru was followed by Gurugram, which ranked seventh with $4 billion and Mumbai that ranked 10th with $3 billion. Bengaluru and Gurugram were also among the world’s top 10 unicorn producing cities, and created 19 and 13 unicorns respectively in 2021, the report showed. Unicorns are startups with over $1 billion valuation.
 
The report further showed that Bengaluru ranked number fifth among cities with the potential for future unicorns, just behind London. Three of the 15 global cities with the highest count of current unicorns are in India--Bengaluru at number 6 with 19 unicorns in 2021, and up from 3 in 2020, Gurugram at number 7 with 13 unicorns, up from 3 in 2020 and Mumbai at number 14, with 7unicorns.

Ranking :
 
United States (US) : USD 51 billion
India : USD 22 billion
China : USD 14 billion
United Kingdom : USD 7 billion

Source : VC Circle

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
11th
B)
12th
C)
13th
D)
14th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11th

Note :

The 11th edition of the Khel Mahakumbh was started on Saturday(12th Mar 2022) at Sardar Patel Stadium in Ahmedabad by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. PM Modi claimed that he appointed Khel Mahakumbh as Gujarat’s Chief Minister in 2010. Khel Mahakumbh, which began in Gujarat in 2010 with 16 sports and 13 lakh participants, now includes 36 general sports and 26 para-sports. The 11th Khel Mahakumbh has received over 45 lakh registrations.
 
Due to COVID-19, we were not able to organize Khel Mahakumbh. Started in 2010 with 16 sports & 13 lakh participants, Khel Mahakumbh increased to 36 general sports & 26 para-sports in 2019.”

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2022
A)
10th of March
B)
11th of March
C)
12th of March
D)
13th of March

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 13th of March

Note :

World Rotaract Day is celebrated on the 13th of March every year to acknowledge the services provided by the rotaractors across the world. The theme of World Rotaract Day 2022 is “Rotary Making a Difference”. World Rotaract Week will be held from 11 March 2022 to 18 March 2022.
 
Rotary Club is the community service organization for young men and women. They take part in international service projects, in a global effort to bring peace and international understanding to the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
A)
Lucknow
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Gandhinagar
D)
Bhubaneswar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gandhinagar

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated the new complex building of Rashtriya Raksha University- RRU Gandhinagar to the nation today(March 12, 2022) by unveiling a plaque. The new campus building complex of Rashtriya Raksha University- an institution of national importance is situated at Lavad village near Gandhinagar in Gujarat.
 
Delivering his convocation address at Rashtriya Raksha University- RRU Gandhinagar as a Chief Guest, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that seeds of police reforms were sown by the launch of Rashtriya Raksha University in Gujarat. He said that police reforms were needed immediately after our independence, but it was neglected for many years. PM said, we need scientific education and training with human approach for the modernization of police. He expressed the hope that Rashtriya Raksha University will emerge in the field of national security and defense that will change the security picture of the nation.
 
Mr. Modi said, a general perception was developed over the years that we have to be careful of the uniformed personnel but it has transformed now. Mr. Modi said, when people see uniformed personnel now, they get the assurance of help. He said, stress- free training activities are need of the hour for strengthening the country’s security apparatus. Mr. Modi said, Rashtriya Raksha University, National Law University and National Forensic Science University in Gujarat should come together for periodic symposiums, which will help in creating a better security environment and criminal justice system. He said, Gujarat has National Forensic Science University and National Children University- two such universities first in the world..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022
A)
Peru
B)
Chile
C)
Argentina
D)
Guatemala

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chile

Note :

Gabriel Boric Font, who was sworn in as the new President of Chile on Friday(11th Mar 2022), has become the youngest president of Chile so far.
 
Boric is a left-leaning former student leader who says that he is determined to improve the lives of all Chileans and attack deep that inequality that has sparked massive protests.
 
Boric came to prominence when he as a law student became the president of the University of Chile Student Federation from 2011 to 2012.
 
As a student representative, Boric became one of the leading figures of the 2011–2013 Chilean student protests. Boric was twice elected to the Chamber of Deputies representing the Magallanes and Antarctic district, first as an independent candidate in 2013 and then in 2017 as part of the Broad Front, a left-wing coalition he created with several other parties.
 
Though Gabriel Boric never graduated from law school, he is the founding member of Social Convergence, which was formed in 2018 and is one of the constituent parties of Broad Front.
 
New President Boric was also one of the key politicians to negotiate the agreement that paved the way for a referendum to change the Constitution.
 
The 31-year-old Chilean President was just four when the democracy seeped into his country and has been a staunch supporter of the idea ever since.
 
Gabriel Boric, who won 56% of the vote in a December runoff against conservative José Antonio Kast, has taken over the office of president on Friday, at a time when large-scale immigration from Venezuela and other countries has caused unrest in northern Chile..

Source : ZEE News

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2022