Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Science and Technology
C)
Ministry of Human Resource Development
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Human Resource Development

Note :

Union Ministry of Human Resource Development has recently launched the ‘Indian Report on Digital Education, 2020’.
The report has details on innovative methods adopted by Education Departments of various States and Union Territories for providing inclusive education to children at home. Initiatives of HRD Ministry including DIKSHA platform and Swayam Prabha TV Channel are highlighted.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Venkaiah Naidu

Note : M Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India virtually unveiled the "Padi Bhavajaalalu" Telugu version Ten Ideologies book authored by former Union Minister Late S Jaipal Reddy and published by Orient BlackSwan, amid his family members and followers on the event of his first death anniversary. The virtual launch was organized under the aegis of Manthan, a forum for public discourse. The translation was done by Kalluri Bhaskaram.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sampoorna Tirth Yatra
B)
Ganga Kinare Mora Gaon
C)
Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo
D)
Chandwa ke take Chakor

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo

Note : Veteran Bollywood actor Kumkum passed away. Her real name was Zaibunnissa.She has featured in over 100 Hindi films like Mother India, Kohinoor, Ek Sapera Ek Lootera, Naya Daur, Ujala, Raja Aur Runk, Lalkar, Aankhen, Geet, among others.Kumkum also starred in the first Bhojpuri film "Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo" in 1963. Some of the popular songs featuring Kumkum includes "Kabhi aar, Kabhi paar" and "Mere Mehboob Qayamat Hogi'.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
N. Sivaraman
B)
S. Sitaraman
C)
Naresh Takkar
D)
M. Ravichandran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - N. Sivaraman

Note : ICRA Limited Appointed N. Sivaraman as its new Managing Director (MD) and Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Mr. Sivaraman will join ICRA Ltd. on August 10, 2020. He was appointed for the tenure of 3 years, which can be further extended for 2 more years. He succeeds former MD and Group CEO Mr. Naresh Takkar.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Bharti AXA General Insurance
B)
New India Assurance
C)
United India General Insurance
D)
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bharti AXA General Insurance

Note : Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched its crop insurance campaign,'Bohot Zaroori Hai' for farmers in Maharashtra and Karnataka to encourage them about their yield protection and financial security. It aims to create awareness to farming communities about the relevance and significance of crop insurance, which can alleviate rural distress caused by crop failure or damage due to unseasonal rains, monsoon failure among others

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Steel
B)
Textile
C)
Automobile
D)
Bulk drugs and medical devices

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bulk drugs and medical devices

Note :

The government has released guidelines for four schemes to boost domestic manufacturing of bulk drugs and medical devices.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers DV Sadananda Gowda launched and issued guidelines for the schemes, which aim to reduce imports in pharmaceutical raw materials like drug intermediates, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and medical devices.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
BIS Score
B)
BIS Care
C)
BIS Utkarsh
D)
BIS Standard

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BIS Care

Note :

Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan has launched the Bureau of Indian Standard’s Mobile App ‘BIS-Care’.
He also launched Standardization, Conformity Assessment and Training portals of e-BIS for consumers. Using the bi-lingual app, consumers can check the authenticity of the ISI-marked and hallmarked products. Consumers can also lodge complaints using this app. Earlier, BIS was directed to frame quality norms for 371 items by March 2021 to curb non-essential imports.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Moga
B)
Bahraich
C)
Bijapur
D)
Nawada

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bijapur

Note :

Bijapur district in Chhattisgarh has topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by Niti Aayog for the February-June 2020 period.
Ri-Bhoi district in Meghalaya and Bahraich district in Uttar Pradesh have been placed at the second and third positions respectively. This delta ranking considers incremental progress made by over 112 aspirational districts across six developmental areas including Health and nutrition, education, agriculture and water resources, financial inclusion, skill development and basic infrastructure.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Thailand
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bangladesh

Note :

The Sree Sree JoyKali Matar temple, one of the oldest temples in Bangladesh, has been reconstructed with the Indian assistance of Taka 97 lakh.
The High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh Riva Ganguly Das has inaugurated the reconstructed temple at Natore. The MoU for the process was signed in the year 2016. The Indian assistance was given under its High Impact Community Development Project (HICDP). Several other community projects are also being carried out under this fund.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Weather Check
B)
IMD Forecast
C)
IMD Check
D)
Mausam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mausam

Note :

India Meteorological Department, Union Ministry of Earth Sciences launched a weather forecast application for general public.
Named as Mausam, the application offers information on five details including current temperature, humidity, wind speed and wind direction for 200 cities. The information is updated eight times a day. While this app is meant for everyone, IMD already has another app meant only for farmers and agriculturists called Meghdoot.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021