Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Sarva Test Abhyas
B)
Sarva Test exercise
C)
National Test Abhyas
D)
National Test Practice

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Test Abhyas

Note : Union Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched an Artificial Intelligence(AI)-powered mobile app called the 'National Test Abhyas'. The app is developed by National Testing Agency(NTA) to enable candidates to take mock tests for upcoming exams such as Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) main, National Eligibility cum Entrance Test exam(NEET) under the NTA's purview.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Diammonium Phosphate
B)
Dichloride Pottasium
C)
Dialuminium Phosphate
D)
Dihydroxyacetone phosphate

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Diammonium Phosphate

Note :

The Central Government announced to hike the fertiliser subsidy to Rs 1,200 per bag of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP).
This decision has been taken in a high-level meeting on the issue of fertiliser prices after taking into account of the rising prices of phosphoric acid, ammonia etc internationally. The subsidy was increased from Rs 500 per bag to Rs 1,200 per bag, at an increase of 140%.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Iceberg
B)
Moss
C)
Frog
D)
Fungus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iceberg

Note :

As per the recent data from the European Space Agency, the Iceberg A-76 broke from the western side of the Ronne Ice Shelf in Antarctica is now floating on the Weddell Sea.
This is said to be the largest iceberg in the world as it measures around 170 kilometers long and 25 kilometers wide. The Antarctica ice sheet is warming faster than the rest of the planet, causing melting of snow, ice covers and the retreat of glaciers, around the Weddell Sea

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Dilsher Shanky
B)
Guru Raaj
C)
Giant Zanjeer
D)
Arjan Bhullar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arjan Bhullar

Note :

Mixed Martial Artist (MMA) Arjan Bhullar made history as he became the first fighter of India descent to win a world title in the sport.
Bhullar registered a second-round technical knockout (TKO) win over five-time heavyweight champion Brandon Vera to clinch the title of the Singapore-based One Championship tournament.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Ghulam Nabi Azad
B)
Harsh Vardhan
C)
Jagat Prakash Nadda
D)
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Harsh Vardhan

Note : The Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan has been elected as the chairman of the World Health Organisation's (WHO) Executive Board. He will assume the charge on 22 May 2020. He will succeed Dr. Hiroki Nakatani of Japan, who is the current Chairman of the WHO Executive Board. The proposal to appoint India's nominee to the executive board was signed by the 194-nation World Health Assembly (WHA).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
15th March 2021
B)
28th March 2022
C)
31st March 2023
D)
21st March 2024

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 31st March 2023

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved extension of 'Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana' (PMVVY) up to 31st March 2023 for a further period of three years, beyond 31st March 2020. Earlier, the last date of PMMVY was March 31, 2020, and the extension was not provided to it. Now, the last date to invest in PMVVY will be March 31, 2023.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
China
B)
Bhutan
C)
Nepal
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nepal

Note : Amidst the border dispute with India, Nepal's cabinet has accepted a new political map showing Lipulekh, Kalapani and Limpiyadhura under its territory. The new map shows the northern, southern, eastern and western international borders of Nepal. The politics and administrative systems of the areas adjacent to these borders are also mentioned.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Taiwan
B)
Vietnam
C)
Indonesia
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Taiwan

Note : The US Secretary of State, Michael R Pompeo condemned the exclusion of Taiwan from the World Health Assembly (WHA). The statement released by the United States accused WHO director-general Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus for not inviting Taiwan under pressure from the People's Republic of China. The statement also highlighted that Taiwan is one of the successful nations to effectively contain the impacts of COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Madhya Pradesh state government launched the Charan Paduka initiative. The first of its kind of initiative is for the migrant labourers passing through the Madhya Pradesh. Under the Charan Paduka campaign, the migrant labourers who are heading back to their native land will be provided shoes and slippers to reduce their pain.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Niti Aayog
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
Asian Development Bank
D)
Department of Economic Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Reserve Bank of India

Note :

India’s central bank, the Reserve Bank of India releases the ‘State of the Economy’ report along with its monthly bulletin.
As per the recent report for the month of April, it said that the impact of the second wave on the real economy appears limited so far in comparison with the first wave. It also highlighted the highest collection of GST in April 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021