Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Jeet Thayil
B)
Ashwin Sanghi
C)
Nayantara Sahgal
D)
Kritika Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kritika Pandey

Note : Kritika Pandey, a 29-year-old Indian Writer from Ranchi, was announced as the winner of regional award for Asia in 2020 Commonwealth short story prize for her story "The Great Indian Tee and Snakes" - about love in an age of hatred and prejudice.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
France
C)
Germany
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : The United States and the United Kingdom have proposed the expansion of the G7 grouping. While the United States has proposed G7+4 ,which includes India, Australia, South Korea and Russia,the United Kingdom wants a G7+3, calling it '10 Democracies (D10)' which excludes Russia.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Donald Tusk
B)
Carlos Alvarado
C)
Andrej Plenkovic
D)
Herman Van Rompuy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Carlos Alvarado

Note : The COVID-19 Technology Access Pool or C-TAP which was mooted by President Carlos Alvarado of Costa Rica has been launched by the World Health Organization during an event co-hosted by WHO and Costa Rica on May 29, 2020 at Geneva, Switzerland.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Kolkata Port
B)
Cochin Port
C)
Mumbai Port
D)
Mormugao Port

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kolkata Port

Note : The Union Cabinet chaired by PM Narendra Modi approved to rename Kolkata Port as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port. The decision was made by the Board of Trustees of Kolkata Port Trust in its Meeting held on 25 February 2020. The Board also passed a Resolution to rename Kolkata Port as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Gorkhali
B)
Burmese
C)
Dzongkha
D)
Khas-Kura

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dzongkha

Note : The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the MoU signed between India and Bhutan. The agreement was signed to improve cooperation in the areas of the Environment.Both the countries agreed mutually to set priorities in the following areas of the environment including Air, Waste, Chemical Management, Climate Change, any other areas jointly decided upon. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Bhutan. The agreement was signed to improve cooperation in the areas of the Environment. Official language of bhutan is Dzongkha.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
University of Mumbai
B)
Banaras Hindu University
C)
Lovely Professional University
D)
Jamia Millia Islamia University

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lovely Professional University

Note : A team of researchers from Lovely Professional University , Punjab, have developed a first of its kind multipurpose algae-based respirator called 'Oxigeno', which helps to boost the amount of oxygen passing through it and filters out 99.3 percent of the harmful gasses.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
June 14
B)
June 19
C)
June 20
D)
June 22

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June 22

Note : The sports ministry has extended the deadline for submitting applications for the national sports awards till June 22. The ministry has also allowed athletes to self-nominate themselves given the difficulties being faced by them to find recommenders in the wake of coronavirus.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
USD 30-40 billion
B)
USD 50-60 billion
C)
USD 60-70 billion
D)
USD 80-90 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 50-60 billion

Note : The National Institution for Transforming India Aayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar stated that India's access to USD 50-60 billion worth of carbon credits can be achieved if it propagates natural farming and agroecology while suggesting adoption of innovative farming methods based on ecological principles during a virtual high-level round-table on 'Agroecology and Regenerative Agriculture'.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
ARCAspace
B)
Ad Astra
C)
SpaceX
D)
AirLaunch

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SpaceX

Note : NASA astronauts Robert Behnken and Douglas Hurley docked the SpaceX "Dragon" spacecraft with the International Space Station(ISS) on 31st May 2020 at 10.16 am EDT (7.59 p.m India), over the border of China and Mongolia before the ISS started travelling above the Earth's night side. SpaceX became the first private company to fly astronauts into orbit.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Tennis
B)
Archery
C)
Badminton
D)
Weight Lifting

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tennis

Note :

Leading Tennis champion and world number two Naomi Osaka has announced that she would withdraw from the French Open and would spend some time away from the court.
She had posted that she would boycott the mandatory post-match press conferences on the grounds of mental health reasons. In turn, the organisers imposed a penalty on the player.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021