Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
World Economic Forum
B)
Economist Intelligence Unit
C)
Reporters Without Borders
D)
Transparency International

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reporters Without Borders

Note : The index is published every year by the international journalism not-for profit body, "Reporters Without Borders (RSF)", to evaluate the press freedom situation in 180 countries and territories.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2021
A)
Afforestation
B)
Ocean conservation
C)
Curbing GHG Emission
D)
Avoiding Single-Use plastic

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ocean conservation

Note :

A new global marine initiative has been launched to protect and conserve 18 million square kilometres of the ocean over the next five years.
This initiative is known as the “Blue Nature Alliance”. It is led by several philanthropic organisations along with national governments, local communities, Indigenous peoples, scientists, and academics.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2021
A)
Britcoin
B)
Digi Brit
C)
UK Coin
D)
Brit Currency

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Britcoin

Note :

The United Kingdom is exploring the possibility of creating a new digital currency, which is dubbed as “Britcoin”.
The Bank of England and the Treasury are set to work together to assess the benefits of a central bank digital currency. The bank said the new currency, would be a new form of digital money for use by households and businesses.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2021
A)
142
B)
152
C)
162
D)
172

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 142

Note :

World Press Freedom Index 2021 is published by the international journalism not-for profit body, Reporters Without Borders (RSF).
India is ranked 142, same as last year among the 180 countries and the index is topped by Norway followed by Finland and Denmark. India is regarded among the countries classified “bad” for journalism and is termed as one of the most dangerous countries for journalists trying to do their jobs properly.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 22, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Greece

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Greece

Note :

Israel and Greece have signed their biggest ever defence procurement deal. It includes a USD 1.65bn contract for establishment and operation of a training centre for the Hellenic Air Force (Greece) by Israeli defence contractor.
This deal is expected to strengthen political and economic ties between the countries. The Air Forces of the two countries also launched a joint exercise.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Sudan
C)
Libya
D)
Mexico

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Libya

Note :

The U.N Security council is to deploy six-month-old cease-fire agreement in Libya, which has been in political crisis, after the removal of dictator Moammar Gadhafi in 2011
Libya is heading toward December elections after over ten years of political chaos. Libya’s transitional government welcomed the UNSC decision to deploy international monitors to watch the old cease-fire.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2021
A)
Nvidia
B)
Adobe
C)
LinkedIn
D)
Hewlett-Packard

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adobe

Note : The American computer scientist Charles Geschke, best known as the co-founder of graphics and publishing software company Adobe Inc, has passed away. He was 81.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2021
A)
DCB Bank
B)
Axis Bank
C)
IndusInd bank
D)
Karur Vysya Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DCB Bank

Note : The RBI has approved the re-appointment of Murali M. Natrajan as the Managing Director & CEO of private sector lender, DCB Bank, for further period of one year.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2021
A)
Deepali Pant Joshi
B)
Mridul Saggar
C)
Sudarshan Sen
D)
Anil Kumar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sudarshan Sen

Note : The RBI has constituted a six-member panel to carry out comprehensive review of the working of Asset Reconstruction Companies in the financial sector ecosystem. The panel will be headed by former Executive Director of RBI, Sudarshan Sen.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2021
A)
Lewis Hamilton
B)
Charles Leclerc
C)
Sebastian Vettel
D)
Max Verstappen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Max Verstappen

Note : Max Verstappen (Red Bull - Netherlands) won the Emilia Romagna F1 Grand Prix 2021, held in Imola, Italy.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 21, 2021