Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
BARC
D)
Indian Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ISRO

Note :

Atal Innovation Mission of NITI Aayog and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) jointly announced that ISRO will adopt 100 Atal Tinkering Labs across the country.
This step aims to provide mentorship, promote education in the field of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) and Space Education among the young students of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
Nagpur
B)
Pune
C)
Delhi
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nagpur

Note :

World Hindi Day is celebrated every year on January 10. Also known as the Vishwa Hindi Divas, it commemorates the anniversary of the first World Hindi Conference held in Nagpur on the same day in 1975.
World Hindi Day was first celebrated in the year 2006. Hindi is not most-spoken language of the country, and also the third most-spoken language in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
A)
DISCOMs
B)
Coal Mines
C)
Steel Plants
D)
Copper Mines

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Coal Mines

Note :

Union Home Minister Amit Shah is set to launch the ‘Single Window Clearance System’, for coal mines. It is an online platform to obtain clearances for smooth and seamless functioning of coal mines. Union Minister of Coal Pralhad Joshi will also attend the virtual ceremony.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
A)
Gopal Vittal
B)
Ravinder Takkar
C)
PK Purwar
D)
Randy Martinez

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PK Purwar

Note : The Board of Directors of state - run Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd (MTNL) has re - appointed PK Purwar as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of the telecom PSU.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
A)
Khadi Paint
B)
Bharat Paint
C)
Prakritik Paint
D)
Khadi Prakritik Paint

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Khadi Prakritik Paint

Note : The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, the eco-friendly, non-toxic paint, called "Khadi Prakritik Paint" is a first-of-its-kind product, with anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The Geological Survey of India has found promising concentrations of Vanadium in the Depo and Tamang areas of Arunachal Pradesh's Papum Pare district.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Russia

Note : The India and Russia signed an Inter-governmental Agreement (IGA) for the supply of five S-400 regiments.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : The Unit 3 of Kakrapar Nuclear Power Plant (KAPP) in Gujarat has been synchronised with the grid.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
A)
Anil Kapoor
B)
Amitabh Bachchan
C)
Naseeruddin Shah
D)
Shah Rukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shah Rukh Khan

Note :

The 26th edition of the Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF) was inaugurated in the state of West Bengal, by the state Chief Minister.
The inaugural ceremony was also virtually attended by Bollywood star Shah Rukh Khan, who is also the brand ambassador of West Bengal. The festival will showcase 81 full-length feature films from 45 countries, 51 short films and documentaries.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
A)
FAO
B)
WTO
C)
IMF
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - WTO

Note :

Trade Policy Review (TPR) is a mechanism under the World Trade Organisation (WTO), in which trade and related policies of members are examined, to improve compliance to its rules.
Recently, India’s seventh Trade Policy Review (TPR) at the WTO concluded in Geneva. India’s previous TPR was conducted in the year 2015. India backed a set of measures to increase manufacturing capacity and timely availability of new diagnostics and vaccines for Covid-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021