Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Facing
B)
Forcing
C)
Flying
D)
Focusing

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Flying

Note :

World UFO Day is an awareness day for people to gather together and watch the skies for Unidentified Flying Objects.
 
The day is celebrated by some on June 24, and others on July 2. World UFO Day is celebrated every year on the second day of July to spread awareness about unidentified flying objects and aims to acknowledge the existence of UFOs.
 
The day was first observed in 2001 by UFO researcher HaktanAkdogan. On the day, people gather together to watch the skies looking for extraterrestrial objects.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Delta Plus
B)
Delta
C)
Beta
D)
Alpha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delta Plus

Note : The Indian scientists identified the Delta Variant. Delta Plus variant has an additional mutation named 'K417N mutation'.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia
B)
Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava
C)
Justice Mohammad Rafiq
D)
Justice Rajesh Bindal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava

Note : Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava, a former Allahabad High Court judge and former chief Lokayukta of Chhattisgarh has been appointed the Chairman of IFUNA.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Jammu & Kashmir
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Ladakh
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note : The Delimitation Commission under the Chairpersonship of Justice Mrs Ranjana Prakash Desai has decided to visit the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in July 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The Madhya Pradesh allrounder Anshula Rao has become the first women cricketer to be handed a four-year ban by the National Anti-Doping Agency, after failing the dope test.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Agra
C)
Indore
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indore

Note : The Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar virtually inaugurated a High-Speed Track NATRAX, in Indore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
England
C)
Rome
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : The venue for ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 has been shifted from India to the United Arab Emirates and Oman.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Belarus
B)
Ukraine
C)
Hungary
D)
Moldova

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ukraine

Note : Ukraine and the United States launched joint naval exercises "Sea Breeze drills" in the Black Sea in a show of Western cooperation with Kiev as it faces off with Russia.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021
A)
Rajasthan Patrika
B)
The Assam Tribune
C)
Sanskrit Daily newspaper
D)
Malayala Manorama

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sanskrit Daily newspaper

Note :

On June 30, 2021, K V Sampath Kumar, editor of ‘Sudharma’, the world’s only Sanskrit daily newspaper, passed away. He was 64.
 
For his contribution to the field of Literature & Education, In 2020, he along with his wife was selected for the Padma Shri honour from the Government of India.
 
He has also received several awards like the Siddarudha award, the ShivaratriDeshikendra Media award, the Abdul Kalam award and others.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021
A)
UAE & Oman
B)
UAE & Kuwait
C)
UAE & Qatar
D)
Qatar & Oman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE & Oman

Note :

On June 29, 2021, International Cricket Council (ICC) announced, the venue for ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021 has been shifted to the United Arab Emirates and Oman.
 
The tournament is scheduled to be held from October 17 to November 14. The tournament was originally set to be staged in India, but had to be shifted, given the consequences of the second wave of Covid-19 on the country.
 
The BCCI will remain the hosts of the event, which will now be held across four venues – Dubai International Stadium, the Sheikh Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi, the Sharjah Stadium and the Oman Cricket Academy Ground.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 1, 2021