Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Assam
B)
Tripura
C)
Telangana
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : Himachal Pradesh State Government is to launch the "Nigah" Scheme to properly sensitize and educate family members of people coming from other states so that social distancing is effectively maintained. The announcement was made by Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Solar Probe
B)
Mining Robot
C)
Artificial Intelligence Ship
D)
Vaccine Delivering Robot

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Artificial Intelligence Ship

Note :

‘Mayflower 400’ is the world’s first Artificial intelligent ship. This ship is covered in solar panels and will study marine pollution and analyse plastic present in water and track aquatic mammals.
Hundreds of individuals from different countries such as India, United States and Switzerland, were involved in the making of this ship.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Mayavati
B)
J Jayalalitha
C)
Sheila Dikshit
D)
Mamata Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sheila Dikshit

Note :

Mamata Banerjee was sworn as Bengal Chief Minister for the third time. She has been the Chief Minister of the state since 2011.
Veteran leader Sheila Dikshit is the longest-serving Chief Minister of Delhi, as well as the longest-serving female chief minister of any Indian state. She served for a period of 15 years since 1998.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
France
B)
China
C)
USA
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USA

Note :

The United States’ National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration has released the new climate normal. The data reveal that weather across the US is getting warmer.
NOAA releases the climate normals every 10 years and they reflect the data from the past 30 years. The recently released data set comprises of the average temperature, precipitation and rainfall from 1991 to 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
UK
B)
USA
C)
Brazil
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UK

Note :

India and UK announced 1 billion pounds (USD1.4 billion) of private-sector trade and investment. It also includes a 240 million pounds investment by the Serum Institute of India
The Serum Institute, in collaboration with Codagenix, has begun early-stage trials of a one-dose nasal vaccine against Covid-19. Trade between the India and UK accounts for about 23 billion pounds annually.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
GST
B)
Digital Tax
C)
Customs Duty
D)
Income Tax

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Digital Tax

Note :

Significant Economic Presence (SEP) principle was introduced in the Finance Bill 2018-19. It widened the scope of ‘business connection’ to include download of data or software, if aggregate payments from such transactions exceed a prescribed amount, or a prescribed number of users.
India recently notified a revenue threshold of Rs 2 crore and a limit of 300,000 users for non-resident technology firms such as Google, Facebook, to pay tax in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Operation AatmaNirbhar
B)
Operation Bharat
C)
Operation CO-WIN
D)
Operation CO-JEET

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Operation CO-JEET

Note :

The Indian armed forces have launched operation “CO-JEET” to support anti-COVID-19 efforts of the country.
It aims to strengthen medical infrastructure and oxygen supply chains and to ensure mental wellbeing of people. The personnel of the Army, the Air Force and the Navy have been engaged to help restore oxygen supply chains, set up COVID beds and provide help to the administration.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Arktika-A
B)
Arktika-G
C)
Arktika-M
D)
Arktika-S

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arktika-M

Note : Russia announced that it is to launch the country's first Arktika-M satellite from the Baikonur space center on 9 December 2020. The announcement was made by the General Director of the Lavochkin aerospace company Vladimir Kolmykov.The number one Arktika-M spacecraft which has been developed is undergoing radio-electronic testing. The satellite will be used for monitoring the Arctic climate and the environment.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Outer
B)
Outsider
C)
Overseas
D)
Outstanding

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Overseas

Note : Government suspends all visas, bars travel by OCI card holders. The government has suspended all the existing visas, except for a few exceptions, granted to foreign nationals till international air travel remains suspended to and from India due to coronavirus pandemic. The Home Ministry has also barred travel by Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) cardholders till international travel remains suspended.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Yemen
C)
Syria
D)
Afganistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yemen

Note : The Global Network against Food Crisis released the Global Report on Food Crisis (GRFC) 2020. The report stated that around 135 million people are living under the food crisis. According to Global Report on Food Crisis, 2020, Yemen was the hardest-hit nation in 2019 with 15.9 million people under food crisis, which is almost 53 percent of its population.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021