Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Bihar
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Geographical Indications Registry headquartered in Chennai (Tamil Nadu) has granted Geographical Indication (GI) tag for 4 new products from three states.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Rs.3,100 crore
B)
Rs.3,300 crore
C)
Rs.3,600 crore
D)
Rs.3,900 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs.3,100 crore

Note : Prime Ministers Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) trust has allocated Rs.3,100 crore for fight against COVID-19 pandemic. PM CARES Trust was formed on 27 March 2020. The trust is headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Canada
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note : Russia stated recently that it will oppose any attempts by the United States to extend the arms embargo on Iran and reimpose UN sanctions against the Islamic Republic. Russian Ambassador to the UN, Vassily Nebenzia expressed very clearly during a video conference that the Trump administration will have a tough time advancing any measures to impose sanctions on Iran in the UN Security Council.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Divya Mittal
B)
Dinesh Kumar
C)
Manoj Ahuja
D)
Anita Karwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manoj Ahuja

Note : Manoj Ahuja was appointed as the new Chairman of Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on May 12, 2020. He will be replacing IAS officer Anita Karwal, who has been appointed as the Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy under Human Resource Development Ministry. Manoj Ahuja is a 1990 batch IAS officer of Odisha cadre. He is currently serving as the Special Director at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration under the Department of Personnel and Training.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
FCNR
B)
FIRA
C)
Nostro
D)
Vostro

Correct Answer : Option (B) - FIRA

Note :

FIRA is a document issued by banks to exporters as a proof of payments received from abroad. It is a proof of receipt of export proceeds in foreign currency received from abroad.
American Payment company PayPal has introduced an automated process to obtain the monthly Foreign Inward Remittance Advice (FIRA). It is a cost-free and easy process to download their monthly digital FIRA issued by the bank. This initiative aims to empower Indian MSME exporters.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
S C Garg
B)
Padmakumar M Nair
C)
K Subramaniam
D)
Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Padmakumar M Nair

Note :

Padmakumar M Nair of State Bank of India (SBI) will be the Chief executive officer of National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL).
NARCL, also called as the ‘bad’ bank, is expected to be operational in June 2021. It is a proposed entity for taking over bad loans of lenders, predominantly public sector banks.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Iraq
B)
China
C)
Sudan
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iraq

Note :

Yazidism is a monotheistic ethnic religion followed by Yazidis, whose population are estimated at around 7 lakhs around the world. They are a historically misunderstood group and are ethnically Kurdish in a majority.
Majority of the group are concentrated in northern Iraq, in and around Sinjar. Recently, the U.N team investigating atrocities in Iraq announced that it has found evidence that Islamic State extremists committed genocide against the Yazidi minority in 2014.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
American Bull frog
B)
African Bull frog
C)
Cane Toad
D)
Goliath frog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Goliath frog

Note :

The Goliath frog is said to be the largest living frog, which can grow up to 32 centimetres in length and weigh up to 3.25 kilograms
The species of frog are found in a small habitat range in Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea. Due to habitat destruction, the population of frog are decreasing. Recently, villagers in the Solomon Islands spotted a large frog as big as a human baby. It is said to be a Cornufer guppy frog, a species in the family of Ceratobatrachidae.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
VayuSathi
B)
VayuShakti
C)
Pranavayu
D)
SwasthVayu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pranavayu

Note : The Bengaluru city corporation, Karnataka has launched Pranavayu programme to create awareness on the need to self examine the respiratory health for the city people. Pranavayu programme aims to create awareness through advertisements in media about the need to carry out self examination for early detection of any ailment that could aggravate the situation if contracted with the viral infection.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Varun Singh Bhati
B)
Devendra Jhajharia
C)
Deepa Malik
D)
Mariyappan Thangavelu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Deepa Malik

Note : Deepa Malik, India's lone woman Paralympics silver medallist, announced that she will be hanging her boots from active sports in order to serve as the president of the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) in accordance with the National Sports Code.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021