Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Mark Rutte
B)
Sanna Marin
C)
Erna Solberg
D)
Emmanuel Macron

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mark Rutte

Note : The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Netherlands Mr. Mark Rutte, held a Virtual Summit.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2021
A)
Mauritius
B)
Maldives
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Seychelles

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Seychelles

Note :

India formally handed over a fast patrol vessel (FPV) named ‘PS Zoroaster’ to Seychelles. PM Modi participated in virtual meeting with President of Seychelles Wavel Ramkalawan.
This is the fourth made-in-India patrol boat to be gifted to Seychelles since 2005. It was built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineering and will be used for patrolling, anti-smuggling and anti-poaching operations, search and rescue.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2021
A)
USA
B)
France
C)
Denmark
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Denmark

Note :

Blue Flag is a globally recognised eco-label certification provided to beaches by the Foundation for Environment Education, Denmark. It is based on water quality, environment education, conservation and safety and services.
Recently, the fishermen of Odisha have been staging protests against the Odisha state’s move to get Blue Flag certification for five beaches. They demand an alternative sea mouth to anchor their boats before being removed from the beaches.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2021
A)
Seychelles
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Seychelles

Note : The India formally handed over Rs 100 crore patrol vessel "PS Zoroaster" to Seychelles during the virtual summit.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021
A)
Hippocrates
B)
Samuel Hahnemann
C)
James Tyler Kent
D)
Jean-Jacques Rousseau

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Samuel Hahnemann

Note : The day marks the birth anniversary of German physician Dr Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann, who is considered as the founder of system of alternative medicine called Homeopathy.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021
A)
Rohit Thakur
B)
Aman Arora
C)
Ashutosh Bhardwaj
D)
Dinesh Verma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashutosh Bhardwaj

Note : The famous Devishankar Awasthi Award has been awarded to the prolific Hindi prose, journalist, and critic Ashutosh Bhardwaj.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021
A)
Biren Mitra
B)
Biswanath Das
C)
Harekrushna Mahtab
D)
Nilamani Routray

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Harekrushna Mahtab

Note : The Hindi translation of the book 'Odisha Itihaas' (Odisha History), written by Dr Harekrushna Mahtab, the former freedom fighter and first Chief Minister of Odisha.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jharkhand

Note : The Union Minister Nitin Gadkari on Wednesday said the Centre has approved 14 highway projects worth Rs 670 crore in Jharkhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021
A)
Exo-Planet
B)
Asteroid
C)
Meteor
D)
Black Hole

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Exo-Planet

Note :

‘Osiris’, which is officially called HD 209458 b, is the first-ever planet the astronomers have spotted beyond the Earth’s solar system.
As per a new study published in Nature, it has been found that six chemicals are present in the atmosphere of Osiris. The composition of the chemicals confirm that the exoplanet is over 100 times farther than its current position, when it came into existence.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021
A)
Agriculture Laws
B)
New Education Policy
C)
Public Sector Enterprises Policy
D)
Environment Impact Assessment

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Education Policy

Note :

Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal chaired a high-level meeting on implementation of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
A suggestive implementation plan for school education named ‘Students’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement through Quality Education (SARTHAQ) was also released.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021