Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Coronin
B)
Coroxin
C)
Covaxin
D)
Covanin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Covaxin

Note : Bharat Biotech India Ltd in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research - National Institute of Virology developed India's first COVID-19 vaccine - Covaxin (BBV152 COVID vaccine). The vaccine is developed and manufactured by the BSL-3(Bio Safety Level- 3) high containment facility of BBIL.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Shiva Thapa
B)
Amit Panghal
C)
Manish Kaushik
D)
Vikas Krishan Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Panghal

Note : The International Boxing Association (AIBA) has released the world rankings 2020 for women's and men's boxing, as per which Indian amateur boxer & World championships silver medallist Amit Panghal (24) has been ranked first in the world ranking of men's elite of 52 kg weight category with a total of 1300 points. At the same time, Manju Rani has got the second place in women's rankings in 48 kg with 1175 points.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Dr.Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
B)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
C)
Jawaharlal Nehru
D)
Bhagat Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr.Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

Note : The new administrative and academic building of the Indian Agricultural research Institute (IARI),at Gouria Karma in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand is named after Dr.Shyama Prasad Mukherjee the founder of Bharatiya Jan Sangh, on the event of his birth anniversary.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note : Mamta Banergee, The Chief Minister of West Bengal launches "SelfScan" app developed by the state's Information Technology department as an alternative to Camscanner (One of the chinese apps recently restricted in India).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Navin Verma
B)
T. S. Tirumurti
C)
Bansi Lal Bhat
D)
M. Nair Rajeevan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bansi Lal Bhat

Note : The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has extended the term of Justice(Retd.) Bansi Lal Bhat, as the acting chairperson of National Company Law Appellate Tribunal(NCLAT) by 3 month, effective from June 15. He was appointed as acting chairperson on March 15, after Justice SJ Mukhopadhaya completed his term in the office.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
Yes Bank
C)
Fino Payments Bank
D)
Federal Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Fino Payments Bank

Note : Fino Payments Bank Limited launched 'Bhavishya', a savings account scheme for minors aged between 10-18 years. The subscription-based savings account aims to inculcate banking and saving habits in childrens.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar
B)
Indian Institute of Technology Indore
C)
Indian Institute of Technology Patna
D)
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

Note : The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee(IIT-R) announced that the IIT-R researchers team led by Prof. Soumitra Satapathi, Laboratory of Integrated Nanophotonics and Biomaterials, have developed the disinfection box - "Unisaviour" box, which can be used to sterilise various personal belongings to minimise the COVID-19 transmission.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Shikha Sharma
B)
Dr K S Reddy
C)
Sandeep Bakhshi
D)
Shyam Srinivasan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr K S Reddy

Note : The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) has set up an 11-member expert committee headed by Dr K S Reddy, president of Public Health Foundation of India to study impact of coronavirus (Covid-19) on human rights of individuals, particularly marginalised and vulnerable sections of the society, together with migrant labourers & will also study the future response of the government.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of AYUSH
B)
Ministry of Electronics and IT
C)
Ministry of Science and Technology
D)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of AYUSH

Note :

Union AYUSH Ministry recently launched Ayurveda dataset on The Clinical Trials Registry- India CTRI Portal.
The Ayurveda Dataset of CTRI has been jointly developed by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) under the Ministry of AYUSH. Union AYUSH Minister also launched four more portals namely AMAR, SAHI, e-MEDHA and RMIS.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
Canada
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

India recently hosted the CoWIN Global Conclave. Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the virtual conclave.
As per the CEO of the National Health Authority (NHA), Dr RS Sharma, about 50 countries have shown interest in adopting CoWIN. India is set to provide the open source version of the platform to the interested countries. CoWIN is a digital platform, developed by India, to efficiently run its vaccination drive.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021