Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
B)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note : The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare of Government of India has taken several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic.Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme, over 8.89 crore farmer families have been benefitted. A total amount of Rs.17,793 crore has been released so far.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Sudarsanam Babu
B)
Udupi Ramachandra
C)
Sudha Bhattacharya
D)
Charusita Chakravarty

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sudarsanam Babu

Note : Indian-American Sudarsanam Babu has been appointed to the United States' National Science Board. His appointment was made by US President Donald Trump as announced by the White House on April 20, 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Singer
B)
Sports journalist
C)
Politician
D)
Cricketer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sports journalist

Note : Veteran sports journalist Samir Goswami dies aged 65 in Kolkata.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra
B)
Lt Gen Yogesh Kumar Joshi
C)
Lt Gen Satinder Kumar Saini
D)
Lt Gen Iqroop Singh Ghuman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra

Note : Government of India has created an online data pool on https://covidwarriors.gov.in of doctors including Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) doctors, nurses and other health care professionals, volunteers from National Cadet Corps (NCC), National Service Scheme (NSS), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), ex-Servicemen, etc. The data pool aims for use by the ground level administration at state, district or municipal levels. Director General of NCC is Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
April 27, 2020
B)
April 30, 2020
C)
May 27, 2020
D)
May 29, 2020

Correct Answer : Option (C) - May 27, 2020

Note : The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) will on May 27, 2020 launch its astronauts Bob Behnken and Doug Hurley for the first crewed mission to International Space Station (ISS) since the retirement of Space Shuttle Program in 2011.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
B)
Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali
C)
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Mandi
D)
Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune

Note : Researchers at the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune have developed 'bug sniffer,' a sensitive and low-cost sensor to rapidly detect bacteria. The portable device can detect as low as ten bacterial cells from a sample size of 1 mm in just 30 minutes. The team is currently working on a method for simultaneous separation and detection of Escherichia coli and Salmonella typhimurium.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh became the first state in India to geotag its 7,368 community kitchens and community shelters across 75 districts which produce 12 lakh food packets a day.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Abhisit Vejjajiva
B)
Prayut Chan-o-cha
C)
Yingluck Shinawatra
D)
Chavarat Charnvirakul

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prayut Chan-o-cha

Note : The largest number of nests of rare leatherback sea turtles are observed in Thailand beaches. The environmentalists said that this has occurred due to the bereft of tourists because of the coronavirus pandemic.The highest recorded turtle nests the authorities have found since last November was 11 in the past two decades. Leatherbacks are the world's most giant sea turtles. The turtles lay their eggs in dark and quiet areas, scarce when tourists thronged the beaches.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Mecca, Saudi Arabia
B)
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
C)
Damascus, Syria
D)
Lahore, Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Note : OIC (Organisation of Islamic Cooperation) urges India to take "urgent steps" to protect the rights of its minority Muslim community and stop incidents of "Islamophobia". Headquarters of OIC is in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
CSIR-CMERI
B)
CSIR-CFTRI
C)
CSIR-NAL
D)
CSIR-AMPRI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CSIR-NAL

Note : CSIR National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL) with MAF Clothing, Bengaluru developed the protective coverall suit. This suit can be used by doctors to protect from COVID 19. It is a polypropylene spun laminated multi-layered non-woven fabric-based coverall suit. That suit can be used to ensure the safety of doctors, nurses, paramedical staff, and healthcare workers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021