Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
AJIO
B)
Tata Cliq
C)
Amazon India
D)
Flipkart

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amazon

Note :

Amazon India has engaged with Indian Railways to boost its delivery services in the country. Through this partnership, the e-commerce firm said it will be able to transport packages on more than 110 inter-city routes, ensuring one to two-day delivery for its customer.
 
Amazon began working with the Indian Railways in 2019. The company has increased its transportation lanes five-fold, it said.
 
In a statement, the company said, "Amazon is one of the enablers for the company to offer 1-day and 2-day delivery promises to customers in the hinterlands of the country. It is now working with Railways in more than 110 inter-city routes"..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2022
A)
Germany
B)
Israel
C)
United Kingdom
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note :

According to the data published by the Indian consultancy Coalmint, Russia has become the third-largest coal supplier of India in July 2022.
 
Russia has historically been the sixth-largest supplier of coal to India, after Indonesia, South Africa, Australia, and the United States, with Mozambique and Colombia alternatingly featuring in the top five.
 
Imports of India from Russia have increased nearly five times to over $15 billion ever since Russia-Ukraine war..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2022
A)
October 2022
B)
November 2022
C)
December 2022
D)
January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 2022

Note :

Nepal's Council of Ministers on Thursday(4th Aug 2022) decided to hold the election for the House of Representatives and Provincial Assemblies on November 2022.
 
Spokesperson of the government as well as the Minister for Communication, "Gyanendra Bahadur Karki" told reporters that the general election would be held on November 20 in a single phase.
 
The government has announced dates for election two days later than that recommended by the Election Commission..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various projects of the Shrimad Rajchandra Mission worth more than 300 crore rupees at Dharampur in Gujarat. Addressing the gathering 5th August 2022, the Prime Minister said, the initiatives by the Shrimad Rajchandra Mission in the field of rural healthcare have strengthened the Vision of a ‘Healthy India’. He said, the modern healthcare facilities started by the Mission will benefit the rural, poor, and tribal people of South Gujarat.
 
On the occasion, Mr Modi also recalled the spiritual association of Mahatma Gandhi with Rajchandra Ji. He appealed to the citizens to take the COVID-19 booster dose being given free across the country as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
 
While laying foundation stone of the Shrimad Rajchandra Centre of Excellence for Women, the Prime Minister said, Shrimad, Rajchandra Ji was very much insistent on the empowerment of daughters through education and skills..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2022
A)
Iceland
B)
Philippines
C)
Monaco
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iceland

Note :

A Geldingdalir volcano erupted Wednesday(3rd Aug 2022) in Iceland following a spate of seismic activity in the frozen country, as seen in videos currently blowing up online.
 
“Lava is coming from a crack in the ground,” Einar Hjorleifsson, a natural hazard specialist at Iceland’s meteorological office, told Bloomberg. The volcanic event reportedly occurred at Fagradalsfjall’s Geldingadalir volcano in the largely uninhabited Reykjanes peninsula, near the legendary Blue Lagoon geothermal spa in the country’s capital of Reykjavík.
 
An accompanying livestream by the scientists depicts a 100-meter fissure in the black ground, where magma is burbling to the surface like something from Mordor in “The Lord of the Rings.”.

Source : Nypost

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
A)
Justice S Abdul Nazeer
B)
Justice SK Kaul
C)
Justice UU Lalit
D)
Justice DY Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice UU Lalit

Note : Justice Uday U Lalit is set to become the 49th Chief Justice of India. The Chief Justice of India NV Ramana recommended Justice UU Lalit's name has his successor on August 4, 2022.The current Chief Justice of India NV Ramana is scheduled to retire on August 27, 2022. Justice UU Lalit will be the new Chief Justice of India for a short tenure of lesser than three months. He is scheduled to retire on November 8, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
A)
K.V. Chowdary
B)
Suresh N. Patel
C)
SH. Pradeep Kumar
D)
SH. Sharad Kumer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Suresh N. Patel

Note :

Vigilance Commissioner "Suresh N. Patel" was on Wednesday(3rd Aug 2022) appointed as the Central Vigilance Commissioner, a year after the post fell vacant.
 
Mr. Patel, who has been working as the acting Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) since June this year, was sworn in as the chief of the probity watchdog Central Vigilance Commission by President Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan here.

Mr. Patel, former managing director and chief executive officer of Andhra Bank, was in April 2020 appointed as the vigilance commissioner.
 
Former Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer Sanjay Kothari had completed his term as the CVC on June 24 last year.
 
The Central Vigilance Commission is headed by a Central Vigilance Commissioner and it can have two vigilance commissioners. At present, there is no vigilance commissioner working in the Commission.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

Andhra Pradesh ranks first in utilisation of agricultural infrastructure funds (Agri Infra Fund). It has emerged as the best state by laying great emphasis on infrastructure development at the farm gate. 
 
Union Agriculture and Family Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar presented the award for the best state in the country in utilisation of Agri Funds in the financial year 2021-22 to B. Srinivasa Rao, CEO of State Rythu Bazars at a function held in New Delhi on 31st July 2022.
 
Union Minister Narendra Singh Tomar said that many states are lagging behind in the utilisation of Agri-Infra Funds, but Andhra Pradesh has taken the top position by utilizing these funds and providing large-scale infrastructure at the village level..

Source : The Hans India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways "Shri Nitin Gadkari" inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 6 National Highway projects of 119 Kms worth Rs. 2300 Crore in Indore ,Madhya Pradesh.
 
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari informed with the projects being launched 1st Aug 2022, better connectivity in Indore and the state will make the path of progress easier. He said the problem of jam on Rau circle will end and there will be ease in the traffic. 
 
With easy connectivity from Indore, artisans, students and businessmen of nearby areas will get better opportunities. The connectivity of the villages of Indore-Harda section with Indore will be better. The development of Dhar-Pithampur Industrial Corridor will create new employment opportunities, he added.
 
The Minister said there will be reduction in travel time up to Tejaji Nagar (Indore) - Burhanpur and IndoreHarda  which will save fuel. He said the routes will be smooth for the passengers going to Omkareshwar and Khandwa. He said with better connectivity to the agricultural markets, it will be easier for agricultural produce to reach the big market.
 
During this program MoU was signed between State Government and NHAI for construction of ropeways at 14 selected places in Madhya Pradesh..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022
A)
4
B)
6
C)
8
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 10

Note :

India adds 10 more wetlands designated as Ramsar sites to make total 64 sites covering an area of 12,50,361 ha in the country. The 10 new sites includeSix (6) sites in Tamil Nadu and One (1) each in Goa, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha. Designation of these sites would help in conservation and management of wetlands and wise use of their resources.
 
India is one of the Contracting Parties to Ramsar Convention, signed in Ramsar, Iran, in 1971. India signed it on 1st Feb 1982. So far 64 wetlands covering an area of 12,50,361 ha have been designated as Ramsar Sites of International Importance from India, till date(3rd August 2022).

S.No Name of wetland Area in Ha State Date of Designation
  1.  
Koonthankulam Bird Sanctuary 72.04 Tamil Nadu 08-11-2021
  1.  
Satkosia Gorge 98196.72 Odisha 12-10-2021
  1.  
Nanda Lake 42.01 Goa 08-06-2022
  1.  
Gulf of Mannar Marine Biosphere Reserve 52671.88 Tamil Nadu 08-04-2022
  1.  
Ranganathituu BS 517.70 Karnataka 15-02-2022
  1.  
Vembannur Wetland Complex 19.75 Tamil Nadu 08-04-2022
  1.  
Vellode Bird Sanctuary 77.19 Tamil Nadu 08-04-2022
  1.  
Sirpur wetland 161  Madhya Pradesh 07-01-2022
  1.  
Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary 40.35 Tamil Nadu 08-04-2022
  1.  
Udhayamarthandapuram Bird Sanctuary 43.77 Tamil Nadu 08-04-2022

 

Total area of 10 wetlands 1,51,842.41

 

 

 

TOTAL area of 64 Ramsar Sites in India (After designation of 10 more sites as above) 12,50,361

 

 


Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2022