Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
$1500 million
B)
$1000 million
C)
$750 million
D)
$500 million

Correct Answer : Option (D) - $500 million

Note : The World Bank has approved a $500 million loan to improve the quality and governance of school education in six Indian states. The approval is given by the Board of Executive Directors. The board approved a loan for Strengthening the Teaching-Learning and Results for States Program.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
2021
B)
2022
C)
2023
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2023

Note : Russia's Energia space corporation has announced that it is to take the first tourist on a spacewalk in 2023, under the terms of a new contract with a US partner. Energia has signed a contract with Space Adventures. Under this, two space tourists to the International Space Station (ISS).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Anjan Dey
B)
Shiva Ayyadurai
C)
A V Girija Kumar
D)
Girish Radhakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anjan Dey

Note : India's insurance regulator, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has formulated a 9-member working group headed by Anjan Dey, general manager of the New India Assurance, to suggest insurance products covering various risks involved in the use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System(RPAS)/ Drones. The panel shall need to submit its report within six weeks.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rs 250 crore
B)
Rs 500 crore
C)
Rs 750 crore
D)
Rs 1500 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 500 crore

Note : The Central Government has granted special financial powers of Rs 500 crore as emergency funds to armed forces for war preparedness amid ongoing border tensions with China. Under this financial aid, the three defence services (Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force) can buy any weapon system or any in inventory upto Rs 500 cr in consultation with the Department of Military Affairs.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Mary W. Jackson
B)
Phil Sumrall
C)
Robert H. Goddard
D)
Konrad Dannenberg

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mary W. Jackson

Note : The US Space Agency, NASA has announced that its headquarters in Washington, D.C., will be named after Mary W. Jackson, one of its history-making engineers. The information was passed by NASA Administrator Jim Bridenstine.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Karambir Singh
B)
S. M. Nanda
C)
G Ashok Kumar
D)
M. S. Pawar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karambir Singh

Note : Indian Navy has inducted indigenously developed Torpedo Decoy System on 26 June 2020. The Advanced Torpedo Decoy System Maareech was designed and developed DRDO labs, Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), and Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Farooq Khan
B)
Baseer Ahmad Khan
C)
B.V.R. Subrahmanyam
D)
Girish Chandra Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Girish Chandra Murmu

Note : On June 25, 2020, Girish Chandra Murmu, the lieutenant governor of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), has rolled out 2 customized loan schemes of J&K Bank namely 'J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20' and 'J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20 for Hotels and Guest Houses' with the aim to overcome business challenges that have stemmed up due to the prevailing conditions.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
September 1-4
B)
September 5-9
C)
September 10-19
D)
September 20-29

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 10-19

Note : Actor Priyanka Chopra and Filmmaker Anurag Kashyap named among the 50 ambassadors for the 45th edition of Toronto International Film Festival(TIFF) 2020, which is to be held virtually. The festival will take place from September 10-19 with physical screenings and drive-ins, digital screenings, virtual red carpets, press conferences and industry talks.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rs 350 crore
B)
Rs 250 crore
C)
Rs 150 crore
D)
Rs 50 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 250 crore

Note :

The Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs has enlarged and expanded the definition of small and medium companies (SMC).
As per the new definition, small and medium companies are unlisted entities which are not banks, financial institutions or insurance firms. They should have a turnover of up to Rs 250 crore and borrowings up to Rs 50 crore in the immediately preceding accounting year.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

Ms K K Shailaja – commonly known as “Shailaja Teacher”, the former Health Minister of Kerala has been awarded with the Central European University (CEU) Open Society Prize, for her selfless commitment to the public health services.
This price is awarded to personalities of exceptional distinction who have served the ideals of an open society.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021