Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note : Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued Consolidated Revised Guidelines for the Containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the Country. The lockdown measures will remain in force up to 3rd May 2020. MHA guidelines directed the Ministries and Departments of Government of India, State/UT Governments to follow the guidelines for the containment of the COVID-19 epidemic in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
SeeyourCountry
B)
DekhoHmaraDesh
C)
DekhoApnaDesh
D)
DeshDekhoApna

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DekhoApnaDesh

Note : The Ministry of Tourism has launched its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series to provide information on the many destinations and details and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The move comes as tourism is hugely impacted with no movement happening either domestically or from across the border due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Mahmoud Abbas
B)
Ahmed Qurei
C)
Rawhi Fattouh
D)
Yasser Arafat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mahmoud Abbas

Note : PM Modi and Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas discuss COVID-19 pandemic challenges.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
11 April
B)
12 April
C)
13 April
D)
14 April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14 April

Note : Rongali Bihu is the Harvest Festival of Assam. It is celebrated on 14 April.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Kolkata
C)
Lucknow
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kolkata

Note : Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) began the supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. The initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) has begun in OFB. This order will be completed in 40 days. OFB is also trying to produce face masks as per pilot order quantity placed by HLL.OFB has developed special 2m tents which can be used for a medical emergency, screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. OFB has manufactured hand sanitizer on a war footing and more than 70,000 litres have already been supplied to different agencies. Headquarters of OFB is in Ayudh Bhawan, Kolkata

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
15 April
B)
14 April
C)
13 April
D)
11 April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 14 April

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu and Prime Minister Narendra Modi have greeted people on the occasion of Baisakhi on 14 April. On this auspicious day, people celebrate Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, which are being celebrated in different parts of the country. The festival is a religious festival celebrated by Sikhs and Hindus.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
1 May 2020
B)
2 May 2020
C)
3 May 2020
D)
4 May 2020

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3 May 2020

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi extended the nationwide lockdown till 3 May 2020. The decision was made after taking into account the recent state of the Coronavirus outbreak in India. As of 14 April, the total number of Coronavirus positive cases in India has crossed 10,000 marks.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Rs.1 lakh crore
B)
Rs.2 lakh crore
C)
Rs.3 lakh crore
D)
Rs.4 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs.1 lakh crore

Note : The Government of India aims to inject Rs.1 lakh crore into villages. The move is to boost the rural economy. GoI has also announced a massive grain purchase by official agencies and direct cash transfers. It will also support the farmers if the lockdown further delayed the harvest.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
State Bank of india
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Union Bank of India

Note : Shri Birupaksha Mishra took charge as the Executive Director (ED) of Union Bank of India (UBI), after its amalgamation with Corporation Bank and Andhra Bank. Prior to this, he was the ED at Corporation Bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Amritsar
C)
Rishikesh
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rishikesh

Note :

The First remote health monitoring system has been set up in India by All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in Rishikesh along with Bharat Heavy Electronics Limited (BHEL), a Government of India Navratna company in the defense sector. The system is expected to be used in Uttarakhand state to monitor COVID-19 patients.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021