Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Cipla
B)
Shilpa Medicare
C)
Divi's Laboratories
D)
Sun Pharmaceutical

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shilpa Medicare

Note : Shilpa Medicare launched its generic version of cancer drug Dasatinib. The monthly therapy cost of Rs.6,440. The company launched the Indian branded generic of Dasatinib, an anti-cancer drug with a brand name "Dasashil". Dasashil, the branded generic anti-cancer drug, will be available in all dosage strengths of 20 mg, 50 mg, 70 mg, and 100 mg tablets.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
21st April
B)
22nd April
C)
23rd April
D)
24th April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 24th April

Note : International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace is observed on 24th April. The day aims to disseminate the advantages of multilateralism and diplomacy for peace through educational and public awareness-raising activities. To commemorate and promote the day, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) convenes a one-day high-level plenary meeting.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
USD 200 million
B)
USD 300 million
C)
USD 400 million
D)
USD 500 million

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USD 400 million

Note : Sri Lanka is expected to sign a bilateral currency swap agreement worth USD 400 million with the Reserve Bank of India to boost its foreign reserves. The agreement is expected to ensure the financial stability of the country, which is reeling under the impact of COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Haryana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : UP becomes the first state to have video conferencing infrastructure in all its courts.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
NASA
C)
ROSCOSMOS
D)
The European Space Agency

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NASA

Note : According to the satellite data published by US space agency National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) stated that the air pollution over northern India has dropped to a 20-year-low for this time of the year. The data were retrieved by the Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) on NASA's Terra satellite.As per the analysis, an optical depth or thickness of less than 0.1 over the entire atmospheric vertical column shows a "clean" condition. If aerosols are concentrated near the surface, an optical depth of 1 or above indicates very "hazy" conditions.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
NetDoctor
B)
MedRxiv
C)
Drugs.com
D)
WeightWatchers

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MedRxiv

Note : As per a recent study published in medRxiv, anti-malarial drug Hydroxychloroquine is not effective for the Coronavirus treatment. The drug has been defined as game changer in the ongoing crisis due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The study now raises concern on the widespread use of Hydroxychloroquine drug by several countries including India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
20rd April
B)
21rd April
C)
22rd April
D)
23rd April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 23rd April

Note : International Girls in information and communication technologies (ICT) Day is observed on the fourth Thursday of the month of April. The day is observed on 23rd April in the year 2020. The day aims to encourage the girls to consider a future in the technology sector. More than 111,000 girls and young women have taken part in more than 3,500 events held in 140 countries, related to technology, around the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
EPFO
B)
ICMR
C)
DRDO
D)
ISRO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO

Note : Defence Minister Rajnath Singh unveiled a Mobile Virology Research and Diagnostics Laboratory (MVRDL) via video conference on 23 April. The laboratory was developed by DRDO in association with ESIC Hospital, Hyderabad, the Private industry. The launching of this testing facility will aid the country to fight COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
July 1, 2021
B)
June 1, 2021
C)
April 1, 2021
D)
March 1, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - July 1, 2021

Note : Government has delayed the Dearness Allowance (DA) hike for Government Employees and Pensioners till July 1, 2021. The Government has put on hold the additional installments of DA and DR from January 1, 2020 till June 30, 2021 due to the current situation of crisis due to COVID-19. The employees and pensioners will continue to get DA at 17 percent date.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Rs.5,000 crore
B)
Rs.10,000 crore
C)
Rs.15,000 crore
D)
Rs.20,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs.15,000 crore

Note : The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved significant investments to the tune of Rs.15,000 crore for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. The funds will be utilized in 3 Phases. Out of the total amount, an amount of Rs.7,774 crore will be used for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response and the rest of the amount for medium-term support, of around 1-4 years, will be provided under mission mode approach.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021