Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Italy
B)
Greece
C)
Spain
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Spain

Note : Spanish Princess Maria Teresa of Bourbon-Parma has become the first royal to pass away due to Covid-19 complications who was born on July 28, 1933, and studied in France and became a professor at Paris' Sorbonne as well as a professor of Sociology at Madrid's Complutense University. She was known for her outspoken views and activist work, which led to her nickname the "Red Princess."

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
SBI
C)
HDFC
D)
ICICI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI

Note : For the first time, BharatPe, a New Delhi-based startup that is doing payment transaction business, has entered into the partnership with ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited, a general insurance company in India, to introduce 'COVID-19 Protection Insurance Cover' for shopkeepers, who are most affected financially due to Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
11 million
B)
21 million
C)
31 million
D)
51 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11 million

Note : World Bank in its April 2020 Economic Update for East Asia and Pacific (EAP) titled "East Asia and Pacific in the Time of COVID-19" has stated that if the economic situation become worsen further due to COVID-19 consequences then the poverty is estimated to increase by about 11 million people in the EAP region.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Projected in India
B)
Stranded in India
C)
Diversified in India
D)
Stand in India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Stranded in India

Note : On March 31, 2020, the Ministry of Tourism had launched "Stranded in India", a portal aimed to support foreign tourists. The portal aims to disseminate information to the foreign tourists stuck far away from their homeland amidst COVID-19 threats and Lock Down. The tourists can use the portal to learn information about steps or measures being made by the Indian Government and the foreign government to take them home safely.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Gujarat
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jharkhand

Note : The Jharkhand Government has launched a mobile app PRAGYAAM to issue e-passes. The app was launched by the State Chief Minister Hemant Soren. The app aims to issue e-passes to everyone associated with the delivery of essential services during the nationwide lockdown to curb the spread of COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
NASA
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NASA

Note : NASA announced Sun Radio Interferometer Space Experiment (SUNRISE) mission. The mission is to study about how sun creates Giant Solar Particle Storms. The SunRISE mission will aid scientists to understand the working of the Solar System. The mission is believed to help protect future astronauts from Solar Storms while going to the Moon or Mars.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Roorkee
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Kanpur

Note : Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Kanpur is currently working on a portable ventilator to support the medical infrastructure amid the COVID-19 outbreak. The prototype of the ventilator is to be launched. Once implemented, it can be used as a life support system.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
USA and Iran
B)
UAE and Iran
C)
India and Iran
D)
USA and India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA and Iran

Note : On March 30, 2020, the US renewed four nuclear restrictions imposed on Iran. The restrictions were imposed to prevent Iran from building its nuclear programme. US and Iran signed Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action that aimed at curbing nuclear programme of Iran in 2015.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
India and China
B)
USA and China
C)
USA and India
D)
India and Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and China

Note : The United Nations Trade report titled "The COVID-19 Shock to Developing Countries: Towards a whatever it takes program" stated that the world economy will go into recession in 2020 with a predicted loss of trillions of dollars of global income due to the COVID-19 pandemic. It also predicted serious problems for developing countries with the likely exception of India and China.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note : The United States of America (USA) will provide an additional USD 174 million financial assistance to 64 most at-risk countries which include USD 2.9 million to India as support for combating the coronavirus pandemic. In February 2020, the USA provided 100 million aid for the same purpose.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021