Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ms. Padmaja Chunduru
B)
Madhavrao Balwant Patil
C)
Sir Sassoon J. David
D)
M. Ramaswami Chettiar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhavrao Balwant Patil

Note : Madhavrao Balwant Patil, Former Lok Sabha Member and the founder of Janalaxmi Cooperative Bank passed away due to illness at the age of 80 in Nashik, Maharashtra. He was born on 21st January 1940 in Nashik, Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
B. D. Mishra
B)
Jagdish Mukhi
C)
Phagu Chauhan
D)
Biswabhusan Harichandan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Biswabhusan Harichandan

Note : Finance Minister of Andhra Pradesh Buggana Rajendranath presented the AP state budget for Rs 2.24 lakh crore for the FY20-21. With this, AP became the first Indian state to convene its Legislative Assembly and Council which will adopt a budget for FY21 amid the Covid-19 pandemic. Apart from this, AP Governor Biswabhusan Harichandan addressed the Assembly through video conference, which is also another first for the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Cholera. Vaxchora.
B)
Hepatitis A Vaccine
C)
Human Papillomavirus
D)
Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine

Note : Serum Institute of India(SII), leading manufacturer of immunobiological drugs and vaccines signs a new supply agreement with United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and Vaccine alliance Gavi's procurement partner to supply Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine(PCV) to low income countries all over the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Infosys
B)
Wipro
C)
HCL Technologies
D)
Tata Consultancy Services

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Infosys

Note : Infosys partnered with Amazon and Global Optimism and signed the Climate Pledge, an initiative by Jeff Bezos, founder of Amazon and Christiana Figueres, founder of Global Optimism and former United Nations Climate chief to become net-zero carbon by 2040, ten years ahead of the Paris Agreement.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IM Vijayan
B)
Udanta Singh
C)
Anirudh Thapa
D)
Gouramangi Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IM Vijayan

Note : The All India Football Federation (AIFF) recommended former Indian football team captain IM Vijayan for Padma Shri, which is India's fourth-highest civilian award.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
50 million
B)
45 million
C)
35 million
D)
25 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 45 million

Note : According to the report titled "Policy Brief: The Impact of COVID-19 on Food Security and Nutrition" released by Italy based Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), around 45 million people fell into acute food insecurity since February 2020 due to of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, of which a majority of 33 million people reside in South and Southeast Asia, and most of the remainder in Sub-Saharan Africa.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Sikkim
C)
Mizoram
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : A new species of fish, 'Schizothorax sikusirumensis' discovered in Arunachal Pradesh by Dr. Keshav Kumar Jha, Associate Professor & Head, Department of Zoology, Jawaharlal Nehru College, Pasighat. The fish species is from genus Schizothorax. The fish was discovered from the junction of River Siku and Sirum near Gakang area under Mebo circle of East Siang District. This Fish lives in a submerged area.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Shripad Yesso Naik
B)
Mahendra Nath Pandey
C)
Thaawarchand Gehlot
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Thaawarchand Gehlot

Note : The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot is to inaugurate Composite Regional Centre (CRC) on 17 April through video conferencing amid COVID-19 pandemic. The Centre is located inside Namkum Block Office, Khijri, Ranchi. CRC-Ranchi will provide rehabilitation services including Physical medicine, Physiotherapy, Occupational therapy, Audiology and Speech Therapy, Psychology, Prosthetics & Orthotics, Special Education, Early intervention & treatment, etc., to persons with disabilities in Jharkhand and adjoining areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
2030
B)
2035
C)
2037
D)
2040

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2030

Note : India is signatory to the United Nations Convention on Combating Desertification (UNCCD). It intends to achieve land degradation neutral status by 2030. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently addressed a high-level virtual conference on desertification, land degradation and drought. PM Modi was President of 14th session of Conference of the Parties to United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD COP14 President) at New Delhi in 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
Canada
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : The Affordable Care Act (ACA) is a United States federal statute enacted by the 111th United States Congress and signed into law by President Barack Obama on March 23, 2010. The Supreme Court recently dismissed the challenge to this Act, saving insurance coverage for millions of Americans.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021