Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Australia
D)
Lebanon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lebanon

Note :

As per the Health Minister of Lebanon, at least 137 people were killed and more than 5000 people were wounded in a massive blast by seized explosives stored at its port.
An estimated 2,750 metric tons of the explosive ammonium nitrate stored at a warehouse in its port allegedly exploded. The government declared the capital of Lebanon, Beirut a ‘disaster city’ and imposed a two-week state of emergency.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Punjab Soul
B)
Punjab choice
C)
Variety of Punjab
D)
Pride of Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pride of Punjab

Note : On 5th August 2020, Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh launched the 'Pride of Punjab' programme through video conferencing.The programme is a partnership programme between the Department of Youth Services and Sports and YuWaah - a joint initiative of UNICEF, other UN agencies, civil society organisations and the private sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Anthony Doerr
B)
Shirley Ann Grau
C)
Viet Thanh Nguyen
D)
Andrew Sean Greer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shirley Ann Grau

Note : On august 6, 2020 the famous fiction writer and Pulitzer Prize-winner, Shirley Ann Grau, died at the age of 91 due to stroke in New Orleans, Louisiana, United States. She was born on July 8, 1929 in New Orleans, Louisiana, United States.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Karnataka
C)
Haryana
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note : In order to give a major boost to "Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao" campaign, on August 5, 2020, state government of Haryana has launched two schemes, with a total outlay of Rs 256 crore, viz. launched "Mahila Evam Kishori Samman Yojana" to provide free sanitary napkins to girls and women of below poverty line (BPL) families, and also initiated "Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar Yojana" to provide fortified flavoured skimmed milk powder to women and children.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
August 6th, 2020
B)
August 7th, 2020
C)
August 8th, 2020
D)
August 9th, 2020

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 6th, 2020

Note : Japan marked the 75th anniversary of the Hiroshima atomic bomb attack on August 6, 2020. The main event was held at Hiroshima, which saw in attendance survivors and relatives of the victims and few foreign dignitaries.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company
B)
Birla Sun Life Insurance Company
C)
HDFC ERGO Health Insurance Company
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company

Note : Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company Limited (ABHICL), the health insurance arm of Aditya Birla Capital Limited, has introduced new services, product solutions & add-ons to the existing products to enable customers to safeguard their health during COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Mumbai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad

Note :

Hyderabad has been ranked 16th among the ‘Top 20 Most Surveilled Cities globally’, according to a report published by Comparitech.
In the survey conducted by the UK-based firm, Hyderabad topped the country with its 3 lakh CCTV cameras to organise surveillance operations in a city of over 1 crore. The Taiyum city of China was ranked at the top spot with 4.65 lakh CCTV cameras.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
REC Ltd
B)
PTC India
C)
Oil India
D)
Tata Power

Correct Answer : Option (B) - PTC India

Note :

PTC India Limited, previously called as Power Trading Corporation of India has been approved to set up the third Power exchange of India.
At present, India has two power exchanges namely Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) and Power Exchange India (PXIL), to enable over-the-counter sale and purchase of power. The Central Electricity Regulatory Commission has approved the proposal of PTC India made along with BSE Investments and ICICI Bank

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
NCDC Coop
B)
NCDC Krishi Jagran
C)
Sahakar Cooptube NCDC
D)
Agri NCDC Sahayata

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sahakar Cooptube NCDC

Note :

Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has recently launched the official YouTube channel of the National Cooperative Development Corporation.
It is called the ‘Sahakar Cooptube NCDC Channel and is a new initiative by NCDC, a statutory Corporation under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The Union Minister also launched instruction videos produced by NCDC on ‘Formation and Registration of a Cooperative’.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Vigyan hi Vikas
B)
Science Bolta Hai
C)
India studies Science
D)
Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan

Note :

Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Harsh Vardhan launched a national- level programme named ‘Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan’ 2020-21.
This initiative aims to promote scientific temper among school students of Class 6 to 11. It is jointly organised by Vijnana Bharati, in collaboration with Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous organisation under Science and Technology Ministry and NCERT of Education Ministry. It identifies and trains bright students with interest in Science.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021