Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
July 31st
B)
July 30th
C)
July 29th
D)
July 28th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 29th

Note :

Earth’s Shortest Day : The Earth has set up a new record of completing a full spin in 1.59 milliseconds and completing a full rotation in less than 24 hours on 29th July 2022. Earth has increased the speed of its rotations recently. Earlier in 2020, on 19 July Earth recorded it as the shortest day of all time that year. Earth completed its rotations in 1.47 milliseconds which is lesser than the standard 24 hours.
 
In 2021, the planet continued to spin at its increased rate but did not record any unusual rotation. The increased speed in Earth’s rotation is still unknown, however, scientists are considering the processes in the inner or outer layer of the core, oceans, tides, and climatic changes as the reason behind this.
 
Impact of Earth’s Fast Rotations : The spinning of Earth at this speed is fascinating as well as concerning because if the earth continues to spin at this rate, it can introduce a negative leap second. The negative leap second can have confusing consequences for electronic gadgets like smartphones, computers, and other communication devices or systems.
 
* Earth records the shortest day of the year on 29 July.
* Earth Completed a full spin in 1.59 milliseconds.
* The last record was noted on 19 July 2020, in which Earth completed its rotation in 1.47 milliseconds.
* Scientists are suspicious about the reason behind this. Till now, it is unknown but some theories suggest that it may be a cause of climate change, and processes of tides.
* Earth can be introduced to a Negative Leap Second at this speed which can cause harm to communication systems.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
University Sheffied
B)
University of Toronto
C)
Indian Institute Of Technology–Bombay
D)
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Note :

A new hydrogen fuel cell has been developed by scientists at The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST). Not only is it the world’s most durable to date, but it is also more cost-effective, paving the way for a wider application of green energy in the pursuit of a carbon-neutral world.
 
Hydrogen fuel cells are a promising clean energy option as they efficiently generate power by converting hydrogen and oxygen into electricity, with zero emission of carbon dioxide, particulate matter, and other air pollutants that may cause smog and other health problems. 
 
Hydrogen fuel cells have yet to be widely commercialized, despite their environmental benefits and years of development. That is because its power generation depends heavily on an electrocatalyst — which is largely comprised of the very expensive and rare metal platinum..

Source : Scitechdaily

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Haryana
B)
Kerala
C)
Assam
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : A new species of Damselfly has been discovered in the Western Ghats of Peechi Wildlife Sanctuary in Thrissur, Kerala. The species has been named The Anamalai Reed-tail. The species was discovered by researchers from Travancore Nature History Society with support from Peechi Wildlife Division. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Sanjay Raut
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union home minister "Amit Shah" will be on a day-long visit to Chandigarh on Saturday(30 july 2022) where he is scheduled to inaugurate a conference on drug trafficking and national security, officials said.
 
Besides Shah, the national conference will be addressed by Punjab governor and Chandigarh Union territory administrator Banwarilal Purohit, chief ministers of Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, lieutenant governor of Jammu and Kashmir and the Union minister of social justice and empowerment.
 
At the conference, over 30,000 kg of drugs will be burnt and disposed of by Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) teams in Delhi, Chennai, Guwahati and Kolkata, according to an official release.
 
The NCB started the drug disposal campaign on June 1 and over 51,217 kg of narcotics have been disposed of by it in 11 states till July 29, the release stated.
 
As part of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebrations, the NCB took a pledge to destroy 75,000 kg of drugs on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of Independence..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(30th July 2022) said he will be addressing the inaugural session of the first All India District Legal Services Authorities meeting at 10 a.m.
 
The Prime Minister and DLSAs will deliberate on different aspects relating to the judiciary and ensuring justice for all, he added.
 
"At 10 AM, will be addressing the inaugural session of the first All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet being held in Delhi. This forum brings together all DLSAs to deliberate on different aspects relating to the judiciary and ensuring justice for all," the PM tweeted.
 
According to the Prime Minister's Office (PMO), the first-ever national-level meeting of District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) is being organised from July 30-31 at Vigyan Bhawan by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA).
 
The meeting will deliberate on the creation of an integrated procedure in order to bring homogeneity and synchronisation across DLSAs.
 
There are a total of 676 District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) in the country. They are headed by a District Judge who acts as Chairman of the authority. Through DLSAs and State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs), various legal aid and awareness programmes are implemented by NALSA.
 
The DLSAs also contribute towards reducing the burden on courts by regulating the Lok Adalats conducted by NALSA..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
A)
31 July 2022
B)
30 July 2022
C)
29 July 2022
D)
28 July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 31 July 2022

Note :

Former Philippine President "Fidel Ramos", who oversaw a rare period of steady growth and peace that won him the reputation as one of the country’s most effective leaders ever, has died aged 94, according to officials.
 
Known as “Steady Eddie” for his unflappable demeanour during the country’s regular moments of upheaval, he was frequently pictured chewing unlit cigars as he led the Philippines between 1992 and 1998.
 
A career military man, he was the first Protestant to win the top office in the overwhelmingly Catholic nation, despite opposition from some in the Church.
 
But like other top officials of his generation, Ramos played a role in the dictatorship of Ferdinand Marcos Sr, which saw thousands killed and thousands arbitrarily imprisoned.

Born : 18 March 1928, Lingayen, Philippines

Died : 31 July 2022, Makati Medical Center, Makati, Philippines

Source : Aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(30 July 2022), will inaugurate the revamped Distribution Sector Scheme of the power sector through video conferencing. With an outlay of over Rs 3 lakh crore over a period of five years from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26, the scheme aims to provide financial assistance to DISCOMs.  
 
It is also aimed at improving the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of DISCOMs and power departments. The Prime Minister will launch the scheme at 12:30 pm on the day, as part of the final leg of the ‘Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya – Power @2047’. He will also launch the National Solar rooftop portal as part of the programme.
 
PM Modi also notified on his Twitter handle regarding his plans on the day. “Today is a special day for the power sector. At 12:30 PM, will launch the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme. The National Solar Rooftop portal will also be launched. Various green energy projects will be launched or their foundation stone would be laid," he said..


Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
A)
29th July
B)
30th July
C)
31st July
D)
1st August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 31 July

Note :

World Ranger Day is marked every year on 31 July to commemorate rangers who were killed or injured while they were in the line of duty and to celebrate the work that they do to protect the natural treasures and cultural heritage of the planet.
 
History : The first World Ranger Day was celebrated in 2007 on the occasion of the 15th anniversary of the International Ranger Federation (IRF). This organisation was established in 1992.
 
It was founded when the SCRA (Scottish Countryside Rangers Association), ANPR (US Association of National Park Rangers) and the CMA (Countryside Management Association, the association that represents rangers in Wales and England) got together to sign a joint agreement.
 
Around the world, rangers are the first one to indulge in a fight to protect our natural heritage. So the day is observed to honour them and to pay tribute to rangers who lost their lives while performing their duty.
 
Significance : The 'World Ranger Day' assumes significance as it pays tribute to the park or forest rangers who put their lives at risk to protect the forests, natural parks and other natural resources. Many of the forest rangers lose their lives because of wildlife accidents or are killed by poachers or hunters.
 
Hence, the "Thin Green Line Foundation" was set up by Sean Will so that in case of deaths, their families can be protected with an insurance cover through this foundation. The day thus recognises their contribution and sacrifice in serving the nature..

Source : Firstpost

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
A)
Jacqueline Mars
B)
Savitri Jindal
C)
Alice Walton
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Savitri Jindal

Note :

Asia’s wealthiest woman Yang Huiyan lost more than half of her wealth following China’s property crisis. Huiyan, who controls China’s largest real estate developer Country Garden Holdings, saw her total wealth drop to $11 billion from nearly $24 billion last year. In fact, she lost more than $1 billion in just one day.
 
Savitri Jindal is now Asia's richest woman.
 
With a dramatic fall in Yang Huiyan's wealth, Savitri Jindal now became Asia's richest woman. Jindal, 72, is India's richest woman and the 10th-richest person in the country of about 1.4 billion.
 
Savitri Jindal, who never went to college and took over her husband's business only after his sudden demise, saw her fortune rise by $12 billion in just 2 years. In fact, her net worth has tripled more than 3 times in these last 2 years from $4.8 billion in 2022 to $17.7 billion in 2022. This was after it dipped by 50% in 2019 and 2020. From $8.8 billion in 2018, her net worth dropped to $5.9 billion in 2019 and $4.8 in 2020.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Madras

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras 28th July 2022 launched the ‘Nilekani Centre at AI4Bharat’ to promote the state of Indian language technology with the intention to create a societal impact. This Centre, inaugurated by Nandan Nilekani,  is being supported by Rohini and Nandan Nilekani with a grant of Rs 36 crore through Nilekani Philanthropies.
 
The AI4Bharat was set-up as an initiative of IIT Madras to build open-source language AI for Indian languages.
 
At the centre, the focus will be to conduct foundational work which can benefit society at large. Since, the idea is to energise the ecosystem to do more for Indian languages, all the researched data will be available for start-ups and other industries working on Indian language technology. This data, which can be accessed from the official website — ai4bharat.iitm.ac.in — would include datasets, tools, and pre-trained models being developed at the Centre.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022