Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Gujarat
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet recently passed the ‘Recovery of Damage to Public Properties Ordinance 2020’ for recovery of losses caused by damage to public property during violent protests.
The decision which was taken in a cabinet meeting headed by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath aims to prevent loss of public property in the state. The damages in the violence shall be recovered from the rioters, as per the ordinance. This comes at the backdrop of several violent protests in the state against Citizenship (Amendment) Act.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kannada
B)
Malayalam
C)
Telugu
D)
Tamil

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Malayalam

Note :

Renowned poet and Malayalam scholar Puthussery Ramachandran recently passed away at the age of 91. He played an instrumental role in making Malayalam getting recognised as a classical language by the union government in 2013.
Ramachandran has won several prestigious awards, including the Sahitya Akademi award, the Ezhuthachchan Puraskaaram in 2015, Kerala Sahitya Akademi award among others. He was also associated with the Communist movement of Kerala.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Social Service
B)
Politics
C)
Sports
D)
Journalism

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Journalism

Note :

Chameli Devi Jain Award is an annual award which has been presented since 1981 for outstanding performers in the field of Journalism. Chameli Devi Jain was a legendary freedom fighter and community reformer.
This year, the award for outstanding woman journalist was presented jointly to the Journalist of ‘The Wire’- Arfa Khanum Sherwani and a freelance journalist named Rohini Mohan. Arfa was chosen for her reporting from Kashmir and Uttar Pradesh while Rohini was awarded for her investigative coverage on the NRC exercise in Assam.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Central Water Commission
B)
Ganga Flood Control Mission
C)
National Mission for Clean Ganga
D)
National Water Development Agency

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Mission for Clean Ganga

Note :

National Mission for Clean Ganga which functions under the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation-Ministry of Jal Shakti organised its flagship rafting and kayaking expedition programme called “Ganga Amantran Abhiyan”.
The exploratory open-water rafting programme was organised from Devprayag (Uttarakhand) to Gangasagar (West Bengal). The programme which concluded recently allowed people to connect with the river Ganga.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala health ministry launched a mass handwashing campaign called 'Break The Chain' to protect self and the community from Covid-19 infection.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
H1N0
B)
H1N1
C)
H1N2
D)
H1N5

Correct Answer : Option (B) - H1N1

Note : As COVID-19 declared a global health crisis, parallels are being drawn with the Spanish influenza of 1918-19, which is considered the most devastating pandemic in recent history.Spanish flu was caused by an H1N1 influenza virus.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
SBI
C)
ICICI
D)
HDFC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI

Note : Recently, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made a proposal to write-down Additional Tier-1 (AT-1) bonds as part of the SBI-led restructuring package for Yes Bank. AT-1 bonds are a type of unsecured, perpetual bonds that banks issue to shore up their core capital base to meet the Basel-III norms.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
30% of tier-I capital
B)
25% of tier-I capital
C)
20% of tier-I capital
D)
15% of tier-I capital

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15% of tier-I capital

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) the single borrower and group exposure limit for Urban cooperative banks (UCBs) to 15% and 25% of tier I capital, respectively.
This reduction in limit is to mitigate concentration risks arising out of large loans. Existing norms allowed 15% for single borrowers and 40% to group exposures of a bank’s total capital (tier I and tier II capital). The banks will have to bring their existing exposures to the new limits by 31 March 2023.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Indian Asset Standards
B)
International Asset Standards
C)
Indian Accounting Standards
D)
International Accounting Standards

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Accounting Standards

Note :

The Reserve Bank on Friday issued regulatory guidelines for implementation of Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) by Non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and Asset reconstruction companies (ARCs) when they prepare their financial results from FY20.
Indian Accounting Standards is the Accounting standard adopted by companies in India and they are issued under the supervision of Accounting Standards Board (ASB). The Ind AS have been formulated to converge our standards with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
The Epidemic Act 1897
B)
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C)
The Essential Commodities Act 1955
D)
Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Essential Commodities Act 1955

Note :

Union Consumer Affairs Ministry announced that the government has declared face masks and hand sanitizers as essential commodities up to June 30, 2020, by amending the schedule of the Essential Commodities Act 1955.
This decision will enable the government and States/Union Territories to regulate the production, quality and distribution of masks and hand sanitizers. Hence these commodities would be made available to all common citizens in affordable prices without hoarding and black-marketing.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021