Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
September 25
B)
September 26
C)
September 27
D)
September 28

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 26

Note :

International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons is observed on September 26 every year. The devastating impact of the 1945 Hiroshima and Nagasaki bombings is well known. This apart, over 2000 nuclear tests have been conducted to date; the last one in 2017, by North Korea. Such tests have caused cancers, birth defects and chronic diseases, among other illnesses in people, and severely damaged the natural world.
 
Though there has been a reduction in the number of deployed nuclear weapons since the peak of the Cold War, an estimated 12,705 nuclear weapons still exist in the world as of 2022, with the United States and Russia, who appear to be on opposing sides, owning most of them.
 
International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons History : The United Nations’ (UN) objective to achieve total nuclear disarmament was underlined in the first resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in 1946. Nuclear disarmament was made a priority objective in the first Special Session of the UNGA on disarmament in 1978. The nations which possess nuclear weapons include a doctrine of nuclear deterrence in their security policies.
 
To raise public awareness about nuclear weapons, the UNGA, in 2009, declared August 29 as the International Day against Nuclear Tests. Then, in December 2013, the UNGA declared September 26 as the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons to mark the high-level UNGA meeting on nuclear disarmament on September 26 that year..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
26 September
B)
25 September
C)
24 September
D)
23 September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 26 September

Note :

World Contraception Day is celebrated on 26 September every year all around the world. It is not only an important event in India but also in other countries during which organisations and government spread awareness about the need for contraception from time to time. It was in the year 2007 that World Contraception Day was celebrated for the first time.
 
The main aim to celebrate World Contraception Day is to educate the youth about sexual awareness and the importance of contraception. We can spread awareness and inform people by organising various events and programmes from time to time. These programmes help the youth understand about contraceptive measures and the prevention of conception.
 
 
World Contraception Day 2022 History : It was in the year 2007 when the ten international family-planning organisations observed World Contraception Day on 26 September to raise awareness about contraception.
 
Over 15 international NGOs, governmental organisations, and scientific medical societies spread knowledge about sexual and reproductive health.
 
In 1994, at the International Conference on Population and Development when it was stated that all couples and people have the right to choose the number and spacing of their children independently and responsibly.
 
This day focuses on both women and their parents along with the healthcare professionals who are responsible for spreading the right information.
 
World Contraception Day 2022 Significance  : World Contraception Day is celebrated to make people, especially the youth, understand that contraception plays an important role in sexual well-being and family planning.
 
Contraceptive measures can be beneficial in several ways – prevention of unwanted pregnancy and population control to name a few.
 
Organisations plan events and programmes to educate newly married couples and youth about what contraceptive means..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
Anand Kumar Singh
B)
Chinnasamy Ganesan
C)
Sanjai Kumar
D)
Umesh Balonda

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sanjai Kumar

Note :

Sanjai Kumar has taken charge as the Chairman & Managing Director of RailTel. Before taking over this post, he was shouldering the responsibilities of Director (Network Planning & Marketing/NPM) with additional charge of Director (Project, Operations & Maintenance/ POM) in RailTel.
 
Kumar holds a Bachelors Degree of Technology in Electronic and Telecommunication engineering from University of Allahabad and a Post Graduate Diploma in Management from Management Development Institute, Gurugram .
 
He is an officer of the Indian Railway Service of Signal Engineers (IRSSE) with around 30 years of varied experience in Railway functioning, Project Management and marketing.
 
Outlining his agenda, the newly appointed Chairman & Managing Director of RailTel Corporation of India Limited, said, “My guiding principle will be - use of cutting edge modern technology, time-bound delivery of services maximum customer satisfaction and enhancement of company 's revenue through empowerment & delegation to all team members."
 
Railtel will offer more and more services and projects based on modern technologies like IoT, AI, and ML in varied sectors and will take full advantage of the technological revolution. The company will also like to eye on leveraging advantages offered by upcoming 5G technology..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note :

Union Health Minister "Mansukh Mandaviya" on Sunday(25th September 2022), will inaugurate "Arogya Manthan 2022" to celebrate four years of the implementation of Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and one year of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
 
The minister has already started the celebrations by having an interactive session with beneficiaries of AB-PMJAY across the country on Friday(23rd Sep 2022).
 
The two-day event will have active participation from global and national experts from the healthcare sector along with representatives from academia, think tanks, industry, and media, according to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
 
A total of 12 sessions will be covered in this two-day event. On Day 1, various sessions on Universal Health Coverage in India, Promoting Interoperability in Digital Health, Enhancing the Efficiency of PM-JAY, Adoption of Digital Health, Health Technology Assessment for Evidence-Informed PM-JAY Decisions, and Privacy and Security Issues related to Digital Health will take place.
 
On Day 2, Best Practices by States Implementing ABDM, Digital Health Insurance in India, PM-JAY Best Practices by States, International Best Practices in Digital Health, Ensuring Access, Affordability, and Quality in Healthcare through PM-JAY and Way Forwards for Digital Health in India will be there, as per information provided by the ministry.
 
Railways Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, MoS Health Dr. Bharati Pravin, NITI Aayog member (Health) Dr. VK Paul, and senior government officials from the states and UTs will also grace the event.
 
On September 23, 2022, AB-PMJAY completed four years of its implementation, and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) will mark its first anniversary on September 27, 2022..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
$20 billion
B)
$30 billion
C)
$40 billion
D)
$50 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $30 billion

Note :

India will invest $30 billion for ensuring last mile accessibility to 4G and 5G services in every village, said telecom minister Ashwini Vaishnaw at Global Fintech Fest on Thursday(22d Sep 2022).
 
“We are investing close to $30 billion to ensure last-mile network accessibility for 4G and 5G in every village across the country. So far we have been able to reach out to over 1.5 lakh gram panchayats
 
We are now building a highway - creating a whole ecosystem of village entrepreneurs, channelizing the energies of youngsters to take good quality, high-speed data connectivity to every village in the country while making them a part of the growth journey," he said.
 
“We have tested this model and approximately 80,000 new connections are now being facilitated every month," he added.
 
Vaishnaw said there are three key areas in fintech for the government – building a robust digital infrastructure and a digital regulatory framework, along with social inclusion and the societal imperatives around it. Sharing his views on the digital regulatory framework, the minister said that telecom is the very foundation of Digital India.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given us a clear mandate to overhaul our digital regulatory framework such that it is globally benchmarked and endorses global competitiveness,” said Vaishnaw. Talking about the integration of payment systems across the transportation sectors, he said that while a project was taken up on common mobility, “the way technology has evolved over the last 5-10 years, I think instead of a card, probably the mobile phone itself will become the common integrating factor”.
 
About Telecom Bill : We are currently looking at 3-4 legislations cumulatively inclusive of the new telecom bill, the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill and the IT Act of 2000 to create an interactive framework in which the industry’s concerns are addressed by the government and government’s concerns are duly taken into consideration by the industry. Technological navigation has to be modulated such that the interests of end users are protected,” he said..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
NASA
B)
JAXA
C)
Roscosmos
D)
ISRO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ISRO

Note :

As a spin-off of Space technology, ISRO(Indian Space Research Organisation) develops an intelligent artificial limb likely to be commercialised soon, expectedly cheaper by about ten times, benefitting above-knee amputees to walk with a comfortable gait. 
 
These ‘microprocessor-controlled knees (MPKs)’ offer extended capabilities for the amputee than those offered by the passive limbs that do not use the microprocessors. 
 
Thus far, a 1.6 kg MPK has enabled an amputee to walk about 100 m in the corridor with minimum support. Efforts to improvise the performance are underway.
 
These smart MPKs are being developed by Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC), ISRO under an MoU with National Institute for Locomotor disabilities (NILD), Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) (PDUNIPPD (D)), and Artificial Limb Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO).
 
Configuration and working : An MPK consists of a microprocessor, hydraulic damper, load & knee angle sensors, composite knee-case, Li-ion battery, electrical harness, and interface elements. 
 
The microprocessor detects the state of gait based on the sensor data. The control software estimates the real-time damping needed to attain the desired gait by changing the stiffness of the system that is achieved by a hydraulic damper operated by a DC motor. Walking parameters specific to amputees can be set using PC-based software to improve one’s comfort. The interface plots the parameters in real time during walking..

Source : ISRO

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
Dr Rajiv Bahl
B)
Dr Rajesh Bhushan
C)
Dr Randeep Guleria
D)
Dr Naresh Trehan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr Rajiv Bahl

Note :

The Central government on Friday(23rd September 2022) appointed Dr Rajiv Bahl currently posted in WHO as a Director General of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) cum- Secretary Department of Health Research (DHR) for a period of three years.
 
“The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Dr Rajiv Bahl, head of research on maternal, newborn child and adolescent Health-cum-Newborn unit head, department of maternal newborn child and adolescent health and ageing, World Health Organization (WHO), Geneva, Switzerland to the post Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)-cum- Secretary Department of Health Research for a period of three years, with effort from the date of assumption of charge of the post or until further order, whichever is earlier," said government document reviewed by Mint.
 
The central government had received applications from 35 candidates for the top post of director, ICMR after the Department of Health Research (DHR) issued an advertisement in April.
 
ICMR, New Delhi, the apex body in India for the formulation, coordination and promotion of biomedical research, is one of the oldest medical research bodies in the world. 
 
The premier medical research organization promotes and supports intramural and extramural research activities in the fields of communicable and non-communicable diseases and basic medical sciences. ICMR has 27 institutes located in different parts of India..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
New Learn
B)
Free Learn
C)
Sign Learn
D)
Language Learn

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sign Learn

Note :

The Centre on Friday(23rd Sep 2022) launched an Indian Sign Language (ISL) dictionary mobile application called 'Sign Learn' containing 10,000 words.
 
The app was launched by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Pratima Bhoumik.
 
Sign Learn is based on the Indian sign language dictionary of the Indian Sign Language Research And Training Centre (ISLRTC) which contains 10,000 words.
 
The app is available in Android as well as iOS versions, and all the words in the ISL dictionary can be searched through Hindi or English medium, officials said.
 
The sign videos of the app can also be shared on social media.
 
"The app has been developed to make the ISL dictionary easily available and to make it more accessible for the public at large," a senior official said.
 
Notably, ISLRTC had recently signed an MoU with the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) on October 6, 2020 for converting NCERT textbooks from classes 1 to 12 into the Indian Sign Language (digital format) to make the textbooks accessible to children with hearing disabilities.
 
This year, ISL e-content of NCERT textbooks of class 6 was launched, the official added.
 
Under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Centre had launched ISL versions of selected books of National Book Trust's 'Veergatha' series.
 
With the joint effort of ISLRTC and NCERT, 500 academic words in Indian Sign Language were launched. These academic words are used at the secondary level which are often used in history, science, political science and mathematics, the official added..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
A)
8 Years
B)
7 Years
C)
6 Years
D)
5 Years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 8 Years

Note :

The Government's flagship programme 'Make in India' completes eight-year on 25th Sep 2022. Make in India initiative which was launched in 2014 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi aspires to facilitate investment, foster innovation, enhance skill development, and build best-in-class manufacturing infrastructure. 

Make In India has substantial accomplishments across 27 sectors which include strategic sectors of manufacturing and services as well.
 
The government is focusing on key sectors like semiconductors to achieve Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

Recognising the importance of semiconductors in the world economy, the government has launched a ten billion US dollar incentive scheme to build a semiconductor, display, and design ecosystem in India.
 
Complimented by sincere efforts of domestic toy manufacturers, the growth of the Indian Toy industry has been remarkable in less than two years despite Covid-19 pandemic. 

The import of toys in  2021-22 have reduced by 70 percent to 110 million US dollar.   India’s export of toys registered tremendous growth of 636 percent during the months of April to August this year(2022) over the same period of  2013. More from our correspondent
 
Make India Programme is transforming the country into a leading global manufacturing and investment destination. The initiative is an open invitation to potential investors and partners across the globe to participate in the growth story of ‘New India’.To attract foreign investments, the Government has put in place a liberal and transparent policy wherein most sectors are open to Foreign Direct Investment under the automatic route.
 
FDI inflows in India which stood at 45.15 billion US dollar in 2014-2015 reached record FDI inflows for eight years. The year 2021-22 recorded the highest ever FDI of  83.6 billion US dollar. The Production Linked Incentive scheme launched across 14 key manufacturing sectors is also giving a boost to Make in India initiative. With this initiative at the forefront, the businesses in India are aiming that the products that are 'Made in India' are also ‘Made for the World,’ adhering to global standards of quality..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
A)
RBI
B)
SEBI
C)
IRDA
D)
NSDL

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SEBI

Note :

SEBI has allowed emerging investment vehicles, Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) and Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT), to issue commercial papers.
 
Reason : In August 2022, RBI has indicated that InvIT and REIT having net worth of at least Rs 100 crore are eligible to issue commercial paper.
 
Condition : They need to abide by the guidelines prescribed by RBI for issuances of commercial papers and follow the conditions of listing norms prescribed by Sebi..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022