Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Vidya Shah
B)
Shazia Ilmi
C)
Sunita Krishnan
D)
Gowsalya Shankar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gowsalya Shankar

Note : The U.S. Consulate honored Tamil Nadu-based anti-caste activist Gowsalya Shankar with the International Woman of Courage Award.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2021
A)
Global Energy Trading
B)
Tata Power Company Limited
C)
Manikaran Power Ltd
D)
JSW Power Trading Company Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manikaran Power Ltd

Note : The Manikaran Power Ltd (MPL) has become the first member of India's first gas trading platform which is known as Indian Gas Exchange (IGX).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2021
A)
TRIFED
B)
FICCI
C)
KVIC
D)
CAIT

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CAIT

Note :

Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT), the apex traders’ body launched a mobile application, to onboard vendors for its upcoming e-commerce portal ‘Bharat e Market’.
The application will enable businesses and service providers to register on the portal and create their own virtual shop or e-dukaan. There will be no commission charged for creating their own shop.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
Zimbabwe
B)
Mozambique
C)
Madagascar
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mozambique

Note :

Union Minister for Railways, Piyush Goyal flagged off the 3000 HP Cape gauge locomotives to Mozambique via video conferencing.
The locomotives are indigenously developed by Banaras Locomotive Works (BLW), Varanasi. This export is a part of the total order of six locomotives of 3000 HP cape gauge and 90 stainless steel passenger coaches to Mozambique.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
UPI-Help
B)
UPI-Aid
C)
UPI-Assist
D)
UPI-Boost

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UPI-Help

Note : The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), the umbrella entity for digital payments in India, has launched a new application named "UPI-Help" on BHIM UPI.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
Folklore
B)
Chilombo
C)
Black Pumas
D)
Everyday Life

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Folklore

Note : Taylor Swift Album Folklore has won the Album of the Year award at the Grammy Awards 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhattisgarh

Note : The Chhattisgarh ranks first in the country in terms of providing employment under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act in the current financial year 2020-21.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
INS Kiltan
B)
INS Kesari
C)
INS Sahyadri
D)
INS Jalashwa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - INS Jalashwa

Note : The Indian Naval Ship INS Jalashwa arrived at Port Anjouan, Comoros to deliver 1,000 Metric Tonnes of rice, under Mission Sagar-IV.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
Literature
B)
Painting
C)
Agriculture
D)
Mathematics

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Painting

Note : Renowned Indian artist and painter Laxman Pai has passed away. He was 95. He was a recipient of the Padma Bhushan.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
Kathak
B)
Manipuri
C)
Kathakali
D)
Bharatnatyam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kathakali

Note : Veteran Kathakali artist Chemancheri Kunhiraman Nair has passed away in Kozhikode, Kerala. He was 105-year old.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021