Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Iran
B)
China
C)
Pakistan
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iran

Note : Digital Fortress (Dejfa in Persian) is the name of a cybersecurity project of Iran. This has been frequently in news in recent times as Iran faces frequent DDoS attacks and cyber attacks. On 8th February also, the agency was able to avert a massive DDoS attack.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
D)
National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently released its statement on developmental and regulatory policies, along with the February 2020 Monetary policy statement.
In the statement, the central bank announced about the launch of Digital Payments Index (DPI), which will assess the digitalisation of payments in the country. The DPI will accurately measure the penetration of digital payment modes among the general public of the country. The index is proposed to be launched from July 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Moscow
B)
New Delhi
C)
Lucknow
D)
St. Petersburg

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lucknow

Note :

The fifth edition of the India-Russia Military Industrial Conference was recently organised in the northern Indian city, Lucknow. The Conference was organised on the sidelines of the biennial Defence exhibition DefExpo 2020.

As many as 14 MoUs related to production of different defence equipment, radar systems, ASW Rocket launchers and 3D modeling were signed between the companies from India and Russia. Among several Indian companies, the prominent ones which signed the agreements were BHEL, Bharat Dynamics Limited and Vista control.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Pratibha Ray
B)
Ramakanta Rath
C)
Manoj Das
D)
Surendra Mohanty

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manoj Das

Note :

The prestigious Mystic Kalinga Literary Award (Indian and Global Languages) is to be presented to the noted Odia and English writer Manoj Das. The award would be presented during the Mystic Kalinga Festival (MKF) which commences in Bhubaneswar on February 8.
The Mystic Kalinga Literary Award is conferred to a person who has made significant contribution to the literature and culture of Odia. The bilingual writer recently received the country’s third-highest civilian award- Padma Bhushan, for his contribution in the field of literature and education. He had also been conferred with the Saraswati Samman award.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Prince Harry
B)
Prince Charles
C)
Prince Phillip
D)
Prince William

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prince Charles

Note : Britain's Prince Charles unveils a new children's protection fund for India as part of British Asian Trust, the charity founded by him in 2007 to fight poverty in South Asia. Katy Perry as the ambassador of the new fund, which will be focussed on reducing the exploitation of children by 50 percent.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Surat
C)
Kanpur
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lucknow

Note : Lucknow hosted the 5th India-Russia Military Industrial Conference. The India-Russia Military Industrial Conference was attended by over 100 Russian and over 200 Indian industry leaders. The conference was held on the sidelines of the Defence Expo 2020 taking place in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. Indian & Russian companies signed Memorandum of Understanding under the Make in India initiative and will boost the high level strategic and real technological partnership between the two countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Twitter
B)
Youtube
C)
Whatsapp
D)
Instagram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Twitter

Note :

US-based social networking and microblogging service, Twitter recently announced that it would label the fake media shared on its platform.

From next month, Twitter will start labelling the photo or video, so that its users can identify that the media has been manipulated. It also announced that, the firm may remove some media, which are harmful to public safety. Twitter is proposed to use three tests by analysing whether the media is doctored by authenticity, source of sharing and its potential for harm.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

The United States recently launched the International Religious Freedom Alliance, which is aimed at protecting and preserving religious freedom across the world.

The U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo announced the formal launch of the alliance. As many as 27 countries have joined the alliance and the prominent countries among them are Australia, Brazil, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands and Greece. He also announced that the next ministerial to Advance Religious Freedom will be hosted by Poland in Warsaw, in July 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

The Prince of Britain, Charles has recently unveiled a new children’s protection fund for India. This fund is a part of the charity founded by him in 2007, the British Asian Trust. The trust was founded to fight poverty in South Asia.
Noted American singer Katy Perry was named as the ambassador of the new fund. The Protection fund will focus on reducing the exploitation of children by 50 per cent in India over 10 years. The Children’s Protection Fund will primarily cover child sexual abuse, child labour and trafficking. School safety nets are also proposed to be aet up through child-friendly village models.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Tura
B)
Ri-Bhoi
C)
Ampati
D)
Resubelpara

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ri-Bhoi

Note : Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conrad K Sangma inaugurated the Meghalaya Police Academy at Umran in the Ri-Bhoi district. The first phase of the academy was built with a total fund of Rs.50 crore which was provided by the 13th Finance Commission from 2013. The second phase of the academy is to begin with an additional fund of Rs.92 crore from the 15th Finance Commission.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021