Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Karnataka
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note :

The Bhupendra Patel-led Gujarat government on Wednesday(27th july 2022) announced a dedicated ‘Gujarat Semiconductor Policy 2022-27’ with a view to generate at least 2,00,000 new employment opportunities during a period of five years. In addition, the state proposes to develop a special “Semicon City” which would be part of the Dholera Special Investment Region.
 
With this, Gujarat has become the first state in the country to have dedicated semiconductor policy. In the new policy the state government has decided to give heavy subsidies on power, land and water tariffs for entrepreneurs interested in investing in semiconductors or display fabrication manufacturing in the state.
 
According to a state government, the main objective of the policy is to make Gujarat a pioneer in developing the Electronics System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM) ecosystem.

Eligible projects will get 75% subsidy on procurement of first 200 acres of land in the SIR, while additional land for upstream or downstream projects will get 50 % subsidy on land cost. Moreover, one-time reimbursement of 100% stamp-duty and registration fees paid to the government, fixed water tariff at Rs 12 per cubic meter for five years and a capital subsidy of 50% for desalination plants are the fiscal benefits under the new policy. Under the policy, the approved project will get an electric subsidy of 2 per unit..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

PM Modi inaugurates India’s first global gold exchange in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City.

Aim : To create a regional bullion hub, that allow more jewelers to import the precious metal.

PM Modi also launch NSE IFSC-SGX Connect platform, with the help of this system, all orders on Nifty derivatives placed by members of Singapore Exchange Limited (SGX) will be routed to and matched on the NSE-IFSC order matching and trading platform..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Indian Ocean
B)
Pacific Ocean
C)
Arctic Ocean
D)
Atlantic Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Atlantic Ocean

Note :

A pilot flying saw a mysterious red glow over the Atlantic. The pilot claims he has never seen anything like it. The unexplainable red glow can be seen in photographs. It was also captured on video. The sight is frightening, and Reddit users cannot get enough of it.
 
The pilot noticed a bright red/orange glow before departure, which was confirmed when he looked at a photo preview on the camera's back. There was supposed to be nothing but an endless ocean for kilometres around them..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Delhi
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note :

In the run-up to the country’s celebration of its 75th Independence Day, "Delhi" Chief Minister "Arvind Kejriwal" on Thursday(28th July 2022) informed that thousands of schoolkids will come together in the capital on August 4 to set the world record of creating the largest human flag.
 
Talking about the development, the chief minister said, “On the occasion of 75 years of independence, let us 130 crore Indians come together and pledge to make India the greatest and the strongest nation of the world. Seventy-five years ago, when the whole country came together, we drove the British out. Today, we all have to come together yet again to make India the greatest country of the world.”
 
Arvind Kejriwal informed that Delhi is about to set a world record of creating the largest flag ever and called this an opportunity to introspect the reason why India is not world’s best country despite having every resource. He said, “Every citizen will be filled with deshbhakti as India celebrates its 75th year of independence..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Mining
B)
Sports
C)
Farming
D)
Handloom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mining

Note : The Union Ministry of Mines has set up a Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar, a National Award to promote mining across the country. The Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar has been set up to incentivize States that take initiative in the exploration, auction and operationalisation of mineral blocks. The Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar will be awarded in three categories of minerals. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
29th July
B)
28th July
C)
27th July
D)
26th July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29th July

Note :

International Tiger Day is observed globally on 29th July every year. The day is celebrated to raise awareness among individuals, organisations, and governments about the importance of the conservation of tigers. This day aims to encourage all to take appropriate action to save the wild cats. As per World Wildlife Fund, approximately 95 per cent of the population of tigers has declined in the last 150 years.
 
International Tiger Day 2022 Significance : The day seeks to protect and expand tiger habitats apart from preserving these species. International Tiger Day is observed by many international organisations, including the World Wide Fund for Nature, the International Fund for Animal Welfare, and the Smithsonian Institution. The current wild cat population is 3,900, according to the WWF. India is home to nearly 70% of the world’s tiger population.
 
International Tiger Day History : International Tiger Day was introduced in 2010 after it was discovered that 97 per cent of tigers had disappeared in the past century, with only about 3,000 remaining. Since tigers were on the verge of extinction, a number of countries signed an agreement at the Saint Petersburg Tiger Summit in Russia to prevent the situation from worsening. Tigers are found in only 13 countries of the world, while 70 per cent of its tigers are in India only.
 
Types and colour of Tiger : Tigers are of different colours like White tigers, White tigers with black stripes, Brown tigers with black stripes, and Golden tigers and watching them walk can be a wonderful sight. So far, Bali Tiger, Caspian Tiger, Javan Tiger, and Tiger Hybrids are the species that are extinct..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
July 26
B)
July 27
C)
July 28
D)
July 29

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 28

Note :

World Nature Conservation Day is observed on July 28 every year. The objective is to spread awareness regarding the preservation of nature and biodiversity for a healthy environment which is required for stable and prospering humankind.

It is also marked as the day to create positive opinions about climate change. World Nature Conservation Day acknowledges that a healthy environment is a foundation for a stable and healthy society.
 
World Nature Conservation Day 2022 Theme :  This year World Nature Conservation Day will be celebrated under the theme “Cut Down on Plastic.” Interestingly, earlier this month, India imposed a strict ban on single-use plastics, intending to tackle the country’s rapidly increasing plastic pollution.
 
World Nature Conservation Day 2022 Significance : The World Nature Conservation Day also creates awareness of the management and utilization of the resources. While the exact origin of the day is unknown, the aim of celebrating the day is to introspect on how we have exploited nature so far. Not only this but also to ponder upon the steps that we have been taking to reverse our actions and to conserve our mother earth. There is no denying the fact that it is due to the over-exploitation of natural resources that humans are facing the wrath of global warming, various diseases, natural disasters, increased temperature, etc..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Karnataka Government
B)
Uttar Pradesh Government
C)
Gujarat Government
D)
Tamil Nadu Government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu Government

Note :

The Tamil Nadu government on 27 July 2022 issued an Order to implement the first phase of the ‘Chief Minister’s Breakfast Scheme’ at 1,545 government primary schools to benefit more than 1.14 lakh children in Classes I-V across the State during 2022-23, at a total cost of ₹33.56 crore.
 
Under the scheme, breakfast would be provided to students up to Class V in these government schools on “all working days,” a G.O. issued by Chief Secretary "V. Irai Anbu" said. As much as possible, breakfast prepared with millets available in the region could be provided to students at least on two days every week.
 
More than 43,600 students studying in schools in Municipal Corporations, more than 17,400 studying in those in Municipalities, more than 42,800 in village panchayat limits and more than 10,100 students in remote and hilly areas would benefit under the scheme, which is said to be “first-of-its-kind in the country.”
 
Every student is to be provided a cooked meal of 150-500 gram breakfast with sambar with vegetables. The G.O. followed an announcement made by Chief Minister "M. K. Stalin" in the floor of the Assembly on May 7 this year that a breakfast scheme would be rolled out in government schools to encourage them and to ensure their nutrition..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
$5 billion
B)
$8 billion
C)
$10.5 billion
D)
$16 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $8 billion

Note :

ReNew Power has signed a preliminary agreement with the Egyptian government to invest as much as $8 billion (over Rs 63,000 crore) to produce green hydrogen in the African country, according to the chairman of the renewable energy firm.
 
ReNew, backed by investors including Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, will be looking to produce 220,000 tonnes of the clean fuel annually in Egypt in the coming years, Chairman Sumant Sinha said in a text message.
 
ReNew joins several Indian companies tapping the prospects in green hydrogen, which is considered crucial to decarbonise hard-to-abate heavy industries. Conglomerates run by India’s two richest men — Gautam Adani and Mukesh Ambani — along with state energy giants have committed large investments in the green hydrogen value chain, responding to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ambition to make the country a global powerhouse in this area.
 
“Green Hydrogen is critical for decarbonising industries in the fight against climate change and we intend to be a global leader in this sector,” ReNew’s Sinha said.
 
In January, Reliance Industries announced it would commit $75 billion to green energy, including an undisclosed amount towards green hydrogen projects. Earlier, in November 2021, Adani Group announced it would invest $70 billion by 2030 into renewable energy infrastructure, including in green hydrogen..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Kerala Yatra
B)
Kerala Savari
C)
Kerala Drive
D)
Kerala Vihari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala Savari

Note :

The Kerala government is all set to come up with an alternative to the popular corporate online cab service by launching its own e-taxi service from next month, considered to be the first such initiative by any state government in the country.
 
Named 'Kerala Savari', the online taxi hiring service is being rolled out by the state Labour Department linking the existing auto-taxi networks in the state with an aim to ensure safe and dispute-free travel for the public at affordable rates prevailing in the state.
 
Kerala minister for public education and Labor "V Sivankutty" said, "It this is the first time that a government is launching an online taxi service in the country.. 

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022