Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
CCMB and INST
B)
THSTI and IGIB
C)
CCMB and IIT
D)
CCMB and IGIB

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CCMB and IGIB

Note : The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) and the Institute of Genetics and Integrated Biology (IGIB), along with a few other institutions is currently developing digital and molecular surveillance of the spread of novel coronavirus to understand the biology, epidemiology and disease impact.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Aaira
B)
Heer
C)
Haniya
D)
Noor

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Noor

Note : Iran launched its first military satellite called "Noor" into orbit. This launch has raised tensions with the US at a time the two countries are already facing off in the Persian Gulf.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
USD 40 million
B)
USD 30 million
C)
USD 20 million
D)
USD 10 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 30 million

Note : China announces additional USD 30 million grant for WHO to fight against COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
23 April
B)
24 April
C)
25 April
D)
26 April

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 25 April

Note : International Delegate's Day is observed on 25 April. The day aims to raise awareness of the role of the representatives and delegates of the Member States to the United Nations.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
E-Gram Swaraj portal
B)
E-Village Swaraj portal
C)
E-Gram Swadesh portal
D)
E-Village Swadesh portal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - E-Gram Swaraj portal

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the E-Gram Swaraj portal and app on 24 April 2020 at the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day on the official web portal egramswaraj.gov.in through a video conference with Panchayat Sarpanch. The Portal is a simplified work-based accounting application form Panchayati Raj. It functions under the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Shashank Manohar
B)
Manu Sawhney
C)
N. Srinivasan
D)
Anurag Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shashank Manohar

Note : The Chairman of the International Cricket Council, Shashank Manohar is expected to have his term extended by another two months amid the COVID-19 pandemic. Manohar's term was expected to end in June but he might get an extension for a couple of months, as the ICC Board meeting will be postponed due to coronavirus.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Cipla
B)
Shilpa Medicare
C)
Divi's Laboratories
D)
Sun Pharmaceutical

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shilpa Medicare

Note : Shilpa Medicare launched its generic version of cancer drug Dasatinib. The monthly therapy cost of Rs.6,440. The company launched the Indian branded generic of Dasatinib, an anti-cancer drug with a brand name "Dasashil". Dasashil, the branded generic anti-cancer drug, will be available in all dosage strengths of 20 mg, 50 mg, 70 mg, and 100 mg tablets.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
21st April
B)
22nd April
C)
23rd April
D)
24th April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 24th April

Note : International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace is observed on 24th April. The day aims to disseminate the advantages of multilateralism and diplomacy for peace through educational and public awareness-raising activities. To commemorate and promote the day, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) convenes a one-day high-level plenary meeting.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
USD 200 million
B)
USD 300 million
C)
USD 400 million
D)
USD 500 million

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USD 400 million

Note : Sri Lanka is expected to sign a bilateral currency swap agreement worth USD 400 million with the Reserve Bank of India to boost its foreign reserves. The agreement is expected to ensure the financial stability of the country, which is reeling under the impact of COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Haryana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : UP becomes the first state to have video conferencing infrastructure in all its courts.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021