Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Gopal Vittal
B)
Akshaya Moondra
C)
Soumen Ray
D)
Pravin Kumar Purwar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Akshaya Moondra

Note :

Vodafone Idea's chief financial officer Akshaya Moondra has been appointed as the CEO of the company.
 
Moondra takes over from Ravinder Takkar, whose three-year tenure as CEO ends on August 18.
 
The telecom company's board approved Moondra's appointment on Friday. The company is yet to name a chief financial officer to take Moondra's place.
 
Takkar will continue as non-executive and non-independent director on the board after his term as MD & CEO ends.
 
The change of guard comes as the joint venture company continues to scout for investors. Takkar had earlier indicated that the company is looking to Rs 25,000 crore from investors..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
Suriya Sivakumar
B)
Ajith Kumar
C)
Kamal Haasan
D)
Vijay Sethupathi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kamal Haasan

Note :

The United Arab Emirates has granted Kamal Haasan, one of Tamil film industry's top stars, its prestigious Golden Visa.
 
Kamal Haasan took to Twitter to make the announcement. He wrote: "I'm honored to receive the Golden Visa from the United Arab Emirates. Thank you Lieutenant General Mohammed Ahmed Al Marri, Director General GDRFA for tour in the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs offices in Dubai."
 
"Thanks to the Dubai Film and TV Commission for supporting the talents and creative people."
 
Kamal is not the only one to have been granted the Golden Visa. Prior to him, several actors including Nasser, Mammootty, Mohanlal, Tovino Thomas, Parthiepan, Amala Paul and Shah Rukh Khan have received it.
 
The UAE Golden Visa is a long-term residence visa system, extending from five to 10 years. The visa is automatically renewed. It is granted to achievers from various fields, professionals, investors and those with promising abilities..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
A)
22nd July
B)
23rd July
C)
24th July
D)
25th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 23rd July

Note :

National Broadcasting Day is observed every year on July 23 in India. It aims to remind us about the impact of radio on our lives. The day also marks the start of organised radio broadcasts in the country by All India Radio.
 
National Broadcasting Day History :  Until the advent of television, radio was the prime source of entertainment and information for the entire country.
 
All India Radio started broadcasting in 1923 via 2 private stations called the Radio Club of Bombay and Calcutta Radio Club. It was on July 23, 1927, that organised broadcasting kick-started in India. It was on July 23 that All India Radio began its journey as a private company called Indian Broadcasting Company ltd (IBC).
 
Eventually, the Indian Broadcasting Company ltd (IBC) was taken over by the British Raj and transformed into All India Radio (AIR) on June 8, 1936. The name Akashvani (voice or announcement from the skies) was formally adopted for the national broadcaster in 1956. The name was derived from a poem of the same name by Rabindranath Tagore in 1938. He wrote the poem for the inauguration of Kolkata’s first short-wave radio station, as noted by historian Chandrika Kaul.
 
AIR is now a division of Prasar Bharati which also controls Doordarshan. Prasar Bharti was previously under government control but is now an autonomous body.
 
Significance :  Indian radio broadcasting had an enormous impact in creating an Independent India. The Azad Hind Radio established by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Congress Radio helped rouse Indians against the British in the struggle for Independence. Akashvani also played an instrumental role in helping Bangladesh gain Independence from Pakistan in the 1971 war..

Source : CNBC TV18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
A)
Vneet Jaain
B)
Nalin Singhal
C)
Shreekant amin
D)
Kaushik Rajashekara

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kaushik Rajashekara

Note :

Kaushik Rajashekara, an Indian-origin professor of engineering at the University of Houston, has won the prestigious Global Energy Prize for outstanding contributions to transportation electrification and energy efficiency technologies while reducing power generation emissions.
 
Only three people in the world were selected this year for the honour, bestowed by the Global Energy Association, out of a record 119 nominations from 43 countries.
 
Rajashekara is joined as a 2022 laureate by Viktor Orlov, chief specialist of the Centre for Innovative Technologies (Rosatom in Russia) and pioneer in thermonuclear physics; and Mercouri Kanatzidis, professor of chemistry and materials science at Northwestern University and senior researcher at the Argonne National Laboratory.
 
The awarding ceremony will be held during Russian Energy Week in Moscow on October 12-14.
 
Rajashekara is engaged in power plants for electric, hybrid and fuel cell vehicles; electric and hybrid electric aircraft systems; hybrid flying vehicles and electric vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) vehicles. He is the owner of 36 US patents and 15 foreign patents..

Source : The Week

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Vinay Shakya
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Swami Prasad Maurya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yogi Adityanath

Note :

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" Thursday(21st July 2022) launched a scheme to provide cashless medical facility to more than 75 lakh people including 22 lakh state government employees, pensioners and their dependents.
 
Under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya State Employees Cashless Medical Scheme, the eligible people will get cashless medical facilities at government-run institutions, medical colleges and hospitals without any financial limit, according to a government statement.
 
Also, cashless medical facilities up to Rs 5 lakh will be available at hospitals empanelled under the under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme. Launching the scheme at an event here, the CM said a State Health Card would be provided to the eligible employee and pensioners.
 
According to an official statement, the CM said that under the 'Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana' Ayushman Bharat, medical insurance cover up to Rs 5 lakh is being provided to poor families.
 
He said Antyodaya (poorest of the poor) families of the state are being provided medical insurance cover of Rs 5 lakh under the Mukhyamantri Jan Arogya Yojana..

Source : Outlookindia

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
A)
22nd July 2022
B)
21st July 2022
C)
20th July 2022
D)
19th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 19th July 2022

Note :

Noted scientist and Director, Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Bhubaneswar "Dr Ajay Parida" has died at Guwhati on Tuesday(19th July 2022), official sources said.
 
Parida, a Padma Shri awardee, was 58 year old. He died of a massive heart attack while staying at a hotel in the Assam state capital. He was in Guwhati to attend a conference.
 
Odisha Governor Prof Ganeshi Lal, Andhra Pradesh Governor BB Harichandan, Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and many dignitaries have expressed deep condolence over the untimely demise of Dr Parida.
 
Patnaik in a twitter post said: “Deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of Padma Shri awardee scientist and Director of Institute iof Life Science (ILS), Bhubaneswar Ajay Parida. My thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved family members and friends in this hour of grief, Om Shanti.” Former DMET Prof CBK Mohanty who confirmed the death of Dr Parida, hailed his contribution towards the people during COVID-19 pandemic. The ILS conducted genome sequencing to ascertain Covid variants, essential for proper treatment, under supervision of Dr Parida.
 
Dr Parida was born at Bhagabanpur village in Odisha’s Jajpur district..

Born : 12 December 1963, Odisha
Died : 19 July 2022

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
A)
Susil Premajayantha
B)
Sajith Premadasa
C)
Dinesh Gunawardena
D)
Wimal Weerawansa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dinesh Gunawardena

Note :

Dinesh Gunawardena on Friday(22nd July 2022) took oath as Sri Lanka’s new prime minister.
 
The 73-year-old Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna Member of Parliament has been appointed as the 15th Prime Minister of the island nation.
 
Gunawardena was sworn in by President Ranil Wickremesinghe at the Prime Minister’s Office on Flower Road, Colombo 21st July 2022 following many discussions within the Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) party on Thursday(21st July 2022)..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
A)
23rd July
B)
22nd July
C)
21st July
D)
20th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 22nd July

Note :

* The "World Fragile X Awareness Day" is marked on 22nd July every year to celebrate families impacted by Fragile X and highlight progress of research to find a cure. 
 
* On this day, communities around the world come together to shine a light on Fragile X, by illuminating monuments and landmarks globally.
 
* The World Fragile X Day was initiated by the US-based FRAXA Research Foundation.
 
What About the Fragile X syndrome : Fragile X syndrome causes mild to severe intellectual disability. It affects both males and females, but females usually have milder symptoms. Symptoms include delays in talking, anxiety and hyperactive behaviour. Some people have seizures. Physical features might include large ears, a long face, a prominent jaw and forehead and flat feet. Therapy can be used to treat learning disabilities. Medication may be used to treat anxiety and mood disorders..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
A)
Salil Parekh
B)
T. V. Narendran
C)
Vinayak Pai
D)
Sunil A. D'Souza

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinayak Pai

Note :

TATA Projects on Thursday(21st July 2022) said it has appointed Vinayak Pai as its Managing Director.
 
The company in a statement said Pai has taken over the reins from Vinayak Deshpande who will retire after being at the helm of affairs for over 11 years.
 
Pai has over three decades of experience with leading engineering and EPC companies where he held key positions across various teams working towards engineering design, technology licensing, project management, business development, and operations.
 
He holds a Bachelor's degree from the College of Engineering, Pune, a Master's in Management Studies from Symbiosis, Pune, and an Executive MBA in Business Administration and Management from IIT Bombay..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
A)
Burhanpur
B)
Indore
C)
Chhatarpur
D)
Gwalior

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Burhanpur

Note :

Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh becomes the first certified "Har Ghar Jal" district in India, where all people have access to safe drinking water through taps.

Burhanpur is the only district in the country where all people from each of 254 villages have access to safe drinking water through taps. Only 36.54 percent of over one lakh households in Burhanpur had potable drinking water through tap connections at the time of the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August 2019.

Despite various disruptions and challenges in face of the COVID-19 pandemic, the consistent efforts by Panchayat representatives, Pani Samitis and district officials of Burhanpur have led to the provision of functional tap water connections to all its 1 lakh 1 thousand 905 rural households within a span of 34 months.
 
In addition to the households, all 640 schools, 547 Anganwadi centers and 440 other public institutions now also have tap connections. The 440 public institutions include 167 Gram Panchayats, 50 healthcare centers, 109 community centers, 45 ashramshalas, 2 community toilets and 67 other government offices.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022