Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Catriona Gray
B)
Demi-Leigh
C)
Iris Mittenaere
D)
Zozibini Tunzi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Zozibini Tunzi

Note : Miss South Africa Zozibini Tunzi was crowned as Miss Universe 2019 at the event held at Tyler Perry Studios in Atlanta, United States. The 26-year-old Zozibini Tunzi was presented the crown by Philippines' Catriona Gray, who was the Miss Universe winner in 2018.India was represented by Vartika Singh in the beauty pageant. Vartika Singh failed to enter the top 10 of the Miss Universe 2018 competition. After Lara Dutta had won the crown in 2000, no Indian contestant has been able to win Miss Universe title in all these 19 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Andy Ruiz Jr
B)
Manny Pacquiao
C)
Anthony Joshua
D)
Floyd Mayweather

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anthony Joshua

Note : Anthony Joshua became a two-time world heavyweight champion with a unanimous points victory over Andy Ruiz Jr in a tense rematch in Saudi Arabia.Six months on from the night Ruiz stunned boxing, Joshua risked seeing his career left in tatters with a second defeat, but served up 36 minutes of movement and well-timed punching to take the IBF, WBA and WBO titles back to Britain.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ritu Beri
B)
Rohit Bal
C)
Tarun Tahiliani
D)
Manish Malhotra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ritu Beri

Note : Tribes India has announced the association with Ritu Beri Designs to promote Indian tribal crafts and culture. Ritu Beri has very graciously accepted to be the Chief Design Consultant for Tribes India. TRIFED has established a chain of 117 unique showrooms under the brand name of Tribes India, located all over the country, which provide artisans the platform for marketing and promotion of their products.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
Singapore
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : Hand in Hand 2019: A joint military exercise between India and China began at Umroi Cantonment, Meghalaya. It is an annual military exercise held under a United Nations mandate. It will be conducted between December 7 to December 20, 2019, with a theme against terrorism.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Sophie Wilmes
B)
Sanna Marin
C)
Viorica Dancila
D)
Mercedes Araoz

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanna Marin

Note : Sanna Marin is set to take over as the new Prime Minister of Finland, becoming the youngest-ever prime minister in the world. The 34-year-old was selected to head Finland's coalition government after she was elected as the leader of the Social Democratic Party, the largest party in the coalition.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Thailand
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Indonesia
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Malaysia

Note : A polio case has been confirmed in the country, the first in Malaysia in 27 years. The Health Ministry confirmed that a three-month-old Malaysian boy from Tuaran, Sabah had been admitted into a hospital's Intensive Care Unit after experiencing fever and weakness of limbs.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
115
B)
217
C)
312
D)
386

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 312

Note : India has won 174 gold, 93 silver and 45 bronze at the South Asian Games, 2019. On the whole India won 312 medals. The event was held in Nepal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Washington
B)
Gurugram
C)
Chicago
D)
Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Washington

Note : India and the US are planning to sing a defence technology-sharing pact. The two countries will sign a deal at the 2+2 dialogue on 19 December in Washington, the US. The Indian side will be led by defence minister Rajnath Singh and external affairs minister S Jaishankar to the dialogue.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
India
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nepal

Note : India has won 110 gold, 69 silver and 35 bronze at the South Asian Games, 2019. On the whole India won 214 medals. The event was held in Nepal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Sundar Pichai
B)
Priyanka Chopra
C)
Rami Malek
D)
David Malpass

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Priyanka Chopra

Note : Priyanka Chopra was honoured with the UNICEF's Danny Kaye Humanitarian Award 2019 or her contribution as the Goodwill Ambassador of United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021