Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Bihar
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath recently announced that one ‘Arogya Mitra’ each is to be deputed at all Primary health centres in the state to inform people about health-related schemes of the government.
The Chief Minister also ‘Kaushal Satrang’ programme of the Department of Vocational Education and Skill Development and Department of Labour and Employment Exchange. The programme is aimed at generating employment and self-employment opportunities for the youth of the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
United Nations
C)
World Economic Forum
D)
International Monetary Fund

Correct Answer : Option (C) - World Economic Forum

Note :

The World Economic Forum recently launched a new platform with the support of the World Health Organisation (WHO) to convene the global business community for a collective support for the COVID-19 outbreak.
The newly formed platform is called ”COVID Action Platform” and is open to all businesses and industry groups and other stakeholders including the governments around the globe. This first of its kind platform will integrate the efforts of all the entities in tackling the outbreak together.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
One
B)
Five
C)
Ten
D)
Fifteen

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Five

Note :

World Economic Forum (WEF) released its new list of 115 Young Global Leaders. As per the report, these young global leaders from 52 countries under the age of forty are working in their respective fields to change the world and are called ‘change-makers’.
Five Indians are named in the coveted list including Byju Classes’ founder Byju Raveendran, Zomato’s co-founder Gaurav Gupta, Tara Singh Vachani (CEO of Antara Senior Living), Vinati Mutreja (Managing Director and CEO, Vinati Organics Limited), and Swapan Mehra (CEO, IORA Ecological Solutions).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Archery
B)
Snooker
C)
Boxing
D)
Golf

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Golf

Note : Tiger Woods is to be inducted into the World Golf Hall of fame in its class of 2021. He will be eligible for the Hall of Fame in December 2020, once the age of entry was lowered from 50 to 45. Woods has won 15 majors and a joint record 82 times on the PGA Tour. The 44-year-old won the Masters at Augusta in April 2019 for his 15th major.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
ICICI
B)
RBI
C)
ADB
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ADB

Note : Manila-based Asian Development Bank to provide(ADB) USD 200 million to companies manufacturing and distributing medicines, and other items needed to combat the novel coronavirus (COVID-19).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
New Delhi
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note : The Karnataka Government launched 'Namaste over Handshake' campaign in order to avoid the spread of COVID-19 (CoronaVirusDisease-19) and advises people to keep a safe distance from one another. The poster also consists of 24/7 toll free health helpline number 104 for public queries on the viral disease.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Microsoft
B)
Google
C)
IBM
D)
TCS

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google

Note : Google launched a new Chrome tool that will allow developers to tune their websites for visual impairments like color blindness to help them fix accessibility issues on their sites. The developers can use this feature by launching Google Chrome. The developers can head to the browser's Developer tools. Choose more tools, then select Rendering and Emulate visual deficiencies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Telangana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note :

The Qutb Shahi Tombs were in news recently, as the United States Ambassador to India Kenneth Juster announced the completion of a US-funded restoration project of the tombs of Taramati and Premamati within the Qutb Shahi Tombs complex.
They are 17th century tombs located in Telangana’s capital city of Hyderabad. In February 2019, the Ambassador had partnered with Aga Khan Foundation and announced a $ 103,000 grant through the Ambassadors Fund for Cultural Preservation. In 2014, the tombs received a similar grant for mapping and documenting the place’s structures.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Intelligence Bureau
B)
Research and Analysis Wing
C)
Defence Intelligence Agency
D)
Central Bureau of Investigation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Defence Intelligence Agency

Note :

Lt Gen KJS Dhillon has been appointed as the Director-General of the tri-services organisation Defence Intelligence Agency (DIA) and Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Intelligence) under the Chief of Defence Staff.
He was a former 15 Corps Commander and with his recent appointment, he will replace Lt Gen AS Bedi. The new role as DG, DIA will require handling the intelligence inputs from all the three services along with various other agencies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
Bangladesh
C)
China
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pakistan

Note : The third edition of WION's global summit was held in Dubai recently. Theme: "Navigating and negotiating global imperatives". Several topics, including balancing and recalibrating Pakistan's diplomatic strategy and getting the youth to participate in democracy, were discussed at the summit. At the event, Former Pakistan Minister Kasuri recalled the plan for Sir Creek pact. Sir Creek is a 96-km strip of water disputed between India and Pakistan in the Rann of Kutch marshlands.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021