Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
April 13th
B)
April 12th
C)
April 11th
D)
April 10th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - April 13th

Note : The Jallianwala Bagh massacre completed 103 years on April 13, 2022. The gruesome tragedy took place on April 13, 1919, when British General R. E. H. Dyer ordered his troops to open fire at a large group of unarmed protestors at the Jallianwala Bagh in Punjab, killing hundreds of people and injuring over 1000.

The General ordered his troops to block the main entrance and without any warning ordered them to begin shooting towards the densest section of the crowd. The firing continued till the troops exhausted their ammunition, killing thousands of unarmed civilians including men, women, the elderly and children.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
A)
April 12th
B)
April 13th
C)
April 14th
D)
April 15th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 13th

Note :

38th Siachen Day : Indian Army observed 38th Siachen Day on April 13, 2022. The day is observed every year to commemorate the courage displayed by the Indian Army troops in securing the highest battlefield in the world 'Siachen Glacier' under Operation Meghdoot.
 
The Indian Army had launched 'Operation Meghdoot' to gain control of Bilafond La and other passes on the Saltoro Ridgeline from Pakistani aggression on April 13, 1984. Siachen Day is celebrated largely by the Siachen Warriors Brigade of Fire & Fury Corps.
 
Siachen Day not only commemorates the courage and valour of the Indian Army but also honours the brave Siachen Warriors who laid down their lives to capture the icy Siachen glacier and serve their motherland successfully. This year completes 38 years since the Indian Army successfully captured Siachen Glacier. 

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
A)
Hong Kong International Airport
B)
Shanghai Pudong International Airport
C)
Guangzhou Bai Yun International Airport
D)
Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL)

Note : The Airports Council International (ACI) World [Headquarter- Montreal, Canada] released the list of the top 10 busiest airports worldwide for 2021 on April 11, 2022. Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL) has topped the list with 75.7 million passengers.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
A)
Dr Radha Krishna
B)
Harsh Vardhan Shringla
C)
Dr Srinivasulu Reddy
D)
Aadhithya Varma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Harsh Vardhan Shringla

Note :

Foreign secretary "Harsh Vardhan Shringla" will take over next month as G20 chief coordinator, the government officially announced on Saturday(9th Apr 2022). The appointment is significant as In dia will assume the G20 presidency on December 1, 2022 from Indonesia, and will convene the G20 Leaders Summit for the first time in India in 2023. Shringla will retire la ter this month, handing over charge to foreign secretary-designate V M Kwatra, who is currently India’s ambassador to Nepal.
 
On the day Kwatra’s appointment was announced, officia l sources had said that Shringla was likely to join as chief G20 coordinator. Shringla has been serving as foreign secretary since January, 2020. An IFS officer of 1984 ba tch, he has also served as ambassador in the US, Thailand and Bangladesh.
 
The G20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation, which reflects, according to the the ministry of external affairs, a recognition that global prosperity is interdependent and that economic opportunities and challenges are interlinked. “G20 countries have come together to better prepare for the future. As a founding member of the G20, India has used the platform to raise issues of vital importance,” the government had said earlier while announcing that India is now amember of the G20 Troika which consists of Indonesia, Italy, and India — the current, previous and incoming G20 presidencies, respectively..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2022
A)
Nepal
B)
Thailand
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note : Sri Lanka, which is currently grappling with its worst economic crisis, announced default on all its external debt worth $51 billion, on April 12, 2022. The Island nation called the move a "last resort" after running out of foreign exchange to import desperately needed goods. The government's debt policy shall apply to the amounts of affected debts outstanding on April 12, 2022

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
A R Rahman
C)
Shankar Mahadevan
D)
Amitabh Bachchan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be honoured with the inaugural Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Puraskar. This was announced by the late singer's family on April 11, 2022. He will receive the award at the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards ceremony on April 24th, on the 80th death anniversary of Master Deenanath Mangeshkar, the legend's father

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
A)
Nagaland
B)
Assam
C)
Manipur
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nagaland

Note : The Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a loan agreement worth $2 million with the Indian Government on April 12, 2022 to support the designing of climate-resilient urban infrastructure and strengthening institutional capacity and improving municipal resource mobilisation in Nagaland.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Telangana
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The first-ever 'Made in India' Dornier 228 passenger aircraft was flagged off by Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia along with Union Minister Kiren Rijiju in Phasighat on April 12, 2022. The 17-seater passenger aircraft will provide air connectivity to remote towns of Arunachal Pradesh

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Shah

Note :

* Seema Darshan Project is aimed at increasing tourist footfalls in the region
* It's located at Nadabet in the Banaskantha district of Gujarat
* It's the first such border viewing point in Gujarat
 
Union Home Minister "Amit Shah" inaugurated a viewing point at the India-Pakistan International Border at Nadabet in the Banaskantha district of Gujarat on Sunday(10th Apr 2022) morning. Shah also spoke about how tourism will help boost border security and connect citizens to BSF personnel, instilling a feeling of respect towards them.
 
Home Minister Amit Shah was accompanied by Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai Patel and tourism Minister Purnesh Modi on the occasion. 
 
The Seema Darshan Project is aimed at increasing tourist footfalls in the region. It is being developed in line with Wagah-Attari border, however, there will be no military drill as such between the troops of India and Pakistan here..

Source : India TV News

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
A)
9th April 2022
B)
10th April 2022
C)
11th April 2022
D)
12th April 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 11th April 2022

Note : Shiv Kumar Subramaniam, known for films like 2 states, Meenakshi Sunderashwar and Hichki passed away in Mumbai on 11th April 2022. Besides being an actor, he was also a screenplay writer for films like Parinda, 1942: A love story and Hazaro Khawishein Aisi. Shiv was also awarded a Filmfare award for Best Screenplay for Parinda and Best Story for Hazaron Khawishesh Aisi. He also rose to fame for his performance in the TV show Mukti Bandhan, in which he played the lead role.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022