Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Subhash Chandra Garg
B)
Hasmukh Adhia
C)
Bimal Jalan
D)
Ajay Narayan Jha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Subhash Chandra Garg

Note : Andhra Pradesh government appoints retired former Union finance secretary, Subhash Chandra Garg, as an advisor to chief minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy to help the cash-strapped state mobilize resources. Garg has been given the rank of a cabinet minister in the state government and tenure of two years. Andhra Pradesh has a debt to GDP ratio of 31.6%, one of the highest among Indian states, junior finance minister in the Union government.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : BJP MLA from Sadar seat in Bulandshahr (UP) Virendra Singh Sirohi dies aged 74.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Punjab
C)
Kerala
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab

Note :

The Punjab Food and Drug Administration (PFDA) recently announced that the state has prohibited the online supply of food without hygiene rating from food business operators (FBOs).
The state government has also prohibited the online food supply aggregators (OFSAs) from sourcing the food without rating, from FBOs. It was also announced that the prohibition orders would be effective in the state from April 30, for the period of one year.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Pratap Chandra Lal
B)
RKS Bhadauria
C)
Norman Browne
D)
Arjan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arjan Singh

Note :

The Indian Air Force and Savitribai Phule Pune University recently collaborated by signing a Memorandum of Understanding to set up a ‘Chair of Excellence’ at Department of Defence & Strategic Studies.
To commemorate the centenary birth year of the only five-star rank IAF officer Arjan Singh, the chair has been named as ‘Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh Chair of Excellence’. The Chair will facilitate IAF officers to pursue higher studies and Doctoral Research in the area of Defence & Strategic Studies and allied fields.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Artillery Gun
B)
Gun-shot Locator
C)
Bullet-proof jacket
D)
Explosive Detection Device

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Explosive Detection Device

Note :

RaIDer-X is a new explosive detection device, which was recently unveiled at the National Workshop on Explosive Detection (NWED-2020) in Pune. It has been co-developed by the laboratory of DRDO-High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL), Pune and Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
It is claimed that the device can detect explosives from a stand-off distance and even bulk explosive in concealed condition. The device can be engineered to detect a number of explosives even with contaminants.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note :

Recently, Norway’s Minister of International Development Dag-Inge Ulstein, during his three-day visit to India participated in Mithi river clean-up with the environmental activist Afroz Shah.
Afroz Shah is an environmental activist from Mumbai, Maharashtra. He is known for organising the largest beach clean-up drive. He was also awarded the ‘UN Champions of the Earth’ award for the same, in 2016. He had earlier been to Norway for a beach clean-up programme.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Suposhit Maa Abhiyan
B)
Suposhit Janani Yojana
C)
Suposhit Beti Abhiyan
D)
Pradhan Mantri Suposhit Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Suposhit Maa Abhiyan

Note :

Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla recently launched “Suposhit Maa Abhiyan”, that aims to provide nutritional support to pregnant women and adolescent girls.
The scheme was launched in Kota, Rajasthan which is also the Speaker’s parliamentary constituency. Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smriti Irani also attended the launch programme.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Shimla
B)
New Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Dehradun

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated the "Entrepreneurship, Knowledge, Awareness, Marketing (EKAM) Fest". The fest is being held from 28 February to 6 March in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ministry of Tourism
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Ministry of Labour and Employment

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Tourism

Note : Ministry of Tourism revamped the multilingual Incredible India website design to provide more information about India's tourist destinations, attractions, experiences, and where the value lies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Raipur
B)
Kolkata
C)
Bhubaneswar
D)
Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhubaneswar

Note : Khelo India University Games Odisha concluded in Bhubaneswar on March 1. The University games concluded with a grand celebration. Panjab University took home the champions trophy and Savitribai Phule Pune University bagged second position.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021