Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Salil Parekh
B)
T. V. Narendran
C)
Vinayak Pai
D)
Sunil A. D'Souza

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinayak Pai

Note :

TATA Projects on Thursday(21st July 2022) said it has appointed Vinayak Pai as its Managing Director.
 
The company in a statement said Pai has taken over the reins from Vinayak Deshpande who will retire after being at the helm of affairs for over 11 years.
 
Pai has over three decades of experience with leading engineering and EPC companies where he held key positions across various teams working towards engineering design, technology licensing, project management, business development, and operations.
 
He holds a Bachelor's degree from the College of Engineering, Pune, a Master's in Management Studies from Symbiosis, Pune, and an Executive MBA in Business Administration and Management from IIT Bombay..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
A)
Burhanpur
B)
Indore
C)
Chhatarpur
D)
Gwalior

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Burhanpur

Note :

Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh becomes the first certified "Har Ghar Jal" district in India, where all people have access to safe drinking water through taps.

Burhanpur is the only district in the country where all people from each of 254 villages have access to safe drinking water through taps. Only 36.54 percent of over one lakh households in Burhanpur had potable drinking water through tap connections at the time of the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August 2019.

Despite various disruptions and challenges in face of the COVID-19 pandemic, the consistent efforts by Panchayat representatives, Pani Samitis and district officials of Burhanpur have led to the provision of functional tap water connections to all its 1 lakh 1 thousand 905 rural households within a span of 34 months.
 
In addition to the households, all 640 schools, 547 Anganwadi centers and 440 other public institutions now also have tap connections. The 440 public institutions include 167 Gram Panchayats, 50 healthcare centers, 109 community centers, 45 ashramshalas, 2 community toilets and 67 other government offices.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
A)
India and France
B)
India and Canada
C)
India and United states
D)
India and United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India and United Kingdom

Note :

India and United Kingdom signed an agreement to provide student mobility and academic collaboration between higher education institutions (HEIs).
 
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Mutual Recognition of Academic Qualifications was signed 21st July 2022 between Mr. James Bowler, Permanent Secretary, Department of International Trade of United Kingdom (UK) and Mr. K Sanjay Murthy, Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education, Government of India.
 
In May 2021, during the Virtual Summit between Prime Ministers of India and UK, a comprehensive Roadmap to 2030 was adopted for an enhanced bilateral cooperation between the two countries. Both sides also agreed to a new Enhanced Trade Partnership. Education forms an important pillar of this roadmap. In light of India’s National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020), the two sides agreed to expand educational by agreeing to a mutual recognition of academic qualifications..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
A)
New Delhi
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

Himachal Pradesh has become the first state in the country to connect all registered commercial vehicles equipped with Vehicle Location Tracking Device (VLTD) with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS)
 
Now these vehicles can be tracked anywhere in the country through VLTD. More than  9,423 vehicles have been registered and linked with ERSS. Now it will be monitored by both the police and the transport department.
 
Chief Minister "Jai Ram Thakur" formally inaugurated the system at a program organized at Peterhof, in Shimla 19th July 2022. He also introduced the facility of panic button for the safety of women and children in public vehicles. Speaking on the occasion Jai Ram Thakur said the State has pioneered in implementation of this Project, which is a matter of great pride for every people of the State.
 
He said after the establishment of this monitoring Centre, it would be easy to detect the theft of vehicles and vehicle accidents for the safety of women and children in the State. Chief Minister that this is an innovative initiative, which would make the state roads more safe and secure.
 
It may be recalled that the Vehicle Location Tracking Device with Emergency Panic Button System and Command Control Center has been connected with Emergency Response Support System 112.  When the panic button is pressed, a signal would be received through satellite to 112 and the person in distress would be connected and alert the police..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
A)
Planning Commission
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
National Development Council
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NITI Aayog

Note :

NITI Aayog’s report makes a case and offers a template and roadmap for a licensing and regulatory regime for digital banks. It focuses on avoiding any regulatory or policy arbitrage and offers a level playing field to incumbents as well as competitors.
 
The report was released 20th July 2022 by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery and CEO Parameswaran Iyer and Senior Adviser Anna Roy, in the presence of other officials.
 
‘Given the need for leveraging technology effectively to cater to the needs of banking in India, this report studies the prevailing gaps, the niches that remain underserved, and the global regulatory best practices in licensing digital banks,’ said CEO Parameswaran Iyer.
 
Recommendations :
 
The report recommends a carefully calibrated approach, comprising the following steps:
 
* Issue of a restricted digital bank licence (to a given applicant) (the license would be restricted in terms of volume/value of customers serviced and the like).
* Enlistment (of the licensee) in a regulatory sandbox framework enacted by the Reserve Bank of India.
* Issue of a ‘full-scale’ digital bank licence (contingent on satisfactory performance of the licensee in the regulatory sandbox, including salient, prudential and technological risk management).

The report also maps prevalent business models in this domain and highlights the challenges presented by the ‘partnership model’ of neo-banking—which has emerged in India due to a regulatory vacuum and in the absence of a digital bank licence.
 
The methodology for the licensing and regulatory template offered by the report is based on an equally weighted ‘digital bank regulatory index’. This comprises four factors :

(i) entry barriers;
(ii) competition;
(iii) business restrictions;
(iv) technological neutrality.

The elements of these four factors are then mapped against the five benchmark jurisdictions of Singapore, Hong Kong, United Kingdom, Malaysia, Australia and South Korea..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled 'Varuna' India’s first passenger drone, During Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) seminar ‘Swavlamban’ in New Delhi.
 
Varuna, India's first drone that can carry human payload, has a range of 25 km. The drone can carry 130 kg payload and has 25-33 minutes of flight time.
 
‘Varuna’ country’s first human carrying platform — pilot-less drone, has been indigenous developed by the Indian startup Sagar Defence Engineering. The drone has the capacity to carry one person inside. During the demonstration the pilot-less drone flew around two meters above and then moved forwards before coming back to land.
 
According to Sagar Defence Founder and CEO Nikunj Parashar, this is India’s first electronic human carrying platform and the drone has been specially made for the Indian Navy, where the force can initially use it in transferring materials from one ship to another in future. A patient can also be taken to the hospital..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
A)
Kashmir War of 1947- 48
B)
India China War of 1962
C)
Kargil War of 1999
D)
Indo-Pakistani War of 1971

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kargil War

Note :

To commemorate the 23 years of victory over Pakistan in the Kargil War of 1999, the Indian Army on Monday(18th July 2022) organised a motorcycle expedition from New Delhi to the Kargil War Memorial at Dras (Ladakh).
 
The 30-member rally was flagged off by Lt Gen B S Raju, the Vice Chief of Army Staff from the National War Memorial, New Delhi on Monday(18th July 2022).
 
Over the next six days, the team of 30 serving personnel who have embarked on this expedition will endeavour to replicate the indomitable spirit of the Kargil brave-hearts by rekindling the spirit of fortitude, courage and adventure synonymous with the Indian Army, said the Ministry of Defence.
 
The bike rally would pass through Haryana, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh before culminating the expedition at the Kargil War Memorial, Dras on July 26, 2022.
 
In order to cover maximum areas, the rally is being split into two teams, who will move along two different axes; that is the Zojila Pass axis and Rohtang Pass axis, covering a distance of 1,400 Km and 1,700 Km respectively. During the rally, the team will traverse through high mountain passes and arduous tracks with an endeavour to reach remote localities along the route.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
A)
Kuwait
B)
Qatar
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
United Arab Emirates

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kuwait

Note :

Kuwait’s Emir Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah on Tuesday(19th July 2022) issued a decree to appoint Sheikh Mohammed Sabah Al Salem as a new Prime Minister.
 
According to Arabic daily Al Qabas, the appointment of a new PM comes three months after former Prime Minister Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Hamad Al-Sabah submitted his resignation, the fourth in the past two years and a half.
 
Who is Sheikh Mohammed Sabah Al Salem?
Sheikh Mohammed Sabah was born in 1955 and is the fourth son of the 12th Emir of Kuwait, Sheikh Sabah Al Salem Al Sabah, who ruled Kuwait from 1965 until 1977.
 
He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics from Claremont College in California, and a PhD in Economics and Middle Eastern Studies from Harvard University.
 
Sheikh Al-Salem held a number of positions; most notably, as a teaching assistant, and a member of a mission in the Economics Department at the College of Commerce, Economics and Political Science at Kuwait University, for 6 years, extending from 1979 until 1985..

Source : Siasat

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
A)
Bihar
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Odisha
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jharkhand

Note : Droupadi Murmu had served as the 9th Governor of Jharkhand between 2015 and 2021. She had become India’s first woman tribal governor and the first female tribal leader from Odisha to be appointed as a governor of an Indian state. She also served as a member of the Odisha Legislative Assembly twice from the Rairangpur constituency, representing the BJP. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
A)
8 Years
B)
7 Years
C)
6 Years
D)
5 Years

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5 Years

Note :

The five years of the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana are now complete. 21 July, 2017 marked the official launch of the programme. The programme is a social security programme for the elderly that aims to provide them with a guaranteed minimum pension based on a guaranteed return on the purchase price or subscription fee.

The minimum investment required to participate in this scheme has been increased to one lakh 56 thousand 658 rupees for a pension of 12,000 per year and to one lakh 62 thousand 162 rupees for a pension of at least 1,000 rupees per month.

The programme, which was in place through 2020, has now been extended for an additional three years, through March 31, 2023.
 
Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) : Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), previously known as the Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana, is a maternity benefit program run by the government of India. It was originally launched in 2010 and renamed in 2017.

The scheme is implemented by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. It is a conditional cash transfer scheme for pregnant and lactating women of 19 years of age or above for the first live birth. It provides a partial wage compensation to women for wage-loss during childbirth and childcare and to provide conditions for safe delivery and good nutrition and feeding practices.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022