Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
19th July 2022
B)
18th July 2022
C)
17th July 2022
D)
16th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 18th July 2022

Note :

An artist who believed that colours have a language of their own and experimented with their myriad forms in his abstract narratives, Achuthan Kudallur passed away on 18th July 2022 at a hospital in Chennai. He was 77.
 
A recipient of several awards, including the National Academy Award and Tamil Nadu Lalit Kala Akademi Award, his journey as an artist began in Kudallur in Palakkad district in Kerala, where he was born in 1945. As a child he would often pen poems and draw, though the first formal training in art came when he moved to Chennai to study to get a certificate from the AMIE (Associate Member of the Institution of Engineers). He also joined the Madras Arts Club at the Fine Arts College.
 
In 1972, his works drew the attention of artists KCS Paniker and Sultan Ali when they were selecting paintings of members of the Madras Arts Club to be exhibited in the annual show by the British Council. Two of Achuthan’s works were chosen.
 
In 1977, his first solo was held at the Max Mueller Bhavan in Chennai. The showcase included figurative paintings as well as abstracts that was to become his’s dominant oeuvre. Having exhibited across the globe, from Japan to Singapore and Germany, over the years on his canvases he depicted his observations and inclinations, from literature and music, to nature that mesmerized him.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled ‘SPRINT Challenges’, aimed at giving a boost to the usage of indigenous technology in Indian Navy, during Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) seminar ‘Swavlamban’ in New Delhi on July 18, 2022
 
In a bid to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NIIO, in conjunction with the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), aims to induct at least 75 new indigenous technologies/products into the Indian Navy. 
 
This collaborative project is named SPRINT {Supporting Pole-Vaulting in R&D through Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), NIIO and Technology Development Acceleration Cell (TDAC)}.
 
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the goal of self-reliance in the Indian defence forces is very important for India of the 21st century. Organizing the first 'Swavlamban' (self-reliance) seminar for a self-reliant Navy is an important step in this direction. 
 
The Prime Minister said that the resolution of creating 75 indigenous technologies in this period of making new resolutions for India is inspiring in itself and he expressed confidence that it will be fulfilled very soon..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
A)
M.L. Shahare
B)
Raj Shukla
C)
S.J.S. Chhatwal
D)
R.M.Bathew

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Raj Shukla

Note :

Designation

Name & Date of Birth

Date from which holding the Post

Date of retirement

Chairman

Dr. Manoj Soni
17/02/1965

05/04/2022 (FN) 27/06/2023
Member

Ms. Smita Nagaraj
22/09/1958

01/12/2017 (FN) 21/09/2023
Member

Ms. M. Sathiyavathy
13/05/1958

09/04/2018 (AN) 12/05/2023
Member

Sh. Bharat Bhushan Vyas
15/11/1957

13/12/2018 (AN) 14/11/2022
Member

Dr. T. C. A. Anant
03/01/1958

14/01/2019 (FN) 02/01/2023
Member

Sh. Rajiv Nayan Choubey
28/01/1959

01/02/2019 (FN) 27/01/2024
Member

Lt. Gen. Raj Shukla (Retd.)
27/03/1962

18/07/2022 (FN) 26/03/2027

Source : upsc

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
A)
Twitter
B)
Telegram
C)
Instagram
D)
Snapchat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Instagram

Note :

Meta announced a new payments feature on Instagram that lets users purchase products and track orders through direct messages (DMs). The company extends in-app chat support to users. The company introduced the ability to shop in 2020.
 
According to Meta, every week, one billion people message businesses  across Instagram, Facebook and WhatsApp.
 
Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg said, “You can now buy products from small businesses and track your order in chat on Instagram in the US.” Based on the screenshot Meta has shared, small business owners can request payment when a buyer places an order..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
A)
Uday Lalit
B)
N. V. Ramana
C)
Ranjan Gogoi
D)
Vineet Saran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vineet Saran

Note :

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has appointed retired Supreme Court judge Justice "Vineet Saran" as the ombudsman and ethics officer.
 
Sources in the BCCI have confirmed to Sportstar that Justice Saran, who retired in May this year, has already taken charge, even though the Board’s website does not mention anything about the appointment yet.
 
The position has been lying vacant for more than a year after Justice (retired) DK Jain’s tenure ended in June, 2021. 
 
Justice Saran enrolled as an advocate with the Uttar Pradesh Bar Council in 1980 and started his practice in the High Court of Allahabad in 1980 and continued till February 2002. In his tenure, Justice Saran successfully conducted numerous cases on the original, constitution, civil and criminal sides. 
 
In 1995, he held the post of Additional Advocate General for the State of Uttar Pradesh and was elevated as the Chief Justice of Orissa High Court in February, 2016.
 
In August, 2018, he was elevated as the judge of the Supreme Court, where he continued until his retirement..

Source : Thehindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Planning Commission
C)
National Development Council
D)
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note :

NITI Aayog and the World Food Programme (WFP), India, will launch the ‘Mapping and Exchange of Good Practices’ initiative for mainstreaming millets in Asia and Africa on 19 July 2022 in a hybrid event.
 
NITI and WFP will prepare a compendium of good practices for scaling up the production and consumption of millets in India and abroad.
 
The event will be inaugurated by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery in the presence of Member Prof. Ramesh Chand and Adviser Dr Neelam Patel, WFP Representative and Country Director India Bishow Parajuli, National Rainfed Area Authority CEO Dr Ashok Dalwai, and Agriculture Ministry Joint Secretary Shubha Thakur.
 
Representatives from ICAR, Central and state government departments, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, industry, Central and state agriculture universities, FPOs, NGOs, start-ups, academic and research institutions, and international organizations such as the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), Food Agriculture Organization (FAO), International Commission on Irrigation and Drainage (ICID), etc., will also participate in the event..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
A)
5%
B)
7%
C)
12%
D)
18%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5%

Note : The new GST rate for pre-packed, labeled food items including rice, wheat, atta, paneer, curd, jaggery, lassi, butter milk, labeled meat (except frozen) and fish has now been fixed at 5 percent. Dried makhana, puffed rice, meslin flour, labeled meat and fish will also attract 5 percent GST. All these items were exempted from GST tax earlier. However, loose, unbranded and unlabelled goods will continue to remain exempted from GST. The new GST rates came into effect from July 18, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
A)
karnataka
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Telangana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

Note :

During the 18th All India Legal Services Authorities’ convention, which was held here, National Legal Services Authority Chairman "Uday Umesh Lalit" unveiled the first digital Lok Adalat driven by artificial intelligence. Rajasthan State Legal Services Authority’s (RSLSA) digital Lok Adalat was created by Jupitice Justice Technologies, the organization’s technological partner.
 
N V Ramana, the Chief Justice of India, opened the two-day event in the presence of Kiren Rijiju, the Union Minister of Law and Justice, and Ashok Gehlot, the Chief Minister of Rajasthan.
 
India’s increasing litigation backlog has recently made attention, particularly during the pandemic when courts were temporarily halted.
 
The oldest pending case in the nation was recently resolved by a district court in Bihar after 108 years of deliberation.
 
The NITI Aayog report also estimated that it would take 324 years to resolve every case now outstanding in India.
 
According to the survey, between 5 million and 40 million legal issues arise each month but only between 75% and 97% of them end up in court..

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Bihar
C)
Delhi
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note :

The Delhi government on Thursday(14th July 2022) celebrated ‘Happiness Utsav’ marking the fourth anniversary of its Happiness Curriculum for schools, Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia said.
 
Life coach Gaur Gopal Das taught the nuances of happiness in a special session for students on the occasion at Kautilya Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya in Chirag Enclave.
 
“Happiness Classes have brought a pathbreaking change in students’ mindset. Through the Happiness Utsav, we will teach lakhs of Delhiites to lead happy life.
 
“Happiness Curriculum has seen a tremendous journey in the last four years. The students’ focus on studies has been increasing and the children are staying stress-free,” Sisodia said.
 
The Deputy Chief Minister said that during the Happiness Utsav, various activities will be organised for the next 15 days and this time “happiness” will not be limited to Delhi government schools only..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022
A)
Kishore Kumar
B)
Pradeep Varma
C)
Vishal Singh
D)
Manoj Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manoj Kumar

Note :

Manoj Kumar has assumed the charge as Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission(KVIC), an official statement said on Saturday(16th July 2022).
 
His predecessor Vinai Kumar Saxena was appointed the Lt Governor of Delhi on May 23.
 
After taking over as the KVIC Chairman, Kumar said realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi's dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat would be his priority while also establishing maximum number of small and micro units and creating self-employment through various schemes of KVIC to achieve the larger goal of self-reliant India.
 
He said KVIC would continue working on the vision of the PM that would make youths job-givers instead of being job-seekers .
 
Kumar, who has worked as Expert Member (Marketing) at KVIC, has a vast experience in the areas of marketing and rural development.
 
He believes that Khadi is spreading like a silent revolution in the country which is being led by the PM, the MSME Ministry stated.
 
The KVIC chairman said he would ensure that the money disbursed by the government reaches directly into the hands of Khadi artisans that would, in turn, pave the way for economic empowerment of the weaker sections of the society particularly the poorest of the poor.
 
He said the KVIC would strive to ensure that every hand gets sufficient work and is fairly remunerated for their works..

Source : Businesstoday

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2022