Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Chile
B)
France
C)
Bulgaria
D)
Romania

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Romania

Note :

The Petrodava Dacian Fortress is the oldest historical monument located in Piatra Neamt city, Romania. The fort was built around 82 BC and AD 106 by the Dacian people in ancient Europe.
Days after the first mysterious metal monolith disappeared in a remote, uninhabited desert in Utah, USA, a second similar structure has been spotted in Romania, a few metres away from the fortress. The monolith which disappeared and appeared again was a triangular, shiny pillar.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

As per the recent statement, India recorded the highest reduction in Malaria cases, in the South-East Asian region.
As per the ‘World Malaria Report 2020’, India reduced the number of cases from 20 million in 2000 to about 5.6 million in 2019. India also recorded a reduction in the number of deaths from malaria. Globally there were 229 malaria cases in 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Raj Kumar
B)
MP Kandhamal
C)
Anil Choudhury
D)
Achyuta Samanta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Achyuta Samanta

Note : Prof. Achyuta Samanta has been elected unopposed as the President of Volleyball Federation of India (VFI).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Sanjay Dhotre
C)
Dayanidhi Maran
D)
Ravi Shankar Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjay Dhotre

Note : The Union Minister of State for Communication Sanjay Dhotre launched Five Star Village Postal schemes in Dehradun.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
COVID-19
B)
Lockdown
C)
Pandemic
D)
Quarantine

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pandemic

Note : For the first time, two dictionary companies Merriam-Webster and Dictionary.com declared the "Pandemic" word as their word of the year.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Improving Cyber Security
B)
Improving Farming Sector
C)
Atmanirbhar Bharat
D)
Atmanirbhar Krishi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Improving Cyber Security

Note : Kaspersky and CERT-In announced Strategic Partnership for Improving Cyber-Security Capabilities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Shri Ramesh Chand Meena
B)
Shri Pravir Krishna
C)
Ms. Meena Singh
D)
Shri Arjun Munda

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Arjun Munda

Note : Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs has launched the Virtual edition of National Tribal Festival in Madhya Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Ajay Bijli
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Bhupesh Baghel
D)
Prakash Javadekar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : The MoEFCC Minister Prakash Javadekar represents India at 2020 Industry Transition Leadership Virtual Summit.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
RNA RT-PCR
B)
Dry Swab RT-PCR
C)
VTM RT- PCR
D)
Gold standard RT-PCR

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dry Swab RT-PCR

Note :

The Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) has approved the Dry Swab RT-PCR for COVID-19 testing, which was developed by CSIR’s Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad.
In this simple and fast method, nasal swab is collected and transported in dry state, as against the using the viral transport medium used in conventional testing. It does not require RNA isolation from the sample.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Belmaks Ltd
B)
Larsen and Toubro
C)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D)
Madras Radiators and Pressings Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Note : Hindustan Aeronautics Limited has delivered the biggest cryogenic propellant tank ever fabricated by the company to the Indian Space Research Organization.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021