Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Jakarta, Indonesia
B)
Manila, Philippines
C)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
D)
Kaspiysk, Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kaspiysk, Russia

Note : The Magomed Salam Umakhanov Memorial International Boxing Tournament 2019 was held in Kaspiysk, Russia. It was the 21st Edition organized by European Boxing Confederation (EUBC). Indian boxers claimed 6 medals at the tournament- 2 golds, 1 silver, and 3 bronze.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
SEBI
D)
SIDBI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SEBI

Note : Securities and Exchange Board of India has approved Singapore Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd to operate jointly in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City, Gandhinagar. The two entities will create a new platform for trading called NSE International Financial Service Centre (IFSC)-SGX Connect. The new platform will allow trading in Nifty index derivatives, as well as single-stock derivatives of Nifty's 50 constituent.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Chennai Metro
B)
Kolkata Metro
C)
Mumbai Metro
D)
Delhi Metro

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Delhi Metro

Note : Delhi Metro stations will be a little longer as the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) issued a red alert after Union Home Minister Amit Shah announced revoking of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir.A red alert imposed on the entire DMRC network.The authorities have issued a fresh security advisory to ensure that no untoward incident takes place in the Metro train network that runs across Noida, Gurgaon, Delhi, Ghaziabad and Faridabad. The commuters will have to go through additional checks by the CISF personnel at many stations.The CISF troops, counter-terror reaction teams and security gadgets to ensure that passengers face the least hassles. Each year the Delhi Metro authorities heightens its security apparatus before the Independence Day celebrations on August 15.Kashmir remained on the edge as authorities stepped up security at vital installations and in sensitive areas, suspended mobile internet services and either "arrested" or "detained" several leaders in fast-paced developments.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Peru
B)
Brazil
C)
USA
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brazil

Note : The head of Brazil's National Institute for Space Research left his position on Friday amid criticism by President Jair Bolsonaro about the agency's reports on deforestation in the Amazon.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Beijing, China
B)
Tokyo, Japan
C)
Bangkok, Thailand
D)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Beijing, China

Note : A two-day 8th Interregional Ministerial Meeting of Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) 2019 was held in Beijing, China on August 2-3, 2019 before the 7th RCEP ministerial meet which will be convened in Bangkok, Thailand on September 2019. In this meeting, all partner countries agreed to finalize trading deal negotiations. The Commerce Secretary Dr. Anup Wadhawan represented India to the meeting.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
United States
B)
India
C)
Israel
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United States

Note : The United States has officially labeled China a "currency manipulator". The US has accused China of using yuan to gain "unfair competitive advantage" in trade. The US took the action as Beijing has allowed its yuan to fall below the politically sensitive level of "seven" to the U.S. dollar for the first time in 11 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Floatable Bond
B)
Convertible bond
C)
Putable Bonds
D)
Zero Coupon Bond

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Putable Bonds

Note : A put provision gives the bondholder the right to sell the bond back to the issuer prior to the maturity date. Bonds that contain a put provision are called putable bonds.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Palaeontology
B)
Demography
C)
Ornithology
D)
Psephology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Psephology

Note : The statistical study of elections and trends in voting is called Psephology.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Yang Huiyan
B)
MacKenzie Bezos
C)
Susanne Klatten
D)
Alice Walton

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MacKenzie Bezos

Note : Bloomberg report said that MacKenzie Bezos is now the world's third-richest woman. MacKenzie is now the ex-wife of Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
New Delhi
C)
Kochi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launches Mobile Library Buses procured by New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021