Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

Union Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister Shri "Dharmendra Pradhan" inaugurated and addressed the 13th FICCI Global Skills Summit 2022 on New Delhi, 27th Sep 2022.

13th FICCI Global Skills Summit 2022 theme  :  “Education to Employability - Making It Happen.” 
 
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan shared his thoughts on leveraging skills to reap the demographic dividend and making India’s skills ecosystem more vibrant.
 
He said that our country is blessed with a demographic dividend. Education and skills have to play an important role in converting our demographic dividend into a transformative powerhouse.
 
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also added that for our economy to be more productive and robust, we must make our workforce more productive. Simplification of labour laws and initiatives like apprenticeship will go a long way in making our workforce more vibrant..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Punjab
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh has been awarded Ayushmann Utkrishta award 2022 26th Sep 2022 for adding various health facilities to health facility register.

Uttar Pradesh is the best performing state in the country with 28728 Health facilities added to National health facility register.

Also the state is the second best State in creating Ayushmann Bharat health account (ABHA) with almost 2 crores ABH Accounts. These are the first few milestones in the state..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022
A)
Devang Girish Vyas
B)
R. Sankaranaryanan
C)
R Venkataramani
D)
Suryaprakash V. Raju

Correct Answer : Option (C) - R Venkataramani

Note :

The Centre on Wednesday(28th Sep 2022) notified the appointment of Senior Advocate R Venkataramani as the 16th Attorney General for India.

He will succeed K K Venugopal whose term comes to an end on September 30. Venkataramani appointment is for a period of three years.

Born in Pondicherry on April 13, 1950, Mr Venkataramani was registered as a lawyer with the Bar Council of Tamil Nadu in 1977. In 1979, he moved to the Supreme Court. In 1997, the Supreme Court designated him as Senior Advocate.

He had represented the Central government, several state governments, universities and public sector entities before his Supreme Court and High Court stints. Mr Venkataramani had also served as a member of the Law Commission of India in 2010 and 2013..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2022
A)
Punjab Muslim League
B)
Popular Front of India
C)
Democratic Secular Party
D)
Indian Union Muslim League

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Popular Front of India

Note :

India on Wednesday(28th Sep 2022) banned the Islamic group Popular Front of India (PFI) and eight of its affiliates for five years. The government called the PFI an "unlawful association" and accused the group of terror-related activities.
 
In the past month, dozens of PFI offices have been raided and at least 200 PFI members were detained across India.
 
PFI has rejected the accusations and said authorities are fabricating evidence and targeting the group.
 
Indian government: PFI had 'international linkages' to terror groups

According to the Indian government, PFI has been funding terrorist activities, providing arms training to its supporters and radicalizing people for anti-India activities.
 
"PFI and its associates operated openly as a socio-economic, educational and political organization but they have been pursuing a secret agenda to radicalize a particular section of the society,'' read the notification issued by the government.
 
The government said the group has multiple "international linkages" with "global terrorist groups." Members of the PFI have been accused of joining the Islamic State and participating in "terror activites" in Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan.

Source : DW

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
Britannia Industries
B)
Nestle India
C)
Hindustan Unilever
D)
Pidilite Industries

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Britannia Industries

Note :

Britannia Industries on Friday(23rd Sep 2022) said that its board has elevated "Varun Berry" as executive vice‐chairman and managing director with immediate effect and also appointed Rajneet Singh Kohli as executive director and chief executive officer.
 
In an exchange filing, the company said that Kohli's appointment will be effective from 26 September 2022 for a perioid of five years and he will report to Varun Berry. He is not debarred from holding the office of director by virtue of any SEBI order or any other authority, the company added.
 
Rajneet Kohli previously was working with Jubilant Food Works (JFL) as the president & chief business officer for Domino's Pizza. He has more than 25 years of experience in numerous senior leadership roles in sectors like FMCG & retail.
 
Varun Berry, executive vice-chairman and managing director said, I am delighted to welcome Rajneet to Britannia. His experience of building high performance businesses and profitable brands is strongly aligned to our vision of becoming a responsible global total foods company. 
 
Rajneet's proven track record of scaling up businesses and building highly engaged teams makes him a perfect fit for the Organization. I look forward to partnering with Rajneet to lead us to the next phase of growth.''
 
Rajneet Kohli said, As one of India's leading food companies with over a 100-year legacy, Britannia has an exceptional track record of innovation and serving consumers with exemplary standards. I feel privileged and am truly excited for what lies ahead of us at Britannia..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
Satheesh Reddy
B)
Sanjay Pal
C)
R Madhavan
D)
Vinayak Godse

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vinayak Godse

Note :

Premier industry body Data Security Council of India (DSCI) established by NASSCOM promoted its senior vice president "Vinayak Godse" and appointed him as the new CEO on 7th September 2022.

Godse will be taking over from Rama Vedashree who led DSCI for more than six years. Vedashree was also part of the Justice BN Srikrishna committee which was appointed to recommend a framework for the Personal Data Protection Bill in the country.
 
Godse will be taking over as the CEO from October 1, 2022. The decision was taken by a selection committee of the DSCI Board chaired by former DSCI chairman Dr N Balakrishnan, current chairman Rajendra S Pawar, NASSCOM President, and other board members.
 
Godse has been associated with DSCI since inception and has over 27 years experience in information security, IT transformation, intelligent networking, and telecom infrastructure.
 
During his 14-year tenure in DSCI, apart from leading the tech team and flagship events, he has been managing the National Centre of Excellence for Cybersecurity Technology and Entrepreneurship, a joint initiative of DSCI and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
September 29
B)
September 28
C)
September 27
D)
September 26

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 28

Note :

World Rabies Day is celebrated every year on September 28 to promote the fight against Rabies and raise awareness of its prevention.
 
In addition to this, the day also highlights the process of defeating this lethal disease to eradicate it completely. It was French chemist and microbiologist, Louis Pasteur, who developed the first-ever vaccination for treating rabies.
 
The prolific chemist passed away on September 28. Hence, to honour and commemorate his great contribution, his death anniversary was chosen to be celebrated as World Rabies Day.
 
World Rabies Day 2022 Theme : According to the World Health Organisation, the theme of World Rabies Day 2022 is ‘Rabies: One Health, Zero Deaths.’ The theme is to emphasize the connection between the environment, people, and animals.
 
World Rabies Day History : The first-ever World Rabies Day campaign took place back in 2007. The campaign began as a partnership between many organizations including the Alliance for Rabies Control, and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in Atlanta. This was headlined by the co-sponsorship of the World Health Organization, the World Organisation for Animal Health, and the Pan American Health Organization.
 
After three consecutive years of celebrating World Rabies Day, it was estimated that prevention and awareness events took place in more than 100 countries and over 100 million people were educated about the dangers of contracting rabies. Meanwhile, 3 million dogs were also vaccinated.
 
World Rabies Day Significance : On the day, a network of international government agencies, NGOs, and vaccine manufacturers use World Rabies Day as a tool to organize events, conferences, and campaigns led by experts to assist in the eradication of the disease. The government also announces plans and policies to progress toward the goal. In the long-term goal, the Global Strategic Plan for the eradication of this dog-mediated is aimed to be Zero deaths by 30 (2030)..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
September 26
B)
September 27
C)
September 28
D)
September 29

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 28

Note :

International Day for Universal Access to Information(IDUAI) was declared to be observed annually on September 28 by UNESCO. This day aims to support the idea that everyone has the right to seek, receive, and distribute information. International Day for Universal Access aims to raise awareness regarding the need to expand laws related to information. This is also in accordance with the right to freedom of expression. Here is everything you need to know about this day:
 
International Day for Universal Access to Information History :  The United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), on 17 November 2015, declared that International Day for Universal Access to Information will be observed on September 28, every year. Several organizations and governmental bodies adhered to the declaration by UNESCO. Further, the UN General Assembly also decided to declare September 28 as the International Day for Universal Access of Information (IDUAI).
 
The Director-General of UNESCO, Audrey Azoulay stated, “UNESCO works to protect and promote access to information as a fundamental human right and an essential step towards the attainment of the Sustainable Development Goals. As part of these efforts, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 28 September as the International Day for Universal Access to Information – recognizing its role in development, democracy and equality.”
 
International Day for Universal Access to Information 2022 Theme : The theme of the Global Conference in 2022 is “Artificial Intelligence, e-Governance and Access to Information". This conference is set to take place in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. It will include a high-level opening and an inter-ministerial roundtable on Access to Information and Artificial Intelligence with international experts.
 
International Day for Universal Access to Information Significance :  Access to information is crucial for making informed decisions. Whether it is about what government you would want to represent you or to have knowledge of who governs you. Access to information is necessary for developments on all fronts. International Day for Universal Access to Information also upholds the idea of maintaining human rights. Furthermore, it raises awareness of the importance to have freedom of information..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note :

Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs while addressing at the launch of AVGAS 100 LL on 26th Sep 2022. 
 
IndianOil becomes the first Oil Marketing Company to produce and market AVGAS 100 LL in the country.
 
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in the presence of General (Dr.) V. K.Singh (Retd.) Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport and Highways, launched AVGAS 100 LL, special aviation fuel meant for piston engine aircrafts and Unmanned Ariel Vehicles
 
Currently India is importing this product from European countries.

The launch event hosted by Indian Oil at Hindan Airforce Station witnessed participation by senior officials from Indian Airforce, senior officials from MoPNG and MoCA and officials from Flying Training Organizations (FTOs).
 
Highlighting the importance of launch of indigenous AV GAS 100 LL, the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas mentioned that the launch of indigenous AV GAS 100 LL is important to serve the needs of a thriving aviation industry with increase in footfall on airports, rise in number of aircrafts and Flying Training Organisations (FTOs) in trainee aircrafts for pilot training in future.  As the demand for air transport in India is expected to increase manifolds in the future, there is going to be a huge demand for trained pilots also..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022
A)
India and Maldives
B)
India and Sri Lanka
C)
India and Thailand
D)
India and Mauritius

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and Maldives

Note :

A contract for Maldives Hanimaadhoo International Airport Development Project was signed between Government of Maldives and JMC Projects (India) on Sunday(25th Sep 2022).
 
It is the first ever major infrastructure project to be undertaken outside Greater Male' region and is funded under the USD 800 million concessional Line of Credit (LoC) extended by Government of India to the Maldives. 
 
The worth of project is about USD $136.6 million.
 
It was confirmed that the project will be financed by India's Exim Bank.
 
The scope of the project includes major infrastructure and operational upgrade on the airside, landside and building infrastructure to meet the future growth of traffic to the Maldives in general, and the northern region of Maldives in particular. 
 
The project will see the construction of a new 2.46km runway and a terminal with a capacity of 1.3 million passengers per annum. Facilities will also be established to further expand international flights.
 
The construction work is expected to be fully operational by the year 2024..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2022