Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ranbir Singh
B)
Neil Gaiman
C)
Brij Mohan Kaul
D)
Mukund Naravane

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ranbir Singh

Note : The book titled 'Fire and Fury Corps -- Saga of Valour, Fortitude and Sacrifice' has been authored by Northern Army Commander Lieutenant General Ranbir Singh. The book is showcasing the history and achievements of the Fire and Fury Corps which guards the Line of Control (LoC) and Line of Actual Control (LAC) in Ladakh region of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K). It documents the courage and bravery of the Fire and Fury Warriors and portrays the rich heritage and ethos of the Indian Army. The book also covers the serenity and mysticism of Ladakh and its people, as a tribute to the symbiotic relationship shared by the Indian Army and the people of Ladakh region.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Unlawful Activities Prevention (Amendment) Bill, 2019
B)
Unlawful Activities Prevention Bill, 2019
C)
Unlawful Activities Prevention Bill, 2017
D)
Unlawful Activities Prevention (Amendment) Bill, 2017

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Unlawful Activities Prevention (Amendment) Bill, 2019

Note : Lok Sabha cleared the Unlawful Activities Prevention (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill aims to end terrorism. The Bill will now empower the government to designate individuals as terrorists. If any person commits or participates in acts of terrorism or involved in terrorist, he/she can be designated as terrorist. The Director-General of the National Investigation Agency (NIA) can now grant approval of seizure or attachment of property when the case is investigated by the agency.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Bharat Dynamics
B)
BrahMos Aerospace
C)
Aroon Aviation Services
D)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Note : The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) delivered one Chetak helicopter to the Indian Navy ahead of its scheduled month of august. The documents of the Chopper were handed over to Commodore Vikram Menon. The HAL entered into a contract with the Indian Navy in the year 2017 to supply 8 Chetak helicopters by August 2020, with the first two by August 2019. The remaining seven helicopters will be delivered by August 2020. Latest communication and navigation systems indigenously developed by HAL are fitted in this helicopter.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
CASC
B)
OneSpace
C)
iSpace
D)
LinkSpace

Correct Answer : Option (C) - iSpace

Note : Beijing-based startup "Interstellar Glory Space Technology" also known as iSpace successfully launched the china's first commercial rocket. The 20 m (66-foot) rocket designed by iSpace named Hyperbola-1 reached an altitude of 300 kilometres (186 miles). The rocket is capable of carrying satellites into orbit.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
BSNL
B)
MTNL
C)
Telenor
D)
Reliance Industries Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MTNL

Note : Sunil Kumar has been given additional charge of chairman and managing director of the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL). Kumar is currently Director (Human Resources and Enterprise Business) at MTNL and takes over from P K Purwar who was recently appointed chairman and managing Director of BSNL.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Athletic Federation of India
B)
Badminton Association of India
C)
Billiards & Snookers Federation of India
D)
Commonwealth Table Tennis Federation (CTTF)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Commonwealth Table Tennis Federation (CTTF)

Note : India's Vivek Kohli and M P Singh have been elected as chairman and secretary-general respectively of the Commonwealth Table Tennis Federation (CTTF).Vivek Kohli defeated incumbent Alan Ransome(England)by securing 16 votes more than him in the elections held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.While MP Singh (secretary-general at Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI)) was unanimously elected as secretary-general of CTTF.TTFI chief Dushyant Chautala is already held the CTTF president's post.This is the first time all the three positions in CTTF are being held by Indians.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Isidore Fernandes
B)
Michael Lobo
C)
Pramod Sawant
D)
Rajesh Patnekar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Isidore Fernandes

Note : BJP MLA Isidore Fernandes has been elected as the Deputy Speaker of the Goa Assembly. Fernandes succeeds Michael Lobo, who resigned earlier in July 2019 itself.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shri Narendra Modi
B)
Shri Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Shri Arun Jaitley
D)
Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shri Narendra Modi

Note : PM Narendra Modi releases book "Chandra Shekhar - The Last Icon of Ideological Politics" is written by Deputy Chairman in the Rajya Sabha, Harivansh and Ravi Dutt Bajpai in New Delhi. Prime Minister also announced a museum for all former Prime Ministers of India, and invited their families to share aspects of their lives.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ajit Seth
B)
Pankaj Kumar
C)
Ajay Bhadoo
D)
Utpal Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Bhadoo

Note : The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) approved the appointment of Ajay Bhadoo as the Joint Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind for a tenure co-terminus with the President. He is a 1999 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Gujarat. He is serving as the Vadodara Municipal Commissioner since July 2018. He was the recipient of the Best Collector Award twice for outstanding performance in 2008 and 2010.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Liz Truss
B)
Priti Patel
C)
Penny Mordaunt
D)
Andrea Leadsom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Priti Patel

Note : Priti Patel has been appointed as Britain's Home Secretary in the newly-unveiled Boris Johnson Cabinet. She has become the Britain's first Indian-origin Home Secretary.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021