Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Karnataka
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will on Tuesday(20th Sep 2022) virtually inaugurate the two-day ‘National Mayors' Conference’ to be held in Gujarat capital Gandhinagar, a Bharatiya Janata Party leader said.

As many as 121 mayors and deputy mayors of BJP-ruled urban local bodies across the country will participate in the two-day event, which is being organised by the party’s ‘sushasan (good governance) cell, BJP national secretary Rituraj Sinha said.

BJP national president JP Nadda will also attend the inaugural ceremony, while others who will take part in the conference over two days include Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri.

Fadnavis will share his vision for urban development and Puri will brief the guests about various government schemes for urban local bodies. In all, mayors, deputy mayors and other elected representatives from 18 states and Union Territories will participate in the conference and share their views on topics like waste management, traffic management and water-logging etc,” Sinha informed.

Mayors of Surat, Indore, Kanpur and Panaji will brief the audience about the work they have done in waste management, cleanliness and increasing revenue, among other areas, in their respective cities, he added..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Russia
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : Beijing-based Sinogene Biotechnology Co. has successfully cloned a wild Arctic wolf for the first time.

Sinogene Biotechnology recently shared a video of Maya, the first cloned wild Arctic wolf, 100 days after her birth at a Beijing lab. The company said wolf pup named ‘Maya’, who was born on June 10, was in good health.

The feat is being considered a milestone in conservation of rare and endangered species through cloning technology.

The Arctic wolf is also known as the white wolf or polar wolf. They are found in the High Arctic tundra regions of Canada’s Queen Elizabeth Islands.

Sinogene started research on cloning Arctic wolves in 2020. “After two years of painstaking efforts, the Arctic wolf was cloned successfully. It is the first case of its kind in the world,” the Global Times quoted Mi Jidong, General Manager of Sinogene Biotechnology, as saying.

Maya’s donor cell came from the skin sample of a wild female Arctic wolf, while its oocyte came from a female dog. Maya’s surrogate mother is a beagle, a dog breed, Global Times reported. A beagle was selected for surrogacy as it shared genetic ancestry with ancient wolves..

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Telangana
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : "Maharashtra" Tourism minister "Mangal Prabhat Lodha" said that the state government would rename the Daulatabad fort located near Aurangabad to Devgiri.

The decision of renaming Daulatabad fort to Devgiri came after Shiv Sena chief Uddhav Thackeray renamed Aurangabad to Sambhajinagar after a long demand from Sena Foot Soldiers.

Not to be outdone by Thackeray, the Eknath Shinde-led faction of the Shiv Sena that assumed charge of the state with support of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) in a ‘coup’ that brought down the MVA government then added the ‘Chhatrapati’ to Sambhajinagar to give the medieval city a new identity.

About Daulatabad Fort : Daulatpur Fort is a historic fortified citadel located in Devagiri Village near Aurangabad, Maharashtra. It was earlier the capital of the Yadava Dynasty for a brief time the capital of the Delhi Sultanate. The fort was renamed Daulatabad by Mohammed Tughlaq in the 14th century who understood its Importance as a base for military operations in southern India and conceived the Idea of making his capital. The fort was later known as Qubbatul Islam and coins were minted with this name.

Source : Times now News

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Bihar
C)
Odisha
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note : As a festive gift for the state government employees in Odisha, Chief Minister "Naveen Patnaik" on Monday(19th Sep 2022) approved the proposal to increase the Dearness Allowance by three percent(3%).

* As per an official statement from the Chief Minister's Office, this rise will increase the Dearness Allowance of government employees from 31 percent to 34 percent.

* The hike will be applicable to be in effect from January 1, 2022.

* "Dearness relief of pensioners drawing pension on revised rate has also been increased by three per cent,".

* In addition to receiving the increased allowance in this month's salary, the arrears of allowance from January 2022 to August 2022 will be paid separately.

* The move will benefit nearly four lakh(4 lakh) government employees and 3.5 lakh pensioners of the state..

Source : ANI

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Manipur
B)
Mizoram
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manipur

Note : In Manipur, a web portal to receive complaints and grievances from the general public was launched 19th Sep 2022 by Chief Minister "N. Biren Singh" at Imphal.

The name of the web portal is ‘CM Da Haisi’ (English translation- Inform to CM) and the public can raise their grievances in the web portal by logging on to www.cmdahaisi.mn.gov.in. The complainants can also check the status of their complaints.

The Public Grievances Redressal and Anti-Corruption Cell stationed at CM Secretariat will use the portal to liaison with the concerned department to redress the grievances of the public within a stipulated time and also to provide the actionable complaints to the State Vigilance and Anti-Corruption Department for further inquiry and investigation.

It may be mentioned that the Public Grievance Redressal and Anti-Corruption Cell has received a total of 134 complaints since March 2022 and out of which 85 percent of the complaints have been resolved and communicated to the complainants.

The launching ceremony of the web-portal ‘CM Da Haisi’ was attended by State Ministers, MLAs, and senior Civil and Police officers..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Google
B)
Amazon
C)
Microsoft
D)
Meta

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Google

Note : Google Cloud on Thursday(15th Sep 2022) announced it has launched the first cohort of the its computing foundations with Kubernetes course in collaboration with FutureSkills Prime, an IT Ministry and Nasscom digital skilling initiative.

The beginner-level course aims to provide participants an opportunity to experience cloud computing, cloud basics, big data and machine learning (ML).

The course will offer hands-on training (via Google Cloud Skills Boost platform), for diverse career paths including IT infrastructure, data analytics, Cloud native application development, among others.

After completing the programme, participants will earn a course completion certificate and industry recognised skill badges, Google Cloud said in a statement.

"Google Cloud certifications will help individuals validate their cloud expertise, elevate their careers, and transform businesses with Cloud technology," said Anil Bhansali, VP of Engineering and Head of India Development Centre at Google Cloud.

The course will be offered free to students at higher education Institutions and freshers seeking to skill themselves on emerging technologies.

"An aligned course, it will not only provide individuals an introduction to cloud computing covering cloud basics, big data, and machine learning but also give them an option to learn at their own pace," said Kirti Seth, CEO, Nasscom..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Karnataka
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note : A state level institution on the lines of NITI Aayog will be established in Maharashtra. It will help to bring drastic changes in sectors like agriculture, health, education, employment, environment etc. in the state.

Chief executive officer of NITI Aayog and other experts 18th Sep 2022 made a presentation on how Maharashtra will be assisted by the Aayog for bringing about changes in various sectors.

Chief Minister "Eknath Shinde", Deputy Chief Minister "Devendra Fadnavis" and other Senior officials were present for this meeting. Mr. Shinde said that skilled human resource and infrastructural facilities are available in the state and we are also stressing on successful implementation of various schemes of the central government in the state. He expected the co-operation of NITI aayog in establishing this institute and fulfilling expectations of the citizens.

Mr. Fadnavis said, State Government's finance department is well prepared for this institute. State government is planning to achieve target one trillion dollar economy by 2030, but with more hard work it can be achieved by 2027. He further said, ‘Asset monetization’ is important factor tabled by the NITI Aayog and the new constructed Samruddhi Mahamarg in the state is the best example of asset monetization..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Satya Pal Malik
B)
Jitendra Singh
C)
Conrad Sangma
D)
Manoj Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manoj Sinha

Note : Jammu and Kashmir lieutenant governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated Kashmir’s first multiplex in Sonwar area of Srinagar on 20th Sep 2022. With this, cinema halls are back in Kashmir after a gap of three decades.

* The multiplex designed by INOX have three movie theatres with a total capacity of 520 seats.

* The premises also has a food court aimed at promoting local cuisine. To highlight Kashmir's art and design, a Kashmiri wood "Khatambandh" is also used in the lobbies, giving it a Kashmiri cultural look.

* The multiplex was thrown open to the public with a special screening of Aamir Khan-starrer 'Lal Singh Chaddha'.

* The multiplex will be permanently stationed and the latest movies will be released for people of Kashmir to experience the same recreational facilities as they get in the rest of the country.

* On December 31, 1990, all cinema halls in the Kashmir valley were closed amid spread of terrorism..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
NSF and UNDP
B)
UNHCR and USEPA
C)
USAID and UNICEF
D)
USDS and UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USAID and UNICEF

Note : The US Agency for International Development(USAID) and UNICEF 16th Sep 2022 launched the Doordarshan and YouTube series titled "Door Se Namaste" at function held in New Delhi. Door Se Namaste is a new television series which promotes healthy behaviours in a post-pandemic world.

It is a fictional Hindi series developed in an entertainment education format highlighting the challenges of a post-pandemic world and promotes the adoption of healthy behaviour and practices.

The programme will be telecast on every Sunday from 11 AM to 12 noon.

Speaking on the occasion Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Neerja Sekhar said that Information and Broadcasting Ministry, Prasar Bharati, Doordarshan and All India Radio are the major channels through which the government of India reaches out to the people for spreading information regarding its policies and programmes.

She informed that Doordarshan has 25 channels and All India Radio has over 400 radio stations. She said, during Covid pandemic, Health Ministry and Ministry of Ayush came out with their protocols to deal with the pandemic and fact check unit was also set up to dispel fake information. She informed that the entire communication mechanism was led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi as he is the principal communicator and during entire Covid period whenever he spoke, the people listened.

Speaking on the occasion, Additional Secretary in the Health Ministry Roli Singh said that the government has left no stone unturned in spreading the message of Covid Appropriate Behaviour by using all kinds of channels.

Prasar Bharti CEO Mayank Agrawal said that Doordarshan is committed to spread information and message for the welfare of people. He said, this new series is very good in spreading the message of healthy behaviour to the people.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi 17th Sep 2022 released wild Cheetahs, which had become extinct from India, in Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh. and launched the world’s first Cheetah Rehabilitation Project. Cheetahs which have been brought from Namibia are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, which is world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project.

* Out of the eight Cheetahs there are five female and three male. Mr. Modi released Cheetahs at two release points in Kuno National Park.  

* On the occasion, he also interacted with Cheetah Mitras, Cheetah Rehabilitation Management Group and students at the venue.  

* The release of wild Cheetahs by the Prime Minister is part of his efforts to revitalise and diversify India’s wildlife and its habitat. The cheetah was declared extinct from India in 1952.

* The Cheetahs will help restore open forest and grassland ecosystems in India. This effort, in line with the Prime Minister’s commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation, will also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community through eco-development and ecotourism activities.

* The historic reintroduction of Cheetahs in India is part of a long series of measures for ensuring sustainability and environment protection in the last eight years which has resulted in significant achievements in the area of environment protection and sustainability..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022