Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Hindustan Petroleum
B)
Bharat Petroleum
C)
Indian Oil Corporation
D)
Reliance Petroleum

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharat Petroleum

Note :

State-run Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Brazilian oil major Petrobras, to diversify its crude oil sourcing.

The MoU was signed by Arun Kumar Singh, Chairman BPCL and Caio Paes de Andrade, CEO Petrobras, in Brazil on Saturday(24th Sep 2022).
 
In a statement BPCL said, the signing of the MoU will strengthen future crude oil trade relations between the two companies and explore potential crude import opportunities by BPCL, on a long term basis, especially considering the current geopolitical situations.
 
Bharat PetroResources Limited (BPRL) plans to invest $1.6 billion to develop an oil block in Brazil in an attempt to procure equity oil overseas. Through its fully owned subsidiary, Bharat PetroResources Limited, BPCL has a stake in the upstream sector in an ultra-deep water hydrocarbon block in Brazil, owned and operated by M/s Petrobras. 
 
The field development plan and final investment decision is expected to be declared soon.

For the first time, India will be inking a long-term supply deal with Petrobras, one of the few global oil majors increasing production.
 
Petrobras is a publicly-held corporation that operates in an integrated and specialized manner in the oil, natural gas and energy industry..

Source : Times now News

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Enrico Letta
B)
Giuseppe Conte
C)
Giorgia Meloni
D)
Mara Carfagna

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Giorgia Meloni

Note :

Giorgia Meloni has become the first woman prime minister of Italy, after defeating, Mario Draghi by a huge margin.

* Giorgia Meloni looks set to become Italy's first woman prime minister at the head of its most right-wing government since World War Two after leading a conservative alliance to triumph at Sunday's(25th Sep 2022) election.
 
* Provisional results showed the rightist bloc should have a strong majority in both houses of parliament, potentially giving Italy a rare chance of political stability after years of upheaval and fragile coalitions.
 
* However, Meloni and her allies face a daunting list of challenges, including soaring energy prices, war in Ukraine and renewed slowdown in the euro zone's third largest economy.
 
* "We must remember that we are not at the end point, we are at the starting point. It is from tomorrow that we must prove our worth," the 45-year-old Meloni told cheering supporters of her nationalist Brothers of Italy party early Monday(26th Sep 2022) morning.
 
* Meloni plays down her party's post-fascist roots and portrays it as a mainstream group like Britain's Conservatives. She has pledged to back Western policy on Ukraine and not take risks with Italy's fragile finances.
 
* European capitals and financial markets will carefully scrutinize her early moves, given her eurosceptic past and her allies' ambivalent position on Russia.

* She has joined politics at age 15 in 1992, joining the neo-fascist Social Movement.

* She has also served as a youth minister in Berlusconi's 2008-2011 government before founding the Brothers of Italy in 2012.

* Three prominent political leaders Meloni, La Russa, and Crosetto founded a new political movement Brothers of Italy in 2012

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
24 September
B)
25 September
C)
26 September
D)
27 September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 27 September

Note :

World Tourism Day 2022 is celebrated on 27 September, every year. The purpose of celebrating this day is to increase tourism internationally and spread awareness.
 
World Tourism Day was first observed by the United Nations World Trade Organization (UNWTO). Tourism boards of many countries are involved in the celebrations as they launch attractive offers to promote tourism in their cities, states or countries.
 
World Tourism Day Date : Every year, World Tourism Day has been observed on September 27 since 1980. The date marks the anniversary of the adoption of the Statutes of the Organization in 1970, paving the way for the establishment of UNWTO five years later.
 
World Tourism Day Establishment : The UNWTO General Assembly, in its third session (Torremolinos, Spain, September 1979), decided to institute World Tourism Day, commencing in the year 1980. This date was chosen to coincide with an important milestone in world tourism: the anniversary of the adoption of the UNWTO Statutes on 27 September 1970.
 
World Tourism Day Significance : World Tourism Day will be celebrated as the shift towards tourism. It is being recognised as a crucial pillar of development and progress is well underway.
 
World Tourism Day Theme :  The theme of this year is "Rethinking Tourism". The aim is to rethink tourism for development, including through education and jobs, and tourism’s impact on the planet and opportunities to grow more sustainably..

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Yashwant Sinha
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Droupadi Murmu

Note :

The President, Droupadi Murmu, on Tuesday(27th Sep 2022), inaugurated the integrated cryogenic engine manufacturing facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Bengaluru.

The ₹208 crore facility was constructed on a 4,500 square metre campus for producing cryogenic and semi-cryogenic engines for ISRO’s launch vehicles.
 
“HAL and ISRO together contribute to strategic defence and development. Both organizations have played a major role in the development of various equipment and programmes which have reinforced the security and development of our country,” said the President.
 
“The facility will cater to the entire rocket manufacturing and assembly under one roof and will boost self-reliance in rocket engine manufacturing for the Indian space program,” said C.B. Ananthakrishnan, chairman and managing director, HAL.
 
 
HAL has already started with the pre-production activities, including the preparation of process plans, drawings, quality plans, and more, and will start realising the modules by March 2023.
 
The chairman says that HAL’s involvement in the development of cryogenic engines is a significant step toward the advancement and modernisation of technology. “Due to the complex nature of cryogenic engines, very few countries could develop the technology. India joined this select group on January 5, 2014,” he added..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Leh
B)
Srinagar
C)
Gangtok
D)
Mangan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Leh

Note :

The highest-located district in India, Leh has achieved 100 percent digitization of banking operations.

Celebrating the achievement in a meet organized by UT Level Bankers Committee Ladakh, the Reserve Bank of India has felicitated the bankers of the district.

Leh district
has completed the digitization of all the operating banks in a short span of a year(2022).
 
Addressing the bankers, UT Ladakh Advisor Umang Narula said digitization indicates the development of society.  He said, after becoming a Union Territory, massive flow of funds was funneled into the banking system in the region.

He appreciated the banks for faster adoption of digitization, to catch up with the aspirations of the administration and the people for better financial services. 

In 2019, RBI has proposed to make at least one district of every state in the country have 100% digitization of banking operations.

First fully digital banking district of India : Thrissur, Kerala..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Mr. Sunjay Sudhir
B)
Bandaru Wilsonbabu
C)
Shambhu S. Kumaran
D)
Sanjeev Kumar Singla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bandaru Wilsonbabu

Note :

* IFS officer Bandaru Wilsonbabu, presently joint secretary in the ministry of external affairs, has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to the Republic of Madagascar, the MEA said on Monday(26th Sep 2022).
 
* He is presently serving as the joint secretary in the ministry of external affairs.

* He will be replacing ambassador Abhay Kumar.

* He has also served as the joint Secretary in the Eurasia division.

* Madagascar :
Capital : Antananarivo; Currency: Malagasy ariary
President : Andry Rajoelina; Prime Minister: Christian Ntsay

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Germany
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

Researchers in China have discovered a new type of crystal nestled among the volcanic debris of the near side of the moon, as well as a potential fuel source that could help revolutionize the production of clean and efficient energy on Earth.
 
The small, transparent crystal : named Changesite-(Y), after the Chinese moon goddess Chang'e — is more than a billion years old and is as wide as a human hair, according to Global Times, a Chinese state-run news site. In early September, researchers with the International Mineralogical Association confirmed that the tiny moon crystal has a never-before-seen composition and is related to other minerals found only on the moon or in meteors.
 
A new mineral, Changesite-(Y), was discovered from the moon samples retrieved by #China's Chang'e-5 probe, making China the third country to discover a new mineral on moon, China Atomic Energy Authority said on Friday(23rd Sep 2022).
 
Researchers collected the crystal among roughly 4 pounds (1.8 kilograms) of lunar rocks in 2020 during China's Chang'e-5 mission (also named for the aforementioned moon goddess). 
 
These rocks were the first lunar samples to be taken to Earth since 1976, and the first lunar samples ever collected by China, according to Vice. The Changesite-(Y) crystal's discovery marks the sixth new mineral to be identified on the moon, and the first identified by China; the five previous discoveries were made by either the United States or Russia..

Source : Live Science

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
Ministry of Culture
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Note :

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched Swachh Toycathon under the Swachh Amrit Mahotsav on Monday(26th Sep 2022).
 
The competition aims to explore solutions for use of waste in the creation or manufacturing of toys. Secretary, MoHUA, Manoj Joshi, launched the event on MyGov portal and released the toolkit.
 
Addressing the occasion, Joshi said creative minds should come up with innovative solutions that meet the growing demand for toys on one hand and address the impacts of solid-waste on the other.
 
Toys must remain a source of wonder and joy for children launching them on journeys of imagination. Household waste items can be turned into toys that teach children about basic principles of science, said Manish Jain, principal coordinator of Center for Creative Learning, in IIT Gandhinagar.
 
The Center for Creative Learning, IIT Gandhinagar, is MoHUA’s knowledge partner for the initiative. They will be providing support on aspects of pedagogy and creativity.
 
Joint secretary, MoHUA, Roopa Mishra, said there is a comprehensive approach being covered in the initiative as well as the way forward after the competition.
 
The Swachh Toycathon is a national competition for individuals and groups. It is based on three broad themes Like :
 
(i) fun and learn that seeks ideas for design and early prototype of toys from waste at home, workplace and surroundings
(ii) use and enjoy that seeks ideas for design and models of games and play in the park/open spaces made from waste
(iii) new and old that seeks ideas/solutions/working models for circularity in toy industry..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
Meenakshi Lekhi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
G. Kishan Reddy
D)
Bandaru Dattatreya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - G. Kishan Reddy

Note :

Union Minister, G. Kishan Reddy has launched Virtual Conference 'SymphoNE' to boost Tourism Sector in North East India.
 
SymphoNE is the start of a series of dialogues on North Eastern Region's Development Conference comprised of a broad range of Policy Thinkers, Stakeholders & Influencers.
 
The Virtual Conference is being organized on 24th - 27th September 2022, by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region on the occasion of World Tourism Day(27 September).

This two day conference will aim to create a roadmap to showcase the unexplored beauty of North East India & boost the tourism Sector in North Eastern Region.

It would ideate, discuss & formulate the ideas & suggestions by Thought Leaders, Policy Thinkers, Social Media Influencers, Travel & Tour Operators And The Senior Officials of Ministry of DoNER and State Departments.
 
Terming as a 'Traveller's Unexplored Paradise', Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Ji said that "North East India is a rare combination of Scenic Beauty, Unique Cultures and abundant in Natural Resources and Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed towards the rapid and accelerated development of North Eastern Region..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

The Chhattisgarh government on Friday(23rd Sep 2022) announced that it will launch a special campaign for protection and safety of girls and women and provide them essential services.
 
Taking to Twitter, Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel said a campaign called 'Hamar Beti - Hamar Maan' (our daughters, our honour) will be launched, under which women police personnel will visit schools and colleges in all districts and educate girls about their legal rights.
 
“Daughters are our honour and they are the foundation of the state's bright future. A society in which daughters are safe and empowered, that society moves ahead on the path of development," Baghel tweeted.
 
Women police personnel will visit schools and colleges in every district and interact with students to educate them about their legal rights, good touch-bad touch, cyber crimes, molestation and sexual exploitation etc., he said.
 
They will also interact with students and guide them on ways to handle critical situations, he said, adding that students will be taught how to use mobile applications for their safety.
 
Apart from this, the Chief Minister said a special patrolling team of women police personnel will be deployed in girls' schools and colleges and at places frequented by girls and women..

Source : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022