Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Varanasi
B)
Kerala
C)
Dwarka
D)
Srinagar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Varanasi

Note :

The holy city of Varanasi showcasing India's culture and traditions over the ages will be declared the first Cultural and Tourism Capital of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, Secretary General of the bloc Zhang Ming said here on Friday(15th July 2022).
 
The Beijing-headquartered Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is an eight-member economic and security alliance comprising China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, India and Pakistan.
 
Zhang said Varanasi will become the Cultural and Tourism Capital of the SCO for 2022-23 under a new rotating initiative by the eight-member organisation to promote people-to-people contacts and tourism among the member states.
 
We are about to implement a rotating mechanism. We will rotate the title of Cultural and Tourism Capital among the member states, he said, adding that Varanasi, India's ancient city, will be the first to be granted the title.
 
Under this initiative, each year a city of the cultural heritage of a member country that will take over the rotating Presidency of the organisation will get the title to highlight its prominence, Zhang told the media here..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Kerala
C)
Jammu & Kashmir
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note :

The percentage share of young people who are not married is on the rise, a report by the Statistics Ministry shows. Significantly, the trend is common among men as well as women.
 
The National Youth Policy 2014, classifies persons between the age group of 15 and 29 years as “youth”.
 
“The percentage of youth (15-29 years) who are never married has shown an increasing trend in male population from 20.8 per cent in 2011 to 26.1 per cent in 2019. A similar trend has been observed in the case of the female population,” the report titled “Youth in India, 2002” showed.
 
 
The report has been prepared by the Social Statistic Division of the National Statistical Office (NSO) under the Statistics Ministry using published official data from different ministries and departments.
 
According to the report, in 2019, the highest percentage share of youth who never married was observed in the States/Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir followed by Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Punjab and the lowest was observed in Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh.

Un Married Persons

Source : Hindubusinessline

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Godrej Agrovet
B)
Advanta India
C)
Monsanto India
D)
Syngenta India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Syngenta India

Note :

Syngenta India announced a launch of Biodiversity Sensor Project, a biodiversity monitoring technology on Friday(15th July 2022) in association with IIT Ropar.
 
“Featuring a centralized, biodiversity data repository that can be shared and tracked, with the goal of accelerating the accuracy of biodiversity measurements across the planet,” said Susheel Kumar, Country Head, Syngenta India.
 
Syngenta also flagged off India’s first Drone Yatra, that will travel 10,000 kms to create awareness on drone spraying among 10,000 farmers. The Yatra will travel to 13 states to demonstrate and educate farmers on use of drones.
 
Syngenta is first private company to get approval from Central Insecticide Board, Government of India to use drones for spraying of its product Amistar on paddy to protect the crops against fungal infections, Blast & Sheath Blight..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(16th July 2022) inaugurated the 296-km-long Bundelkhand Expressway, which passes through seven districts of Uttar Pradesh and has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crore.
 
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath welcomed Modi by offering him a local 'Bundeli' stole at the inauguration ceremony at Kaitheri village in Orai tehsil of Jalaun district.
 
Modi had laid the foundation stone for the construction of the expressway on February 29, 2020 and it has been completed in about 28 months.
 
It extends from NH-35 at Gonda village near Bharatkoop in Chitrakoot district to near Kudrail village in Etawah district, where it merges with the Agra-Lucknow Expressway.
 
The four-lane expressway, which can be later expanded into six lanes, passes through seven districts -- Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Rafale jets, consider the following statements:
 
1. France has delivered all 36 Rafale fighter jets to India.
 
2. India and France had signed a €7.87 billion inter-governmental agreement (IGA) in September 2016 for 36 Rafale multi-role fighter jets in fly-away condition.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

France has delivered all 36 Rafale fighter jets to India, said the French Envoy in India, Emmanuel Lenain, speaking on the sidelines of the French National Day celebrations.
 
However, while 35 jets have arrived in India, one jet still remains in France, official sources said.

One Rafale jet, which is the instrumented aircraft on which the 13 India specific enhancements (ISE) are being tested, is still in France.

The last batch of three Rafale jets had arrived in India in February, taking the total Rafale jets in inventory of the Indian Air Force to 35. Work on upgrading all the Rafale jets in service to the Indian standard configuration with the 13 ISE is currently underway in India.

The naval variant of the French jet, Rafale-M, is in the race along with Boeing F-18 Super Hornet for the Indian Navy’s tender for jets to operate from its aircraft carriers.

In January, the Rafale-M had demonstrated its compatibility by operating from the Navy’s shore-based test facility in Goa, while the F-18 carried out demonstration in May.

India and France had signed a €7.87 billion inter-governmental agreement (IGA) in September 2016 for 36 Rafale multi-role fighter jets in fly-away condition, following the announcement by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in April 2015 citing “critical operational necessity” of the IAF..

Source : The hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022, consider the following statements:
 
1. Among the universities, IISc, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jamia Millia Islamia, Jadavpur University and Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham were among the top five.
 
2. This is the first edition of NIRF.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

* The Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (IIT-M), is yet again the top higher educational institute in the country followed by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, and IIT Bombay, according to the Ministry of Education’s National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022.
 
* Among the universities, IISc, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jamia Millia Islamia, Jadavpur University and Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham were among the top five.

* And among the top five colleges in the country are Miranda House, Hindu College, Presidency College, Loyola College and Lady Shri Ram College for Women.

* The top five medical institutes are All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh, Christian Medical College, Vellore, National Institute of Mental Health & Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru, and Banaras Hindu University.

* The top five management institutes are Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmedabad, IIM Bengaluru, IIM Kolkata, IIT Delhi and IIM Kozhikode.

Methodology
* This is the seventh consecutive edition of NIRF.

* It ranks colleges, universities and research institutions and also provides an overall ranking of all of them combined. Institutes are also ranked across seven subject domains, namely engineering, management, pharmacy, law, medical, architecture and dental.

* A total of 4,786 institutions were evaluated on five parameters — teaching, learning and resources (TLR); research and professional practice; graduation outcome; outreach; and inclusivity and perception..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Smriti Irani

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anurag Thakur

Note :

Union Minister "Anurag Thakur" on Friday(15th July 2022) attended the launch of the promo of the series 'Swaraj: Samagra Gatha of India's Freedom Struggle' in New Delhi.

Speaking at the occasion, the Union Information and Broadcasting Minister said, "Swaraj's promo is a glimpse of Swaraj's imagination at the time of freedom struggle. This story is going to present the heroic saga through facts."
 
* Doordarshan is slated to air a mega historical show titled "Swaraj- Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha".
 
* The historical docu-drama series, 'Swaraj- Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha', is a 75 episodes mega show illustrating the glorious history of India's freedom struggle from the 15th century onwards.
 
* This serial will bring to life several aspects of Indian history while featuring the lives and sacrifices of lesser-known heroes.
 
* The popular film actor, Manoj Joshi, plays a stellar role as the narrator (sutradhar) of the serial. The serial has grand production quality and promises to be a visual treat.
 
* Swaraj is to be launched on August 14, in Hindi on DD National and subsequently in several regional languages for telecast on the regional network of Doordarshan.
 
* Its audio version will be broadcast on the All India Radio network as well, said the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting..

Source : Webindia123

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Bharti Airtel
B)
Adani Group
C)
Reliance Industries Limited
D)
Aditya Birla Group

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reliance Industries Limited

Note :

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) and the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) announced a long-term partnership to enable the holistic growth of Athletics in India. Reliance Foundation has been a dedicated partner to AFI over the years and now the partnership is set to deepen the engagement between the two organizations.
 
Highlights of the partnership :
 
* The partnership aims to discover, nurture and develop Indian athletes from across the country and provide them with world-class facilities, coaching and sports science and medicine support by leveraging the Reliance Foundation ecosystem including the Odisha Reliance Foundation Athletics High-Performance Center and Sir HN Reliance Foundation Hospital.
 
* In line with the larger vision of the organization, this partnership will have a special focus on girl athletes and aim to bridge the gender divide and enable them to achieve their dreams.
 
* As AFI’s principal partner, the Reliance brand will appear across the national team’s jerseys and training kits at key national, international competitions and training camps.
 
* Mrs. Nita M. Ambani, IOC Member, and Director, Reliance Industries Ltd said, “We are delighted to expand Reliance Foundation’s partnership with the Athletics Federation of India. Athletics is one of the most popular disciplines in global sport, and this association aims to accelerate the growth of Indian athletics by providing opportunities and world-class facilities to our young talent, with a special focus on girls. 
 
* With access to the right infrastructure, training, and support, I’m sure we will see many more of our young athletes on victory stands around the world! This partnership is also an important step towards our dream of strengthening the Olympic Movement in India.”..

Source : Orissadiary

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Devendra Fadnavis
D)
Pushkar Singh Dhami

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pushkar Singh Dhami

Note :

Chief minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" launched the Uttarakhand police app and e-FIR service here on Friday(15th July 2022). The police app is an integrated version of five online services provided by the State police.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Dhami said that the people will get better facilities through the app. He said that this is a good effort made on the government’s policy of simplification, solution and resolution. This is also a commendable initiative to execute Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s idea of smart policing, he said.
 
The director general of police Ashok Kumar all the online services provided by the State police to the public have been integrated in the Uttarakhand police app. These include Gaura Shakti, traffic eye, public eye, Meri Yatra and Lakshya Nasha Mukt Uttarakhand..

Source : Dailypioneer

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
A)
Larry Ellison
B)
Marty Chavez
C)
Arvind Krishna
D)
Shantanu Narayen

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Marty Chavez

Note :

Wall Street veteran Marty Chavez is joining the board of Google parent Alphabet Inc., adding significant finance muscle to the technology giant.
 
Chavez, a vice chairman and partner with Sixth Street Partners, has worked as an investor and software executive but is best known for his 20-year tenure at Goldman Sachs Group Inc. John Hennessy, Alphabet’s chairman, welcomed Chavez in a statement as “an accomplished technologist, entrepreneur and investor.”
 
His appointment marks the first change to the Alphabet board since 2020, when former Google Chief Executive Officer Eric Schmidt departed.
 
Chavez, 58, originally joined Goldman Sachs in the J. Aron trading unit. He then held various other roles at the firm, including chief financial officer, chief information officer, and head of its trading division, the bank’s largest unit..

Source : Bloomberg

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022