Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Dr Rajiv Bahl
B)
Dr Rajesh Bhushan
C)
Dr Randeep Guleria
D)
Dr Naresh Trehan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr Rajiv Bahl

Note :

The Central government on Friday(23rd September 2022) appointed Dr Rajiv Bahl currently posted in WHO as a Director General of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) cum- Secretary Department of Health Research (DHR) for a period of three years.
 
“The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Dr Rajiv Bahl, head of research on maternal, newborn child and adolescent Health-cum-Newborn unit head, department of maternal newborn child and adolescent health and ageing, World Health Organization (WHO), Geneva, Switzerland to the post Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)-cum- Secretary Department of Health Research for a period of three years, with effort from the date of assumption of charge of the post or until further order, whichever is earlier," said government document reviewed by Mint.
 
The central government had received applications from 35 candidates for the top post of director, ICMR after the Department of Health Research (DHR) issued an advertisement in April.
 
ICMR, New Delhi, the apex body in India for the formulation, coordination and promotion of biomedical research, is one of the oldest medical research bodies in the world. 
 
The premier medical research organization promotes and supports intramural and extramural research activities in the fields of communicable and non-communicable diseases and basic medical sciences. ICMR has 27 institutes located in different parts of India..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2022
A)
New Learn
B)
Free Learn
C)
Sign Learn
D)
Language Learn

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sign Learn

Note :

The Centre on Friday(23rd Sep 2022) launched an Indian Sign Language (ISL) dictionary mobile application called 'Sign Learn' containing 10,000 words.
 
The app was launched by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Pratima Bhoumik.
 
Sign Learn is based on the Indian sign language dictionary of the Indian Sign Language Research And Training Centre (ISLRTC) which contains 10,000 words.
 
The app is available in Android as well as iOS versions, and all the words in the ISL dictionary can be searched through Hindi or English medium, officials said.
 
The sign videos of the app can also be shared on social media.
 
"The app has been developed to make the ISL dictionary easily available and to make it more accessible for the public at large," a senior official said.
 
Notably, ISLRTC had recently signed an MoU with the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) on October 6, 2020 for converting NCERT textbooks from classes 1 to 12 into the Indian Sign Language (digital format) to make the textbooks accessible to children with hearing disabilities.
 
This year, ISL e-content of NCERT textbooks of class 6 was launched, the official added.
 
Under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Centre had launched ISL versions of selected books of National Book Trust's 'Veergatha' series.
 
With the joint effort of ISLRTC and NCERT, 500 academic words in Indian Sign Language were launched. These academic words are used at the secondary level which are often used in history, science, political science and mathematics, the official added..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
A)
8 Years
B)
7 Years
C)
6 Years
D)
5 Years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 8 Years

Note :

The Government's flagship programme 'Make in India' completes eight-year on 25th Sep 2022. Make in India initiative which was launched in 2014 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi aspires to facilitate investment, foster innovation, enhance skill development, and build best-in-class manufacturing infrastructure. 

Make In India has substantial accomplishments across 27 sectors which include strategic sectors of manufacturing and services as well.
 
The government is focusing on key sectors like semiconductors to achieve Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

Recognising the importance of semiconductors in the world economy, the government has launched a ten billion US dollar incentive scheme to build a semiconductor, display, and design ecosystem in India.
 
Complimented by sincere efforts of domestic toy manufacturers, the growth of the Indian Toy industry has been remarkable in less than two years despite Covid-19 pandemic. 

The import of toys in  2021-22 have reduced by 70 percent to 110 million US dollar.   India’s export of toys registered tremendous growth of 636 percent during the months of April to August this year(2022) over the same period of  2013. More from our correspondent
 
Make India Programme is transforming the country into a leading global manufacturing and investment destination. The initiative is an open invitation to potential investors and partners across the globe to participate in the growth story of ‘New India’.To attract foreign investments, the Government has put in place a liberal and transparent policy wherein most sectors are open to Foreign Direct Investment under the automatic route.
 
FDI inflows in India which stood at 45.15 billion US dollar in 2014-2015 reached record FDI inflows for eight years. The year 2021-22 recorded the highest ever FDI of  83.6 billion US dollar. The Production Linked Incentive scheme launched across 14 key manufacturing sectors is also giving a boost to Make in India initiative. With this initiative at the forefront, the businesses in India are aiming that the products that are 'Made in India' are also ‘Made for the World,’ adhering to global standards of quality..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
A)
RBI
B)
SEBI
C)
IRDA
D)
NSDL

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SEBI

Note :

SEBI has allowed emerging investment vehicles, Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) and Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT), to issue commercial papers.
 
Reason : In August 2022, RBI has indicated that InvIT and REIT having net worth of at least Rs 100 crore are eligible to issue commercial paper.
 
Condition : They need to abide by the guidelines prescribed by RBI for issuances of commercial papers and follow the conditions of listing norms prescribed by Sebi..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
A)
First Sunday of September
B)
Second Sunday of September
C)
Third Sunday of September
D)
Fourth Sunday of September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fourth Sunday of September

Note :

International Daughter’s Day is observed every year on the fourth Sunday of September. This year(2022), the day is being celebrated on September 25. This day is celebrated to cherish our daughters who bring love and happiness to our lives. 
 
To mark this day, people across the globe celebrate by spending some quality time with their daughters and doing something special for them. Organizations and governments also strive to close the gender gap and provide society with equal opportunity. As the special day is here, let’s take a look at these wishes, quotes, and greetings to share.
 
 
International Daughters’ Day Significance : Organizations and governments strive to close the gender gap and provide society with equal opportunity. The special day is acknowledged as a recognized remedy to some historical wrongs toward daughters while also attempting to commemorate the female child. The holiday acknowledges that daughters can impact the world just as much as sons can. It acknowledges girls as partners on an equal footing in society and the family system.
 
International Daughters’ Day History : Although there is no actual origin of how this day came into existence, in most countries including India, the girl child has been perceived as a liability, and traditionally a boy is preferred by the families. Issues like dowry, female infanticide, and foeticide even exist to date. Therefore, a day designated to them was introduced to burst the stigma and tackle crimes against the girl child..

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
A)
September 22
B)
September 23
C)
September 24
D)
September 25

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 25

Note :

World Pharmacists Day is celebrated annually on September 25 to recognise the contribution of pharmacists to global health. A pharmacist is a healthcare professional who is responsible for storing, handling, and dispensing medicines. Like doctors, pharmacists also have a major role to play in the healthcare sector. To honour their work, the International Pharmaceutical Federation (FIP) marked September 25 as World Pharmacists Day.
 
Date : World Pharmacists Day was first proposed by the International Pharmaceutical Federation, a global non-governmental body that represents pharmaceutical sciences, pharmacy, and pharmaceutical education. The FIP council designated September 25 as World Pharmacists Day in 2009 in Istanbul, Turkey.
 
World Pharmacists Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year's World Pharmacists Day is “Pharmacy united in action for a healthier world”. The theme has been chosen to “showcase pharmacy's positive impact on health around the world and to further strengthen solidarity among the profession”.
 
 
World Pharmacists Day Significance : Pharmacists are trained to advise the right way a medicine must be used and stored while they also provide us with crucial information about the potential adverse effects of a medicine. These professionals also contribute to research for new drugs while they offer their vital services in hospitals, medical clinics, government institutions, and universities. In addition, pharmacists are also responsible for the safe disposal of medicines once they have expired..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
A)
September
B)
October
C)
November
D)
December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October

Note :

India will get its first flex-fuel car, which can run on ethanol-blended petrol and battery, next month(October). The Flex Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicle (FFVSHEV) imported from Brazil will be used as part of a pilot project to assess its performance in terms of reduced carbon emission.
 
The car will be flagged off by Union road transport and highways minister Nitin Gadkari in the second week of October 2022. Speaking at an event organised by the sugar industry on Wednesday(22nd Sep 2022), Brazilian ambassador to India, Andre Aranha Correa do Lago, said the first car has landed in India.

Experts and automobile industry players said flex-fuel vehicles will hit the Indian market from 2024 onwards.
 
In Brazil, nearly 85% of the cars sold run on flex fuel.
 
“The first FFV-SHEV has been brought for research purposes. So far, there is no data in India based on domestic research and hence it is necessary to assess its performance in Indian conditions”.
 
FFV engines can run on flexible fuel — a combination of petrol and ethanol, which can include up to 100% ethanol. The FFV-SHEV are the ones in which FFV is integrated along with strong hybrid electric technology..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
A)
UNDP
B)
UNPAI
C)
UNICEF
D)
UNAIDS

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNICEF

Note :

Vitamin Angels India on Wednesday(21st Sep 2022) announced a partnership with UNICEF India for Poshan Maah 2022.

According to the company, keeping in line with the POSHAN Maah campaign by the central government, the goal of the partnership is to implement a comprehensive, unified outreach and awareness program to enhance nutritional content, delivery, outreach, and outcomes with a renewed focus on fostering health, wellness, and immunity to disease and undernutrition.
 
“During this campaign Vitamin Angel partners have hosted 160 activities on nutrition-related awareness and action across the country, reaching over 100000 people.

These include awareness campaigns, screening films and videos on nutritional needs and awareness, Poshan (nutrition) rallies, capacity-building sessions for pregnant women, ASHA workers and other stakeholders on prenatal care and malnutrition, administering Vitamin A and Albendazole supplements for children, community theatre and plays, mass nutrition oath, workshops on balanced diet and more,” the company stated on Thursday(22nd Sep 2022)..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
A)
22nd Sep 2022
B)
23rd Sep 2022
C)
24th Sep 2022
D)
25th Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 22nd Sep 2022

Note :

Dame Hilary Mantel, an author of the best-selling Wolf Hall trilogy, she had passed away on Thursday(22nd Sep 2022) “suddenly yet peacefully”, at the age of 70.
 
She had been honoured with the Booker Prize for Wolf Hall (2009) and Bring Up the Bodies (2012).
 
Her notable works : Fludd; Beyond Black
 
Her first novel 'Every Day is Mother's Day', was published in 1985.
 
She was also honoured with the Walter Scott Prize (2010, 2021) and Costa Novel Prize (2012).
 
Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
A)
Chennai International Airport
B)
Cochin International Airport
C)
Indira Gandhi International Airport
D)
Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cochin International Airport

Note :

The Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) has won the Airport Service Quality award-2022 instituted by Airport Council International (ACI) for ensuring seamless traffic in the aftermath of the pandemic. 
 
CIAL on Friday(23rd Sep 2022) said the award was given for its meticulous implementation of a programme christened 'Mission Safeguarding' implemented in 2021-22 which ensured seamless traffic and reinforced passenger satisfaction in the aftermath of the pandemic.
 
The Airport Authority has won recognition in the 5-15 million passenger category of airports operating in the Asia-Pacific region. The ACI award is recognised as the highest honour in the global aviation sector owing to its extensive survey methodology practices.
 
CIAL Managing Director, S Suhas, has received the award from ACI World Director General Luis Felipe de Oliveira at a function held at Krakow in Poland organized in connection with the ACI Customer Experience Global Summit 2022..

Source : Zee News

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022