Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Mr. Sudhir
B)
Ali Motamedi
C)
Mustafizur Rahman
D)
Aftab Hasan Khan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mustafizur Rahman

Note :

The Bangladesh Government has appointed Mustafizur Rahman as the next High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India.
 
Mustafizur Rahman is currently serving as Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to the United Nations Offices in Geneva and the Ambassador to Switzerland.
 
The Government has decided to appoint Mr. Md. Mustafizur Rahman, the serving Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to the United Nations Offices in Geneva and the Ambassador to Switzerland, as the next High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India. He will be replacing Mr. Muhammad Imran in this capacity," Bangladesh Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
 
About : In his diplomatic career, he has served in various capacities in Bangladesh Missions in Paris, New York, Geneva and Kolkata. He has also served as the Bangladesh High Commissioner to Singapore. At the headquarters, he occupied various positions primarily in the United Nations Wing.
 
Rahman is a medical graduate from Sir Salimullah Medical College, Dhaka. He also obtained a Masters in Public International Law from University of London, UK and a Post-Graduate Diploma from the International Institute of Public Administration (IIAP), France..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
A)
Infosys Foundation
B)
TechSoup Foundation
C)
Nasscom Foundation
D)
Adani Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nasscom Foundation

Note :

The Nasscom Foundation established a call centre with Google and partnered with the non-profit Indian Society of Agribusiness Professionals (ISAP) to help women farmers grow their businesses.
 
Nidhi Bhasin, CEO of Nasscom Foundation, said at the launch of the “DigiVaani Call Centre” that the project is running on a pilot basis and will initially reach 20,000 rural women entrepreneurs in six statesHimachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Haryana and Rajasthan.”
 
DigiVaani will be a place where rural women entrepreneurs can call and get information about various programmes that can help them expand their business, whether it’s a government programme or any other information that helps them. The call centre will also proactively provide them with information about rural data on women entrepreneurs,” Bhasin said.
 
She said that the project, funded by Google, will decide within a year to expand DigiVaani. DigiVaani call centres have been set up at the Delhi and Lucknow offices of the Indian Society of Agribusiness Professionals (ISAP), with 19 employees.
 
Google VP "Sapna Chadha", Indian Marketing and Southeast Asia said: “Google.org, Google’s philanthropic arm, has awarded $500,000 to the Nasscom Foundation to promote female entrepreneurship. As female labour force participation declines, we realise that the next leap must be female entrepreneurship”.
 
She said that a study by Google and Bain Capital suggests that women-owned businesses could contribute more than a quarter of labour needs over the next 30 to 40 years..

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
S Jaishankar
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - S Jaishankar

Note :

External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar and Kerala Governor Arif Mohammad Khan on Wednesday(13th July 2022) launched the book 'Connecting through Culture: An Overview of India's Soft Power Strengths' in New Delhi.
 
Speaking at the launch event, the Kerala Governor said that India's power depends on two factors which are the Sanskrit language and Sanskriti. The book, a first of its kind, is a joint project of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA).
 
"Soft power is a term of recent coinage but the concept is not new to India. It is deeply rooted in Indian cultural ethos. India's power depends on two factors which are the Sanskrit language and Sanskriti," ANI quoted Khan as saying.
 
"Vishwa Guru is not a title or position. It's a role and we feel that this role has been performed by India in the past and now we are aspiring that we are able to revive that kind of situation," he added.
 
Arif Mohammed Khan was the Guest of Honour at this function, which was held at Sushma Swaraj Bhavan in the national capital. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President ICCR, and Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of the IGNCA have jointly edited this book which contains a total of 23 articles..

Source : Times now News

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
A)
National Skill Training Institute
B)
National Defense Institute
C)
National Academy of Sports Institute
D)
National Rail and Transportation Institute

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Rail and Transportation Institute

Note :

National Rail and Transportation Institute upgraded as Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, the deemed to be university will be upgraded to a central university.
 
The Railway University in Gujarat's Vadodara has been granted central status by the Union Cabinet, Union minister Anurag Thakur said on Wednesday(13th July 2022). The university has been renamed as Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya. The Union Cabinet gave its approval to introduce a Bill in Parliament, namely, the Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2022 to amend the Central Universities Act, 2009 for setting up of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), Thakur said. 
 
The amendment would help in converting the National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI), a deemed-to-be university into Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, a Central University, he added. Currently, the NRTI offers BSc in transportation technology, BBA in transportation management courses, and MSc in railway system engineering and integration..

Source : Zeenews

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the International Child Sexual Exploitation (ICSE) initiative, consider the following statements:
 
1. India’s Central Bureau of Investigation has joined the Interpol’s International Child Sexual Exploitation (ICSE) initiative.
 
2. Interpol is the world’s largest international police organisation with 195 member countries, and is headquartered in New York.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

India’s Central Bureau of Investigation has joined the Interpol’s International Child Sexual Exploitation (ICSE) initiative that will allow it to collaborate with investigators in other countries for detecting child sex abuse online and identifying abusers, victims, and crime scenes from audio-visual clips using specialised software.
 
Officials said Monday(11th July 2022) that India is the 68th country to have access to this database and software. Interpol’s website said that on average, the database helps identify seven child victims everyday globally.

What is Interpol?
Interpol is the world’s largest international police organisation with 195 member countries, and is headquartered in Lyon, France. Each member country hosts an Interpol National Central Bureau that connects their national law enforcement to it and in India, the CBI is that nodal agency.
What is the ICSE database that the CBI has joined?

The ICSE database uses video and image comparison to analyse Child Sex Exploitation Material (CSEM) and make connections between victims, abusers and places. As of July 2022, over 30,000 victims of child abuse and over 13,000 criminals have been identified by the Interpol using this database and software..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 14, 2022
A)
World Bank
B)
World Economic Forum
C)
International Monetary Fund
D)
World Trade Organization

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Economic Forum

Note : The Global Gender Gap Index for 2022 was released by the World Economic Forum (WEF) Wednesday(13th July 2022), and it ranks India at 135 out of 146 countries. In 2021, India was ranked 140 out of 156 countries.

The country is the worst performer in the world in the “health and survival” sub-index in which it is ranked 146. The Global Gender Report, 2022, which includes the index, says it will now take 132 years to reach gender parity, with the gap reducing only by four years since 2021 and the gender gap closed by 68.1%.

India ranks 146 in health and survival, 143 in economic participation and opportunity, 107 in educational attainment and 48 in political empowerment. The report notes that India’s score of 0.629 was its seventh-highest score in the past 16 years.

India ranks poorly among its neighbours and is behind Bangladesh (71), Nepal (96), Sri Lanka (110), Maldives (117) and Bhutan (126). Only the performance of Iran (143), Pakistan (145) and Afghanistan (146) was worse than India in South Asia.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 14, 2022
 Q .
Consider the following statements :
 
1. India has installed 162 GW (1 GW is 1,000 MW) of renewable energy capacity, which is 41% of the 402 GW of electricity installed.
 
2. In 2015, India committed to ensuring that 40% of its energy would be from renewable sources by 2030 as part of its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC).
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

India has achieved clean energy targets nine years ahead of schedule, Union Power Minister "R.K. Singh" said at the Sydney Energy Forum in Sydney on 13th july 2022.
 
India has installed 162 GW (1 GW is 1,000 MW) of renewable energy capacity, which is 41% of the 402 GW of electricity installed.

“We reached this target on November 2021 and what our Prime Minister did was ask us to raise our ambition and so in Glasgow (at the UN COP-21) our Prime Minister committed to installing 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, which would then be 50% of the installed capacity.” Mr. Singh said.

In 2015, India committed to ensuring that 40% of its energy would be from renewable sources by 2030 as part of its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC).
Sydney Energy Forum
 
Ministers from the United States, Japan, India, Indonesia, and the Pacific Island nation of Samoa are attending the forum along with leaders of major companies that are committed to low emissions technologies.

The forum will “foster connections between investors, business and government with a focus on innovations in key clean energy technologies such as solar, hydrogen, critical minerals and batteries”.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 14, 2022
A)
Reserve Bank of India(RBI)
B)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C)
Securities and Exchange Board of India(SEBI)
D)
Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB)

Note :

The Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB) has recommended former Union Bank of India managing director Rajkiran Rai as the head of government-owned development finance institution (DFI).
 
As part of its first appointment after getting restructured, the FSIB interviewed five candidates for the position of Managing Director(MD) of National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID).

The Centre, earlier this month, transformed the Banks Board Bureau (BBB) into FSIB and expanded the headhunter’s role to suggest appointments for public sector banks, insurance companies and financial institutions.
 
After initially failing to attract adequate response for candidates for the post of MD of NaBFID, the Centre had lured applicants with a hefty pay package and relaxed the eligibility criteria. The FSIB, in its earlier avatar, had notified that the total compensation — total of fixed pay and performance bonus — will not exceed Rs 3.36 crore per annum. This was against a previous notification that merely stated that salary for NaBFID’s head would be market driven. The criteria for the experience of candidates at the board-level position was also to at least two years from three years earlier.
 
The government has already infused Rs 20,000 crore into NaBFID to help the DFI start its operations to catalyse investment in the infrastructure sector..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 14, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Sikkim
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note :

Ahmedabad city and the state of Kerala have been listed by TIME magazine among the “50 extraordinary destinations to explore” in its list of the world’s greatest places of 2022.
 
“As persistent as the challenges of life in 2022 is the hope that understanding and human connection can be found through travel. So, with much of the global population now vaccinated against COVID-19, world travelers are again hitting the road—and the skies. The hospitality industry is reopening and excited to safely welcome them and revitalise local communities,” TIME said on Tuesday(12th July 2022)..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 14, 2022
A)
Ahmedabad
B)
Ladakh
C)
Pune
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ahmedabad

Note : Kerala and Ahmedabad have been named among Time's World's Greatest Places of 2022 along with 50 other extraordinary destinations. Time's described Ahmedabad, India’s first UNESCO World Heritage City, as a city that boasts of both ancient landmarks and contemporary innovations that make it a mecca for cultural tourism including the serene Gandhi Ashram on the banks of the Sabarmati River and Navratri, the vibrant nine-day celebration. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 14, 2022