Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
ISRO
B)
JAXA
C)
NASA
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NASA

Note : NASA's the Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) has discovered an Earth-sized planet, HD 21749b and a "sub-Neptune" world, revolving around the star, HD 21749. The star lies 53 light-years from Earth. The research study has been published on 15th April, 2019 in 'The Astrophysical Journal Letters'. TESS was launched to Earth orbit in April 2018 on a SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket. One tool termed as 'Planet Finder Spectrograph' (PFS) on the 'Magellan II telescope' in Chile helped to confirm the planetary nature of the TESS signal and measure the mass of HD 21749b. HD 21749b is about 23 times heavier and 2.7 times wider than Earth. It is gaseous, has a substantial atmosphere but not as puffy as Uranus and Neptune. HD 21749b has an orbital period of 36 Earth days.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Bandhan Bank
B)
IndusInd Bank
C)
RBL Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bandhan Bank

Note : Bandhan Bank has received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the proposed scheme of amalgamation of Gruh Finance with the bank. The approval has been made under sub-section (1) of Section 31 of the Competition Act, 2002. Bandhan Bank had, in January 2019, announced the merger of Gruh Finance with it. The move was taken to bring down promoter holding in the bank to 61% from 82.3%.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Suresh kumar
B)
Dinesh Gupta
C)
Naresh Karthick
D)
Padmaja Alaganandan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Padmaja Alaganandan

Note : PwC India announced the appointment of Padmaja Alaganandan as the firm's new Chief People Officer (CPO). She takes over the role from Jagjit Singh. Padmaja associated with PwC for the last eight years. She was the Technology sector lead for PwC's Advisory Line of Service. The leader of the firm's People and Organisation Consulting practice. Before joining PwC in 2011, Padmaja worked in leadership roles in different organisations such as Mercer Consulting and AF Ferguson.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
AU Small Finance Bank
B)
Fincare Small Finance Bank
C)
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
D)
Equitas Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fincare Small Finance Bank

Note : Fincare Small Finance Bank (SFB) honoured with the prestigious Celent Model Bank 2019 Award in Financial Inclusion category, for 'Redesigning Lending to Reach Small Businesses'. The award recognizes LAP (Loans against Property) D.Lite, which is a tab-based solution designed and developed in-house by Fincare SFB for instant underwriting of loans against property targeted at micro and small enterprises. The Award was announced on its 12th anniversary in 2019 and was organized by Celent in New York. The other banks to receive the award in other categories were Bank of America, CIBC, Fidor Bank, HSBC, Rabobank, and Santander.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Gurugram
C)
Faridabad
D)
Greater Noida

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Greater Noida

Note : The 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 opened at India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida. The three-day exhibition has been organized by the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH). Home Expo India covers sectors with maximum thrust and growth potential in home decor, furnishing, furniture, flooring, and textiles. About 500 companies in permanent marts will be exhibiting their collection under these categories at the state of the art India Expo Centre & Mart from 16 - 18 April 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
USD 21 million
B)
USD 29 million
C)
USD 38 million
D)
USD 43 million

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USD 38 million

Note : United Nations (UN) owes India USD 38 million, the highest it has to pay to any country, for the peacekeeping operations as of March 2019. In a report on improving the financial situation of the world body, as of March 31, 2019, the total amount payable to troop- and police-contributing countries with respect to active peacekeeping missions was USD 265 million. Of this, the UN owes USD 38 million to India, followed by Rwanda (USD 31 million), Pakistan (USD 28 million), Bangladesh (USD 25 million) and Nepal (USD 23 million). The arrears to troop- and police-contributing (TCCs/PCCs) countries could increase to USD 588 million by June 2019 "in the worst-case scenario".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
A K Singh
B)
Amit Rohidas
C)
Arjun Halappa
D)
Mamta Kharab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - A K Singh

Note : Director General at Life Sciences - DRDO, Dr A K Singh has been conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award-2019 during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave at Chandigarh University, Mohali. He is recognized for his rich contribution in the field of life sciences, aerospace and aeronautics. The DST scientist has more than 18 patents and has contributed in more than 57 research publications at an international and national level. The conclave was organised by the university to mark World Creativity and Innovation Day (WCID).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
SLV
B)
PSLV
C)
ASLV
D)
GSLV

Correct Answer : Option (D) - GSLV

Note : The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given the approval for ongoing GSLV continuation programme Phase-4 that consists of 5 GSLV rocket flights during 2021-2024.The GSLV Programme- Phase 4 will enable the launch of 2 tonne class of satellites for geo-imaging, navigation, data delay communication and space sciences. The total fund requirement for the phase 4 programme is Rs 2,729.13 crore. This amount includes the cost of 5 Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicles (GSLVs), addition of essential facility, programme management, launch campaign and extra funds required to meet the scope of the programme.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Yangtze
B)
Alpaca
C)
Iberian
D)
Coahuilan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yangtze

Note : The last known female member of Yangtze giant softshell turtle, 90 years old, died in Suzhou Zoo, China. Now, there are only three left in the world. The Wildlife Conservations Society (WCS) declares the Yangtze giant softshell turtle the world's most critically endangered turtle species. One male Yangtze giant softshell turtle lives in Suzhou Zoo and the other two in Vietnam.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Bolivia
C)
Denmark
D)
Cambodia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bolivia

Note : On 15th April 2019, The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approves MoU between India and Bolivia on Cooperation in the Field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy and on the Cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021