Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Daren Ganga
B)
Ridley Jacobs
C)
Shivnarine Chanderpaul
D)
Ramnaresh Sarwan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shivnarine Chanderpaul

Note :

Pakistan iconic spinner Abdul Qadir, West Indies batting legend Shivnarine Chanderpaul and England’s multiple-time Women’s World Cup winning captain Charlotte Edwards have become the latest additions to the ICC Hall of Fame 2022.

The trio were inducted following a voting process that included the existing Hall of Famers, media representatives plus senior executives from FICA and the ICC, the world cricket body said on Tuesday(8th Nov 2022).
 
“It is a very big honour for the family to hear of this news, we see it as a huge achievement, and one that my father would be very proud of if he was still with us today,” said Usman Qadir, son of Abdul and current Pakistan international.
 
A pioneer in wrist-spin techniques which is still relevant, Qadir, who died three years ago, played 67 Tests and 104 ODIs and took 236 and 132 wickets respectively in his 13-year career span. Following his retirement, he mentored fellow countrymen Mushtaq Ahmed, Danish Kaneria and Shahid Afridi, as well as Australia’s Shane Warne and South Africa’s Imran Tahir.
 
Eighth on the list of all time Test runs, Chanderpaul holds the record of seven half-centuries in consecutive Test innings. “I would like to enjoy the moment with family, friends and most importantly the West Indies cricket fans and fans around the world who passionately supported me throughout my career,” said the veteran of 164 Tests and 268 ODIs.
 
In a career spanning two decades, Edwards won the Women’s World Cup in 2009 and the T20 World Cup the same year. “I loved every minute of my international career and I’m absolutely delighted to be inducted into to the ICC Hall of Fame,” Edwards, who retired in 2016 as the leading female run-scorer in both ODIs and T20Is...

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
A)
Virginia
B)
Georgia
C)
Pennsylvania
D)
Maryland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maryland

Note :

Indian-American woman Aruna Miller on Wednesday(9th Nov 2022) became the first immigrant to hold the office of Lieutenant Governor in Maryland.
 
Taking to her Twitter handle, Miller said that the people of Maryland chose "unity over division, expanding rights over restricting rights and hope over fear."
 
She stated that residents of Maryland chose Wes Moore as their Governor while she secured victory in the race to become Lieutenant Governor.
 
Acknowledging the support of Maryland residents, Aruna Willer tweeted, "Maryland, tonight you showed the nation what a small but mighty state can do when democracy is on the ballot. You chose unity over division, expanding rights over restricting rights, hope over fear. You chose Wes Moore and me to be your next Governor and Lieutenant Governor."
 
In another tweet, Miller stated, "Ever since I came to this country in 1972, I've never stopped being excited for the promise of America. I will never stop fighting to make sure that promise is available to everyone. And this promise begins with a commitment to deliver a Maryland where we Leave No One Behind."
 
The Aruna Mille 58-year-old Democrat leader was born in Hyderabad on November 6 in 1964. She migrated to the United States from India with her family when she was 7. Miller graduated from Missouri University of Science and Technology with a degree in civil engineering. She spent 25 years working at the local Department of Transportation in Montgomery County..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
A)
WHO
B)
WMO
C)
FAO
D)
UNEP

Correct Answer : Option (A) - WHO

Note : World Health Organisation (WHO) has said that at least 15,000 people have died in Europe because of the hot weather in 2022 so far.

WHO’s Regional Director for Europe said that nearly 4,000 deaths in Spain, more than 1,000 in Portugal, more than 3,200 in the UK, and around 4,500 deaths in Germany were reported by the health authorities during 3 months of summer.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
A)
November 9
B)
November 10
C)
November 11
D)
November 12

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 10

Note :

World Science Day for Peace and Development was proclaimed by the UN Educational, Scientific and UNESCO in 2001 under the UNESCO 31 C/Resolution 20.

World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated every year on November 10, around the globe, marking the significance of science in society.
 
It also highlights the need for people around the world to engage in gaining knowledge about science and its relevance in daily lives. 
 
World Science Day for Peace and Development aims to keep the general population informed of developments in science. Meanwhile, It also celebrates the role scientists play in the sustainable development of our planet.
 
World Science Day for Peace and Development 2022 Theme : This year’s theme for World Science Day for Peace and Development is - Basic Sciences for Sustainable Development. According to the United Nations’ official website, it has been noted in the UNGA in December 2021 that ‘We need more basic science to achieve The 2030 Agenda and its 17 Sustainable Development Goals’.
 
They also mentioned that “it is true that the share of domestic research expenditure devoted to basic sciences varies widely from one country to another. According to data from the UNESCO Science Report 2021 for 86 countries, some devote less than 10% of their research expenditure to basic sciences and others more than 30%.”
 
The day is being commemorated within the International Year of Basic Sciences for Sustainable Development. Scientists, science communicators and science enthusiasts around the world are encouraged to prepare their own events to commemorate the day.
 
World Science Day for Peace and Development History : In 1999, UNESCO and the International Council for Science organized the first-ever World Scientific Conference in Budapest. At the event, several delegations agreed that there is a need for educating society about science. Here, by unanimous decision, a special day or week was to be dedicated to science. A year later, the UNESCO Executive Body adopted World Science Day for Peace and Development. It was to be commemorated on November 10, worldwide.
 
In 2001, World Science Day for Peace and Development generated many projects, programmes and funding for science around the world. It has also aimed to develop cooperation between scientists living in regions affected by conflict, such as the UNESCO-supported creation of the Israeli-Palestinian Science Organization (IPSO).
 
November 10, 2002 marked the first World Science Day for Peace and Development was celebrated around the globe. It brought together several partners, including governmental, intergovernmental and non-governmental organizations, UNESCO National Commissions, scientific and research institutions, professional associations, science teachers, schools and even the media.
 
World Science Day for Peace and Development Significance : World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated to raise awareness and make scientific literacy accessible for all. It is a day when scientists, researchers, and teachers alike can come together and help people understand the benefit of science and how it plays a key role in improving their lives.
 
The day is also commemorated in the hopes of raising awareness about how we can make our planet more sustainable. It is a means of maintaining sustainable development and promoting world peace. A day where people from all walks of life can come together and be educated about the latest discoveries in the field..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
A)
2026
B)
2027
C)
2028
D)
2029

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2027

Note :

India will surpass Japan and Germany to become the third-largest economy by 2027, according to a report by Morgan Stanley. The country is also on track to have the largest stock market by 2030 following its key investments in technology and energy.
 
According to the report, India is the fastest-growing economy in the world and its gross domestic product (GDP) could double from the current $3.5 trillion to over $7.5 trillion by 2031.
 
India’s share of global exports could also double over that period, while the Bombay Stock Exchange could deliver 11% annual growth, reaching a market capitalization of $10 trillion in the coming decade.
 
Chetan Ahya, Morgan Stanley’s Chief Asia Economist, said India will be one of the only three economies in the world that can generate more than $400 billion in annual economic output growth from 2023 onwards. He added that the numbers will rise to more than $500 billion after 2028..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
A)
Telangana
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The "Uttar Pradesh" government will be hosting the Khelo India National University Games in 2023-24 in four cities of the state. These cities are Lucknow, Gorakhpur, Varanasi and Noida.
 
According to Navneet Sehgal, additional chief secretary, sports, around 4,500 athletes, representing 150 universities across the country will be vying for top honours in 20 disciplines, including rowing, basketball, judo, kabaddi, wrestling, swimming, boxing, etc.
 
After Odisha and Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh has got the opportunity to host the National University Games for the first time.
 
As per the decisions made during a meeting of Khelo India representatives and UP government officials, disciplines like kabaddi, judo, archery, and fencing will be organised in Noida, whereas Gorakhpur is earmarked for rowing.
 
Events of wrestling, malkham and yoga will be held in Varanasi, whereas the rest of the events will take place in Lucknow.
 
"Athletes below 26 years will be participating in the National University Games. There will be a special focus on women's games. High quality facilities will be provided to the players participating in the competition"..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
A)
Bhagat Singh Koshyari
B)
Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Chawla
C)
Lt Gen Gurmit Singh
D)
Tamilisai Soundararajan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lt Gen Gurmit Singh

Note :

Uttarakhand Governor Lt Gen Gurmit Singh (Retd.) inaugurated the 42nd International Congress of the Indian National Cartographic Association (INCA) in Dehradun.

* The 42nd International Congress is being organized by the National Hydrographic Office from 9th November to 11th November 2022 at Dehradun, Uttarakhand.
 
* The Chief Hydrographer to the Govt. of India, Vice Admiral Adhir Arora, is the current President of INCA. The personnel of the Naval Hydrographic Department (NHD) working on the cutting edge of cartography have been active in the INCA since its inception in 1979.

* The NHO had earlier conducted the 37th INCA Congress at Dehradun from 01 to 03 Nov 2017.
 
* The INCA was founded in 1979 and has evolved into one of the largest organisations in the field of cartography with more than 3000 life and institutional members. Organisations such as the National Hydrographic Office (NHO), Survey of India, Indian Space Research Organisation, National Thematic Map Organisation and Universities are part of this Association
 
* The body has various branches functioning at different centers across the country to harmonise various aspects of cartography. It is a matter of great pride that numerous cartographers, eminent scientists, planners and professionals have been participating in the Congress over the years.
 
Theme : The theme of the 42nd International Congress of the Indian National Cartographic Association is Digital Cartography to Harness Blue Economy..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
A)
Pramod Sawant
B)
Pushkar Singh Dhami
C)
Bhupendrabhai Patel
D)
Eknath Shinde

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pramod Sawant

Note :

Goa "Chief Minister Pramod Sawant" launched logo of Purple Fest at a function held in Manohar Parrikar Memorial Hall of Sanjay Centre for Education, Porvorim on Tuesday(1st Nov 2022).
 
The event was organised by the Office of State Commission for Persons with Disabilities Goa in collaboration with Directorate of Social Welfare and Entertainment Society of Goa.

Goa Government is delighted to introduce Purple Fest – Celebrating Diversity, a first-of-its-kind inclusive festival that embraces, expresses and celebrates persons with disabilities. Government will provide 100 per cent facilities to the Divyangs in the State.
 
About the Purple fest : Purple fest will be different type of festival for which entire country is anxiously waiting for fest to happen. He said till date 2,000 entries has been registered and he expect more than 5,000 delegates for this mesmorising fest.

* The government will start sign language course in next year for the special people, which he assured to public.

AIM : The aim of the three-day inclusive festival is to illustrate how people can unite to support each other and make everyone in our society feel included.
 
* While the event is free for Goan delegates, exhibitors, and students with disabilities from around the country, other delegates need to pay a fee of Rs 1,000 to attend the Goa Purple Fest.

* There are two categories — individual and organisationmentioned in the registration forms.

* NGOs or institutions who work in the field of disability will be allowed a 50 percent discount, the social welfare minister had said earlier. Organisations with more than 10 participants will be charged Rs 500 each..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
A)
Telangana
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala

Note :

The Telemedicine Society of India is organising its 18th edition of the International telemedicine conference, “ Telemedicon 2022”, from 10th to 12th November 2022.

The Telemedicine Society of India is organising the conference in association with its Kerala chapter which is to be held at Amrita Hospital in Kochi.
 
The theme of the conference is “Strengthening Health Systems Through Sustainable Telemedicine and Digital Health”
 
The sessions over 3 days will cover topics from space Telemedicine programs, Telehealth tourism, AI-based Telehealth systems, the Internet of Things, Virtual reality, etc.

The chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), S.Somnath is also set to participate in the conference. 
 
The conference is set to unfold the potential telemedicine holds in building a sound health infrastructure. 
 
The conference would see participation from healthcare professionals, health insurance providers, online pharmacy chains, industrialists, scientists, research scholars, experts in the field of telemedicine and government agencies..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Varanasi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Varanasi

Note :

Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate the PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit at Varanasi on 11 November, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways said in a statement.
 
* The Indian Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India is organizing the ‘PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit’ on 11- 12 November, 2022.  
 
* Sonowal will also unveil the inauguration and foundation stones of community jetties on National Waterways-1 (River Ganga) at Ravidas Ghat.  
 
* The minister said that the government under the leadership of PM Modi- is committed to the idea of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas. 

* Sonowal added that the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) is a transformative approach for improving logistics efficiency and reducing logistics cost to ensure first and last mile connectivity for seamless movement of people and goods.
 
*MoPSW had identified 101 projects estimated to cost around Rs. 62,627 crores under Gati Shakti NMP which are aimed to be completed by 2024, while the target for the nine high-impact projects costing Rs. 1,913 crore is by the end of this fiscal year(FFY 2022-2023).".

Source : Mint


  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022