Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
8th Nov 2022
B)
9th Nov 2022
C)
10th Nov 2022
D)
11th Nov 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 8th Nov 2022

Note :

Sir David Butler, dubbed the “father of election science”, has died on Tuesday(8th Nov 2022) night at the age of 98. 
 
* He was born on the 17th of October 1924, Butler became a diligent student of philosophy, politics, and economics at New College, Oxford.

* His studies were disrupted when he was commissioned as a lieutenant to serve in the Second World War. Butler developed upon a long­forgotten Edwardian equation called “the cube rule” for his research on elections as an undergraduate.

* He discovered that he was able to estimate the total number of seats won from the polling numbers, enabling him to forecast the seats likely to be won by any party based on opinion polls.
 
* For the 1950 election, aged just 25, he was the in­house analyst on the BBC’s first ever TV election results programme, a job he retained until the 1979 election.

* Moreover, Butler gained recognition for his work on the swing concept—the percentage of votes that switch from one party to another between elections.

* In 1955, he introduced the swingometer to the BBC’s election night broadcast, which went on to become a staple of election coverage all over the world.
 
Born : 17 October 1924
Died : 8 November 2022

Source : Transcontinental Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Nagaland
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

The UMEED scheme of Jammu and Kashmir Rural Livelihoods Mission (JKRLM) is providing wings to the aspirations of rural women in the Union territory, who dream of becoming economically independent.
 
* The Mission aims to reduce poverty by building strong grass-root institutions for the poor in Jammu and Kashmir, engaging them in gainful livelihood interventions and ensuring appreciable improvements in their income on a sustainable basis.
 
* Through UMEED, hundreds of women are not only scripting their success stories in Jammu and Kashmir but are motivating others to come out of poverty and become successful entrepreneurs.
 
* UMEED is immensely helping women entrepreneurs to exhibit and market their products.
 
* Jammu Kashmir Rural Livelihoods Mission (JKRLM) is turning the wheel of transformation for J&K women to become progressive and self-employed entrepreneurs.
 
* The UMEED programme under JKRLM is a centrally sponsored scheme to encourage women to be self dependent and self-sufficient.
 
* It also encourages women to make small savings so that their Self-Help Groups (SHGs) eventually become bankable at reduced rate of interest..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Haryana
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister "Naveen Patnaik" has announced to observe November 10, 2022 - The first Thursday of the Margasira month of the Hindu calendar as ‘Mandia Divas’ or ‘Millet Day’ in the State.
 
* The objective is to popularize and promote the use and cultivation of superfood-millet among the people.
 
* Odisha has become the first State to declare a Day dedicated to Millets on November 10.
 
* The State government launched Odisha Millet Mission in the year 2017-18.
 
* Initially, Millet Mission was implemented in 30 blocks of seven(7) districts.  Now it is being implemented in 142 blocks of 19 districts..

Source : Ommcomnews

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022
A)
DRDO
B)
Indian Army
C)
Indian Navy
D)
Indian Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Army

Note :

Indian Army has launched a single window facility - Veerangana Sewa Kendra (VSK) for welfare and grievances redressal of Veer Naris.
 
* Taking yet another step in leveraging technology, the Indian Army with a motto of "Taking Care of Our Own, No Matter What” launched this facility.

* The project was inaugurated by President Army Wives Welfare Association yesterday at the Directorate of Indian Army Veterans premises located at Delhi Cantt.  
 
* The VSK will be available as a service to the Indian Army Veterans Portal www.indianarmyveterans.gov.in

* The system caters to registering grievances with tracking, monitoring, and regular feedback to the applicant..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022
A)
Reliance Jio
B)
Bharti Airtel
C)
Vodafone Idea
D)
Adani Data Networks

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reliance Jio

Note :

Telecom major Reliance Jio on Thursday(10th Nov 2022) launched Jio True 5G in Bengaluru and Hyderabad.
 
* As part of the "Jio Welcome Offer", users will be provided unlimited 5G data with up to 1Gbps+ speeds with no extra cost..
 
* Jio is already testing its Jio True-5G services in six cities including, Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Varanasi and Nathdwara.
 
* Jio True 5G, in these two tech-centric cities will help realize the true potential of some of the latest technologies, the company said in a statement.
 
* Last month, Jio announced the launch of the beta trial of its True-5Gservices for Jio users in four cities Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, and Varanasi, offering users unlimited 5G data with up to 1 Gbps plus speed
 
* In a statement, Jio said, "Post the successful demonstration of its True-5G services at the India Mobile Congress 2022, Jio is announcing the Beta trial of its True-5G services on the auspicious occasion of Dussehra, for Jio users in 4 cities – Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, and Varanasi.

* Dussehra symbolizes the triumph over hurdles caused by legacy technologies such as 2G, with knowledge and wisdom that Jio True 5G will genuinely enable."
 
* Jio is rolling out its True-5G beta services in a phase-wise manner and is seeking customer feedback as it expands the service to new cities, the telco said.
 
* The network uses stand-alone 5G architecture with a mix of 5G spectrum across 700 MHz, 3500 MHz, and 26 GHz bands..

Source : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022
A)
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Reserve Bank of India
B)
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog
C)
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Planning Commission
D)
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Ministry of Home Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog

Note :

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog 9th Nov 2022 launched Woman centric challenges under phase-II of the 2nd edition of the Atal New India Challenge (ANIC).

ANIC is an initiative by AIM, NITI Aayog targeted to seek, select, support and nurture technology-based innovations that solve sectoral challenges of national importance and societal relevance. through a grant-based mechanism of up to INR 1 crore.
 
Keeping in mind that “a woman is an architect of society”, ANIC’s Woman centric challenges address the major issues faced by woman from all spheres of life. These include driving women hygiene through innovation, innovations to improve women’s safety, professional networking opportunities for women, innovations that make working mothers’ life better, and easing the life of Rural Women.
 
Addressing the gathering, CEO NITI Aayog Parmeswaran Iyer said “At NITI Aayog and AIM, our huge focus is on women empowerment and today’s event is especially important because we are launching women centric challenges.

I congratulate the AIM team and I am glad to be opening such challenges to our young innovators. These challenges are thought provoking and can lead to major innovations and solutions.
 
While launching the challenges, Mission Director AIM NITI Aayog said “we at AIM are launching the Woman Centric Challenges in line with our honourable Prime Minister’s vision to enable women and girls to live up  to  their fullest potential. These Challenges crafted ANIC to address the major issues faced by woman from all spheres of life. I encourage innovators to visit our website and apply for this noble initiative at earliest.”..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs "Nirmala Sitharaman" approves the final Sovereign Green Bonds framework of India. This approval will further strengthen India’s commitment towards its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDCs) targets.
 
What Is The Need : The Framework comes close on the footsteps of India’s commitments under Panchamrit as elucidated by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, at COP26 at Glasgow in November, 2021. The approval is fulfillment of the announcement in the Union Budget FY 2022-23 by the Union Finance Minister that Sovereign Green Bonds will be issued for mobilising resources for green projects.
 
It will help in attracting global and domestic investments in eligible green projects. The proceeds generated from issuance of such bonds will be deployed in Public Sector projects which help in reducing carbon intensity of the economy.
 
What Are Green Bonds : A green bond is a debt instrument with which capital is being raised to fund ‘green’ projects, which typically include those relating to renewable energy, clean transportation, sustainable water management etc.
 
* A bond is a fixed income instrument that represents a loan made by an investor to a borrower (typically corporate or governmental).
* Bonds traditionally paid a fixed interest rate (coupon) to investors.

Benefits Of Green Bonds : 

Enhances Reputation :
* Green bonds enhance an issuer’s reputation, as it helps in showcasing their commitment towards sustainable development.
Fulfillment of Commitments :
* Ability to meet commitments, for signatories to climate agreements and other green commitments.
* India’s Intended Nationally Determined Contribution (INDC) document puts forth the stated targets for India’s contribution towards climate improvement and following a low carbon path to progress.
Raised at Lower Costs :
* Green bonds typically carry a lower interest rate than the loans offered by the commercial banks.
* With an increasing focus of foreign investors towards green investments, it could help in reducing the cost of raising capital.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022
A)
Mr. Arnob Guha
B)
Mr. Sanjeev Sikka
C)
Mr. Singh Shashikumar
D)
Mr. Ramesh Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mr. Ramesh Kejriwal

Note :

Ramesh Kejriwal has been elected as president the All India Rubber Industries Association (AIRIA) for 2022-23.

* He has succeeded Dr. Sawar Dhanania.

* Role : Leading forward the road map of AIRIA for rubber industries in the country.

* Prior to this, he was a Managing Committee Member of AIRIA and had served as the Eastern Region Chairman.

* Shashi Singh has also appointed as the senior vice president of AIRIA.

* AIRIA was set up in 1945, is an apex body for rubber industries..

Source : Devdiscourse

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam

Note : Assam Cabinet has given its approval to the proposal to engage the retired Army veterans for training the State Police Personnel.

As per Assam Chief Minister "Himanta Biswa Sarma", at least 34 retired Army personnel will be appointed by the state government to impart training to the state police personnel in battalions.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022
A)
$4.5 billion
B)
$4.9 billion
C)
$5.4 billion
D)
$6.2 billion

Correct Answer : Option (A) - $4.5 billion

Note :

Bangladesh and the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on Wednesday(9th Nov 2022) reached a preliminary agreement under which the global lender will provide a $4.5 billion support package to stabilise its economy and protect the vulnerable people.
 
The IMF agreement came months after discussions between the global lender and Bangladesh officials.
 
Bangladesh is the third South Asian nation after Sri Lanka and Pakistan to secure a bailout package from the IMF to tide over the sharp rise in food and energy prices caused by the coronavirus pandemic and the global inflation due to the Russia-Ukraine war.
 
The amount will be disbursed in seven installments till December 2026. The first installment of $447.48 million will be cleared in February 2023, while the loan's interest rate would depend on the market rate at the time of maturity, Finance Minister A.H.M. Mustafa Kamal told a news briefing after the signing of the agreement in Dhaka.
 
"We are getting the loan just the way we wanted. The International Monetary Fund will lend us a total of $4.5 billion," Mr. Kamal said.
 
The deal is subject to approval by the IMF's executive board, which is expected within weeks..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : November 10, 2022