Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Kala Ramachandran is a 1994 batch IPS officer, originally from the Tamil Nadu cadre. She later switched to Haryana cadre after marriage.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Meerut
B)
Faridabad
C)
Gurgaon
D)
Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gurgaon

Note : IPS officer "Kala Ramachandran" has been appointed as the first woman police commissioner of Gurugram. She took charge of the position on February 15th from outgoing police chief KK Rao who has been transferred to the Centre for Police Training and Research at Bhondsi near Gurgaon. She is a 1994 batch IPS officer from the Haryana cadre.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Essar Shipping
B)
Great Eastern Shipping
C)
Cochin Shipyard
D)
ABG Shipyard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ABG Shipyard

Note :

ABG Shipyard, the flagship entity of ABG Group, has been reportedly booked by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) over an alleged Rs 22,842-crore financial fraud.
 
This is the biggest bank fraud case ever registered by the CBI, official quoted by wires agencies said. The case pertained to funds gotten and misused during the 2012-17 period.
 
Rishi Agarwal, the then CMD, was also booked along with the company. Besides Agarwal, the then Executive Director Santhanam Muthaswamy, Directors Ashwini Kumar, Sushil Kumar Agarwal and Ravi Vimal Nevetia and another company ABG International Pvt Ltd were also named in the FIR.
 
Between 2012-17, the accused in the case colluded together and engaged in diversion of funds, misappropriation and criminal breach of trust, the forensic investigation showed.
 
As many as 28 banks and financial institutions were victims of the alleged scam, as per the report. Funds given by these bodies were used for purposes other than for which they were given, CBI's FIR said.
 
State Bank of India has filed a complaint over the scam. It says the company owes it Rs 2,925 crore. The other banks include ICICI Bank (Rs 7,089 crore), IDBI Bank (Rs 3,634 crore), Bank of Baroda (Rs 1,614 crore), PNB (Rs 1,244 crore and IOB (Rs 1,228 crore)..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Reliance Jio
B)
Bharti Airtel
C)
Vodafone Group
D)
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reliance Jio

Note :

Reliance Jio has tied up with Luxembourg-based satellite and telecom services provider SES to provide satellite-based broadband communication services in India. Under the agreement, Jio Platforms has formed a joint venture with SES, named as Jio Space Technology Ltd.
 
The joint venture will deliver the next generation scalable and affordable broadband services in India, leveraging satellite technology. Jio Platforms Ltd will hold 51 percent and SES will own a 49 percent equity stake in the joint venture. The total value of the contract is around $100 million.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Ece Erken
B)
Ilker Ayci
C)
Bilal Erdogan
D)
Bilal Erdogan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ilker Ayci

Note :

Ilker Ayci has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Air India. He will assume his responsibilities on or before 1st April 2022. Ilker Ayci is a former chairman of Turkish Airlines. Ilker is an aviation industry leader who led Turkish Airlines to its current success during his tenure there.
 
About Ilker Ayci : Ayci was born in Istanbul in 1971. After graduating from the Department of Political Science and Public Administration at Bilkent University, he served as a researcher in the Department of Political Sciences at Leeds University in the U.K.

Starting his career in 1994, he was assigned several positions in Kurtsan Ilaclar A.S., Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Universal Dis Ticaret A.S., respectively, and then he served as a general manager in Basak Sigorta A.S. between 2005-2006, and then in Gunes Sigorta A.S. between 2006 and 2011.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
36
B)
42
C)
49
D)
54

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 54

Note :

The Government of India will ban 54 more Chinese apps that pose a threat to India's security, informed sources on Monday(14th Feb 2022).
 
"Government of India to ban 54 Chinese apps that pose a threat to India's security," sources said.
 
The 54 Chinese apps include Beauty Camera: Sweet Selfie HD, Beauty Camera - Selfie Camera, Equalizer & Bass Booster, CamCard for SalesForce Ent, Isoland 2: Ashes of Time Lite, Viva Video Editor, Tencent Xriver, Onmyoji Chess, Onmyoji Arena, AppLock, Dual Space Lite.

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : Jammu and Kashmir lieutenant governor, Manoj Sinha has launched a QR code-based mechanism for certification and labelling of handmade carpets of the union territory. With the QR-based application, which is the first of its kind in the country, customers can check and verify the authenticity and other requisite details of carpets produced in Jammu and Kashmir, read an official statement from the administration. Manoj Sinha also felicitated UT’s awardees of Handicrafts & Handloom. J&K Handicrafts are repositories of India’s creative traditions that are serving as a cultural expression.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
Germany
B)
Finland
C)
Sweden
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Germany

Note : Frank-Walter Steinmeier was re-elected as Germany's president on February 13, 2022. He won the second term after a special assembly voted for the veteran politician. He won 77 percent of support.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
Turkish Airlines
B)
Emirates
C)
Qatar Airways
D)
Singapore Airlines

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Turkish Airlines

Note : Tata Sons announced on February 14, 2022 that Ilker Ayci has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Air India. Ilker Ayci was previously serving as the Chairman of Turkish Airlines and was on the board of the company before that. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

In Madhya Pradesh, the Central Jail of Indore has started its own radio channel ‘Jail Vaani-FM 18.77’. Through this radio channel, the jail inmates will get to know about the happening in the world. The radio channel will also provide the jail inmates with information on health and social issues.
 
The radio station will act as a medium for prisoners to tell their own stories and also to share their experiences. The aim is to inform jail inmates about what is happening across the world. Jails with such innovative measures adopted for the reform of prisoners will certainly act as correctional institutions.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022