Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
2 years
B)
3 years
C)
4 years
D)
5 years

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5 years

Note :

A CBI court in Ranchi has sentenced RJD leader and Former Bihar Chief Minister "Lalu Prasad Yadav" to 5 years' imprisonment in the fifth fodder scam case. The court has also imposed a fine of Rs 60 lakh on the political leader. 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
India
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bangladesh

Note : The idea to celebrate International Mother Language Day came first from Bangladesh. The idea was approved at the 1999 UNESCO General Conference.  The day has been observed every year since the year 2000.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
February 18th
B)
February 19th
C)
February 20th
D)
February 21st

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February 19th

Note :

* Shivaji Jayanti is celebrated on Feb 19 every year in the honour of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
* Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was the emperor of the Maratha kingdom
* On Shivaji Jayanti, Maharashtra observes a public holiday

The legend of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the ruler of Maharashtra, is not just restricted to the state. The tales of his heroics are a part of history lessons and the subject of many movies and TV shows. Shivaji Maharaj's efforts and contributions in reviving the Maratha empire during the Mughal dynasty in India are documented and serve as a source of major inspiration to many youngsters.
 
His greatness and bravery including his feud with Mughal emperor Aurangzeb, his escape from prison in a fruit basket and other such thrilling stories have kept the followers of Shivaji Maharaj in complete awe and reverence of him. On his birth anniversary, called Shivaji Jayanti, we take a look at the significance of this day for the Marathi people and how it is celebrated in the state and elsewhere with immense zeal.
 
When is Shivaji Jayanti 2022?
The birth anniversary of Shivaji Maharaj falls on February 19 every year. This time, we will be celebrating his 392nd birth anniversary. 
 
History of Shivaji Jayanti : Mahatma Jyotirao Phule declared Shivaji Jayanti in 1870. The tomb of Shivaji Maharaj was discovered by Phule in Raigad district, around 100 kilometers from Pune. The first Shivaji Jayanti celebrations were held in Pune city. Later freedom fighter Bal Gangadhar Tilak played an instrumental role in popularising Shivaji Jayanti as he actively highlighted Shivaji Maharaj’s achievements within the people.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
IT Sector
B)
Health Sector
C)
Agriculture Sector
D)
Infrastructure

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Health Sector

Note :

The government of India is looking to promote "Heal by India" for strengthening the country’s educational institutions in the Health Sector and enhancing education to churn out quality human resources in health, thus helping them become eligible to work anywhere in the world. 
 
The Union Health Ministry recently organised a Chintan Shivir -- 'Heal by India' for two days. One of the senior health officials, who attended the event, said that four major points were discussed, including training and skills, quality education, employment opportunities and working on providing required amenities like advanced technology to make India`s health sector a global source. 
 
"The two-day Chintan Shivir included positioning India as a global source for quality talent for international employers, facilitating gateways for global employment for resident human resources for health and attracting global talent to receive a quality education from our educational institutions in the health sector," said an official from Union Health Ministry..

Source : Zee News

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
B)
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY)
C)
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)
D)
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)

Note : Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare will launch ‘Meri Policy Mere Hath’ which is a doorstep distribution drive to deliver crop insurance policies to farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
February 23
B)
February 22
C)
February 21
D)
February 20

Correct Answer : Option (D) - February 20

Note :

Northern States Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh celebrate their Foundation Day on February 20, since 1987. Arunachal Pradesh is the extreme northern part of the country, which is also known as the ‘land of the rising sun’. The state at the edge of the Himalayas is proud to be called the land of dawn and lit mountains. Arunachal Pradesh became the 24th state of India.
 
Mizoram was declared as a separate UT in 1972 under the Northeast Areas (Reorganisation) Act, 1971. It became the 23rd state of India after the 53rd Amendment to the Indian Constitution, 1986. Mizoram, as well as the state of Arunachal Pradesh, came into existence on 20 February 1987.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
February 21
B)
February 20
C)
February 19
D)
February 18

Correct Answer : Option (A) - February 21

Note :

International Mother Language Day is being observed globally on February 21 (Monday) to promote linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism. The idea to celebrate the International Mother Language Day was approved by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization or UNESCO in 1999.
 
“UNESCO believes in the importance of cultural and linguistic diversity for sustainable societies. It is within its mandate for peace that it works to preserve the differences in cultures and languages that foster tolerance and respect for others,” the UN body said.
 
The theme of the 2022 International Mother Language Day is “Using technology for multilingual learning: Challenges and opportunities”, said UNESCO.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
N R Narayana Murthy
B)
Kris Gopalakrishnan
C)
Shiv Nadar
D)
Azim Premji

Correct Answer : Option (A) - N R Narayana Murthy

Note :

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has reconstituted its alternative investment policy advisory committee, which advises the capital markets regulator on a range of issues that impact further development of the AIF space. The committee has now 20 members, as per an update by the SEBI.
 
The panel, which was constituted by SEBI in March 2015, earlier had 22 members. Till now, the committee has submitted three reports on the AIF (Alternative Investment Fund) industry.
 
The committee is chaired by Infosys co-founder "N R Narayana Murthy". The committee includes members from SEBI, Ministry of Finance, AIF players and industry associations.
 
Gopal Srinivasan, chairman and managing director, TVS Capital Funds; Gopal Jain, co-founder and managing partner, Gaja Capital; Vipul Roongta, managing director and CEO, HDFC Capital Advisors; and Renuka Ramnath, chairperson, Indian Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (IVCA) are among the members of the panel, as per SEBI..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
Chad
B)
Niger
C)
Senegal
D)
Mauritania

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Niger

Note : French president, Emmanuel Macron has confirmed that France and its European partners will start the military withdrawal from Mali after more than nine years fighting a jihadist insurgency. The heart of this military operation will be shifted from Mali to Niger.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 21, 2022
A)
Paris
B)
Beijing
C)
Mumbai
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mumbai

Note : Mumbai, India will host the International Olympic Committee session in 2023. The IOC Session for 2023 will be held at Jio World Convention Centre, Mumbai.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2022