Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Kolakata
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Jaipur
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jaipur

Note : The 8th edition Asian Youth Women Handball Championship 2019 will be held in Jaipur from August 21 to 30. This is the first time Jaipur will host this prestigious tournament. Earlier in 2015, Delhi hosted the event and finished at seventh place. This event will be organised by Asian Handball Federation (AHF). In this event, total 10 teams will participate including defending champion South Korea.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Chandur in Belgaum, Karnataka
B)
Maniyoor in Kannur, Kerala
C)
Belegali in Hubli, Karnataka
D)
Phanigiri in Suryapet, Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Phanigiri in Suryapet, Telangana

Note : Indian archaeologists recently unearthed a life-sized stucco sculpture from a Buddhist site at Phanigiri in Suryapet, Telangana. As per heritage department officials, it represents one of Bhodhisattva in Jathaka Chakra.This is the largest stucco sculpture found from India till date. The sculpture is about 1.73 metres in height and 35 cm in width.It is considered to have been built at at peak of Ikshavaku dynasty.The preliminary excavation at Phanigiri was started by archaeological department official Khaja Muhammad Ahmad in 1941.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Beijing
C)
Dubai
D)
Doha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Doha

Note : Asia Cooperation Dialogue's (ACD) 16th Ministerial Meeting was held in Doha, Qatar. Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, H E Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani headed the 2019 dialogue. The Indian delegation was led by Gen. (Dr) V.K. Singh (Retd), Minister of State for External Affairs. By putting more stress on the theme "Partners in Progress", the minister brought into limelight India's desire to work collaboratively with all ACD Member States, in agreement with the Indian Government's approach of "Collective Efforts, Inclusive Growth".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Indian National Defence University
B)
Indian Naval Academy
C)
Jharkhand Raksha Shakti University
D)
Defence Institute Of Advanced Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian National Defence University

Note : Directorate of Indian Defence University (IDU) is organizing a 2-day workshop on Space Warfare and Technology on 2-3 May,19 in New Delhi. It is being held for senior and middle-level officers from the three Services. The workshop intends to cover Weaponisation and Militarisation of Space, preparation for Absorption of High-End Technology for Self-Sustenance in Space Operations, and more.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
World Day for Water
B)
World Password Day
C)
World Civil Defence Day
D)
World Consumer Rights Day

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Password Day

Note : The Registrar of National Day Calendar has designated the first Thursday of May of each year as World Password Day. World Password Day is a celebration to promote better password habits. Passwords are critical gatekeepers to our digital identities, allowing us to access online shopping, dating, banking, social media, private work and life communications.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Gujarat
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : Three of the Gujarat potato farmers sued by PepsiCo the company must pay compensation for the harassment they were subjected to even though the law is very clear on the subject. The three of the potato farmers sued by PepsiCo along with farmer union leaders and farmers' rights activists asserted that Indian farmers' seed freedoms were non-negotiable. The company has to pay us compensation for all the harassment we were put through even though the law is clear on the subject. The company had sued nine potato farmers in Gujarat, including five last year and four this year for allegedly buying seeds and selling potato of the FL 2027 variety registered by PepsiCo.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Rashid Rauf
B)
Masood Azhar
C)
Mushtaq Ahmed Zargar
D)
Ahmed Omar Saeed Sheikh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Masood Azhar

Note : The 1267 Al-Qaida Sanctions Committee of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) designated Pakistan based militant group Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) leader Masood Azhar as a 'global terrorist' on May 1, 2019. This could be possible because China has lifted its technical hold on the proposal to blacklist Masood Azhar. In earlier four instances, China had blocked the proposal to designate Masood Azhar as a global terrorist. This is a huge diplomatic win for India and also a symbolic victory towards the fight against terrorism. This time the proposal was moved by P3 countries (USA, France and United Kingdom), a permanent member to the United Nations Security Council (UNSC), on February 27, 2019 to designate Azhar as a global terrorist. This move was the response of deadly terror attack in Pulwama by Pakistan based militant group Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) which killed 40 Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) jawans.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
India
B)
UK
C)
Italy
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note : Russian President Vladimir Putin signed into law a "sovereign internet" bill that will allow Russian authorities to isolate the country's internet to expand the Government Control of the Internet. This move is being publicly denounced by all rights groups in Russia and will lead to censorship over large parts of the Internet. The new move requires Internet providers to install equipment for routing Russian web traffic through servers in Russia which will allow the Russian intelligence agencies of state authorities to control public information. Roskomnadzor's chief (Roskomnadzor is Russia's chief media regulator), Aleksandr Zharov, notified that the measures would also target the Telegram app widely used by Russians.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Green
B)
White
C)
Yellow
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Green

Note : The Central government has asked the state transport departments to make it mandatory for all EVs to use the green number plates, irrespective of the year in which they were bought. The new mandate is supposed to help provide preferential treatment to the vehicles with no carbon emissions, like parking, free entry in congested areas as well as a concessional toll on highways.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Drake
B)
Rihanna
C)
Taylor Swift
D)
Chris Brown

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Drake

Note : Rapper Drake set a record with the most wins ever, taking home 12 honours at the Billboard Music Awards. Drake surpassed singer Taylor Swift to become the top award recipient in the Billboard Music Awards history. He won 12 awards, bringing his career total to 27. Swift has won 23 Billboard Music Awards. Drake won the top artist and top Billboard 200 album, among others.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021